Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, October 3, 2014

Spitfires, Petes Win First

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Barrie loses to Windsor, Peterborough upsets the Bulls in OHL action.

The Barrie Colts suffered a heartbreaking loss, losing 4-3 to the Spitfires in overtime in Windsor.

Luke Kirwan scored the game winner in overtime for the Spitfires

Aaron Luchuk, rookie Logan Brown and Chris Marchese also scored for Windsor who won their first game in three home starts.

Former Attack forward Joseph Blandisi scored his 5th of the year for Barrie, while Nick Pastorious and Andrew Mangiapane had the goals for the Colts.

In Thursday's other game, the Peterborough Petes hammered the Belleville Bulls 7-3.

Dominik Masin scored twice for the Petes who recorded their first win of the year

Hunter Garlent had a four point night for Peterborough with a goal and three assists

Adam Timleck, Josh Maguire, Nick Ritchie and Josh MacDonald had the other Peterborough markers.

Brett Gustavsen, Remi Elie and Adam Laishram scored for the Bulls

This weekend, the Owen Sound Attack have a pair of home games.

On Saturday at 7:30 PM, they'll host the defending OHL Champion Guelph Storm

Sunday at 2 PM, Owen Sound faces Ottawa at the JD McArthur Arena



Western Conference

Erie Otters                    3    3    0    0    0    6
Sault Greyhounds    3    3    0    0    0    6
Owen Sound Attack    3    1    0    0    2    4
Plymouth Whalers    2    1    0    1    0    3
Guelph Storm            2    1    1    0    0    2
Kitchener Rangers    2    1    1    0    0    2
London Knights                    2    1    1    0    0    2
Saginaw Spirit           3    1    2    0    0    2
Windsor Spitfires    3    1    2    0    0    2
Sarnia Sting                 2    0    1    1    0    1


Eastern Conference

Oshawa Generals    3    2    0    1    0    5
Barrie Colts            3    1    1    1    0    3
Kingston Frontenacs    2    2    0    0    0    4
Belleville Bulls               3    2    1    0    0    4
Miss Steelheads      1    1    0    0    0              2
Peterborough Petes    2    1    1    0    0    2
Sudbury Wolves    3    1    2    0    0    2
North Bay Battalion    1    0    0    1    0    1
Ottawa 67's              1    0    1    0    0    0
Niagara IceDogs    2    0    2    0    0    0



Friday, Oct. 3
    Belleville at Kingston 7 p.m.
    Peterborough at North Bay 7 p.m.
    Barrie at Sarnia 7:05 p.m.
    Plymouth at Guelph 7:30 p.m.
    Kitchener at London 7:30 p.m.
    Niagara at Mississauga 7:30 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Sudbury 7:30 p.m.
    Ottawa at Oshawa 7:35 p.m.
   
Saturday, Oct. 4
    Guelph at Owen Sound 7:30 p.m. @ Harry Lumley-Bayshore
    Sarnia at Erie 7 p.m.
    London at Plymouth 7:05 p.m.
    Saginaw at Windsor 7:05 p.m.
    Ottawa at Barrie 7:30 p.m.

   
Sunday, Oct. 5
    Ottawa at Owen Sound 2 p.m. @ Harry Lumley-Bayshore
    Sarnia at Mississauga 2 p.m.
    North Bay at Sudbury 2 p.m.
    Kingston at Belleville 4:05 p.m.
    Kitchener at Oshawa 6:05 p.m.
   



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc