Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Minor Hockey Results

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Here are the weekend scores from Grey Bruce minor hockey teams.

Here are the weekend scores from several Grey Bruce minor hockey teams who were in action. 

The stories are posted as received. 

 

 

Midget Girls

Owen Sound Ice Hawks Midget A Playtex Sports won their first series in the East Division with a 4-1 win over North Halton Twisters at Mold-Master Sportsplex on Saturday

Jaime VanLoon’s 3 point game and Hailegh Duplantis outstanding saves in net contributed greatly to the Ice Hawks’ team all round strong performance to clinch the series, which was tied at one a piece.

Scoring:

Jaime VanLoon from Karlee Sweiger
Kelli Bradley from Emma MacMillian and Jaime VanLoon
Olivia Linklaster from Amy Hepburn
Jaime VanLoon unassisted.
 
Ice Hawks move on to face the Oakville Hornets in the next series.




Midget

Game 1 of 5
OMHA Quarter Finals

Friday, February 14 at the JMRRC

Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack  7 Woolwich Wildcats 4

Andrew Rutherford in Net

Nathan Roy (Braden Boley)
John McCrae
Josh Deyell (Skylar Robertson)
Ben Watson (John McCrae)
Wyatt Barfoot (Braden Boley, Michael Spencer)
Skylar Robertson (Wyatt Barfoot)
Logan Burgess




The Owen Sound Boot & Blade Midget AE team beat Creemore 1-0 in the GBMHL playoffs.  

Brendan Lumley earned the shut out and Joseph Lowden scored the goal for Owen Sound.




Minor Midget

Owen Sound Hyundai Attack played two games of Tri-County playoffs against the Burlington Eagles. It was best 2 out of 3 series.

In Owen Sound: Hyundai won 3 - 1 on Friday February 14th.

Goals for Owen Sound
Chris Bumstead
Nick Kazarian
Dustin Lantz
Ethan Woods in goal for the win.


In Burlington: Owen Sound won 4-1 on Sunday February 16th.

Goals for Owen Sound
Byrdon Adams
Hyden Duplantis
Dustin Lantz
Brady Stewart into an empty net to secure the win.
Ethan Woods in goal for the win.
 
Owen Sound advances to the semi-final of the tri-county league playoffs.





Bantam

On Sunday evening The Fox Chrysler Shallow Lake Bantam Rep team played host to Mitchell.  Shallow Lake won the game 5 - 4 in overtime.
 
Scoring for Shallow Lake
1. Rhett Simmons from Mike Slotiuk and Jeremy Davidson
2. Jeremy Davidson from Devon French-Jones
3. Sahil Grewal from Rhett Simmons and Jeremy Davidson
4. Tyson Wilkins

Overtime Winner
5. Austin Trask from Tyson Wilkins




Peewee Girls

The Owen Sound Peewee A Ice Hawks sponsored by Mullin Electric and Bluewater Fire & Security battled in a tough best of three playoff series against the Mississauga Chiefs.  

After losing the first game in the series, the girls came back and earned a win on Saturday at home with a 2-1 win over the Chiefs.  

Abby Grexton scored one assisted by Lauren Rabourne.  Radbourne had the game winner with the assist going to Jamieson Carr and Mae MacNeil.   

Arenn Osadzuk played a great game in net.  


With the series tied the Ice Hawks travelled to Mississauga on Sunday to play against the Chiefs.  

The Chiefs netminder posted a shutout to eliminate the Ice Hawks

Owen Sound will compete at the Clearview tournament and the year end Provincials.   


 

Peewee

Hardman and Torrie both net a hat trick

The Township of Chatsworth “Xtreme Heating” Peewee LL defeated the Bruce Peninsula Northstars Saturday afternoon on home ice with a game score of 11-4.

The Rebels battled a great first period against the Northstars ending the first period with no goals from either team.

The second period set things in motions for the Rebels.  Carson Torrie opened the game at 8:40 with the assist going to Chris Hardman.  Clayton Kreuger quickly scored thereafter with Darren Graham getting the assist.  Carson Torrie scored at 4:59 with Jack Scott getting the assist.  Torrie got his hat trick when he net an unassisted goal at 3:04.  At 1:10 Kyle Robertson scored a goal with Talmon Ash getting the assist.  The Northstars closed the second period putting one in our net with 32 seconds left.

Bruce Peninsula net a goal at 12:58 in the third period.  Jake Hartman got a hold of the puck and net a nice goal with the assist going to Clayton Kreuger. At 12:32 Hartman scored again!! The assist to his goal went to Brandon Lindstrom.  Kyle Robertson got his second goal of the game at 9:20 with a nice assist from Darren Graham. The Northstars were not backing down….they scored at 8:21.   They did put one more goal in our net before the end of the third period.  Chris Hardman finished off the game netting his hat trick with Carson Torrie getting the assist to the last goal of the game.



The Township of Chatsworth "Harold Sutherland Construction" Pee Wee rep team lost to the Elma Logan Wildcats 5 to 3 Saturday in Monkton.  Rebels goals scored by Nick Garrett with a pair and Wyatt Golem scored the single.  Assists to Josh Currie (2), Tyson Weppler and Garratt.




Tri County Minor Peewee

OS Garb & Gear Source for Sports Attack 7 Brampton 1

Scoring for Owen Sound:
Sam Shakes 2
Mitch Kaufman 2
Gavin Downs
Travis Morrison
Kaleb Martin




Atom Girls

TCDMHA Desboro Lion's Club Atom Girls C defeated Walkerton 6-0 on Saturday.  

Abigail Vokes scored the first goal, assisted by Brooke Farrow.  

In the second period Emma MacDonnell scored twice assisted by Jamie Gilchrist and Cecily Mallette.

Tara Meikle also scored assisted by Grace Scott and Summer Roney.  

The final goal of the period was again scored by Abby Vokes, assisted by Jamie Gilchrist.  

In the third period Kloey Jex added the final marker for the Rebels assisted by Claire Vokes.





Atom

The Owen Sound Leeder and Associate Attack had a pair of wins this weekend in Georgian Bay playoff action

On Saturday they played the Sttayner Cyclones at the Bayshore.  

Landon Sanford, Kieran Moore , Jaydn Remenda and Aidan Yarde scored in 4-1 win

On Sunday they played the Oro Thunder at the Bayshore.

Aidan Yarde scored twice.  Kieran Moore and Simon Nair added singles.




In WOAA playoff action, the Township of Chatsworth 'Great Lakes Frame Co.' Atom Rep Rebels hosted West Grey on Saturday.

Jake Moran earned a double-hat-trick and William Hoare added a single in the   7-4 win.  

The Rebels defeated Saugeen Shores  3 - 1 on Monday with goals being scored by Dylan Ledingham, Jake Moran and Jack Murray.   




Minor Atom

The Owen Sound Brian Pickett Ride Centre Junior Attack defeated Coldwater 9-2 in Georgian Bay league playoff action at the Lumley-Bayshore on Sunday.

Landen Humphries and Tyson Morrison each scored a pair while Cole Gowan, Eric Barnard, Curtis Arnold, Elliot Thomson and Carter Moran added singles.


The Owen Sound Brian Pickett Ride Centre Junior Attack are down 2-0 in their OMHA quarter-final best-of-five series with the Woolwich Wildcats after a pair of losses.

On Saturday in Woolwich, Owen Sound fell 5-3.

Curtis Arnold scored two and Owen Prior scored one.

On Friday night at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre the Junior Attack lost 4-3.

Eric Barnard, Sam Barrett and Arnold scored in the loss.

Game 3 of the series is Friday night at the Rec Centre at 7 p.m.



WOAA Novice

Bruce Peninsula 4 Chatsworth Desboro Tire Rebels 1

Goal scorers for the Predators were Jesse Mallard and Marissa Rouse each with a pair.

Javier Koeslag recorded the goal for the Rebels.





share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc