Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Bigras, Nastasiuk Named to Series

Peterborough | by Bayshore News Staff  

Barrie natives will play in two games each in OHL Subway Super Series.

The Canadian Hockey League in association with the Ontario Hockey League, the Peterborough Petes, and the Kingston Frontenacs hockey clubs has announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series.

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the series in Peterborough on Thursday November 13 with Game 4 to be played in Kingston on Monday November 17.  The series also includes two games in the WHL prior to both OHL games, and ends with the two games hosted by the QMJHL.

33 players have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series including 14 players who attended Canada’s National Junior Team Summer Development Camp led by forward Connor McDavid of the Erie Otters and defenceman Chris Bigras of the Owen Sound Attack who represented Canada at the 2014 IIHF World Junior Championship.  Other Summer Development Camp attendees named to Team OHL include forwards Nick Baptiste of the Sudbury Wolves, the Guelph Storm trio of Tyler Bertuzzi, Robby Fabbri, and Jason Dickinson, Michael Dal Colle of the Oshawa Generals, Max Domi of the London Knights, the Attack’s Zach Nastasiuk, Nick Paul of the North Bay Battalion, and the Petes’ Nick Ritchie.  Team OHL defencemen that attended camp include the Storm’s Ben Harpur, the Frontenacs’ Roland McKeown, and Darnell Nurse of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds.

Ritchie is one of three Petes who will compete before the home crowd in Game 3 of the series alongside forward Hunter Garlent and defenceman Matthew Spencer.  McKeown is also one of three Frontenacs represented in Game 4 of the series joined by forwards Lawson Crouse and Spencer Watson.

Head coach for Team OHL will be Scott Walker of the Guelph Storm who is also an assistant coach with Canada’s National Junior Team for the 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship.  Walker has been the head coach of the Storm for four seasons leading the team to an OHL championship last season.  This marks his third time behind the bench for the SUBWAY® Super Series following participation in 2011 and 2012.  With Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence, Walker won a gold medal at the 2012 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka tournament with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team where he served as an assistant coach. The native of Cambridge, ON, also won a bronze medal as an assistant coach with Canada’s National Junior Team at the 2012 IIHF World Junior Championship.

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Attack General Manager Dale DeGray, and Storm General Manager Mike Kelly.  Both DeGray and Kelly worked in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Ryan Jankowski.

In 11 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 19-2-1 in this series following a 5-2 loss in Oshawa and a 3-2 shootout loss in Sudbury last season.

 

Team OHL Roster – Peterborough – November 13

( *players competing in both games )

Goaltenders (2):

Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)*
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)*


Defencemen (6):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*
Ben Harpur (Guelph Storm)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Alex Peters (Plymouth Whalers)
Matthew Spencer (Peterborough Petes)

Forwards (12):

Nick Baptiste (Sudbury Wolves)
Tyler Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm)
Michael Dal Colle (Oshawa Generals)*
Jason Dickinson (Guelph Storm)
Max Domi (London Knights)*
Robby Fabbri (Guelph Storm)
Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes)
Travis Konecny (Ottawa 67’s)
Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)
Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)*
Nick Paul (North Bay Battalion)
Nick Ritchie (Peterborough Petes)*

 

Staff:

Head Coach – Scott Walker (Guelph Storm)
Assistant Coach – Jody Hull (Peterborough Petes)
Assistant Coach – Paul Mattucci (Peterborough Petes)
Assistant Coach – Andrew Verner (Peterborough Petes)

 

Team OHL Roster – Kingston – November 17

( *players competing in both games )

 

Goaltenders (2):

Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)*
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)*

 

Defencemen (6):
Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Jordan Subban (Belleville Bulls)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (Oshawa Generals)
Kyle Wood (North Bay Battalion)

Forwards (13):
Lawson Crouse (Kingston Frontenacs)
Michael Dal Colle (Oshawa Generals)*
Remi Elie (Belleville Bulls)
Max Domi (London Knights)*
Josh Ho-Sang (Windsor Spitfires)
Brendan Lemieux (Barrie Colts)
Mitchell Marner (London Knights)
Jared McCann (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)*
Nick Ritchie (Peterborough Petes)*
Dylan Strome (Erie Otters)
Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)
Spencer Watson (Kingston Frontenacs)

 

Staff:

Head Coach – Scott Walker (Guelph Storm)
Assistant Coach – Paul McFarland (Kingston Frontenacs)
Assistant Coach – John Goodwin (Kingston Frontenacs)

The 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series is supported by CHL associate sponsors, BMO Bank of Montreal, Cooper Tire and autoTRADER.ca.

 
The schedule for the 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series is as follows:

Game 1 – Monday, November 10 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 2 – Tuesday, November 11 at Brandon, MB
Game 3 – Thursday, November 13 at Peterborough, ON
Game 4 – Monday, November 17 at Kingston, ON
Game 5 – Tuesday, November 18 at Bathurst, NB
Game 6 – Thursday, November 20 at Rimouski, QC

 
For more information including how to purchase tickets please visit www.subwaysuperseries.ca

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc