Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Family Day Frenzy

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Recap of 8 games in the OHL on Family Day Monday.

It was a busy Family Day in the Ontario Hockey League.

There were eight games on the schedule.

Here are the scores and a recap of all of the action.


    Owen Sound 5 Ottawa 4
    Saginaw 3 Sarnia 1
    Guelph 9 Plymouth 3
    Kitchener 6 Erie 3
    London 6 Oshawa 3
    Sudbury 4 Mississauga 1
    Kingston 6 Belleville 4
    North Bay 6 Peterborough 4



Attack 5 67's 4

Kyle Platzer & Holden Cook both had two goals for the Attack who won 2 out of 3 on their eastern road swing

Santino Centorame scored his first goal for Owen Sound while Brayden Rose, Jeffrey Gilligan and Kurtis Gabriel each chipped in with two assists apiece.

Connor Brown and Erik Bradford both scored twice for Ottawa

Bradford had an other apparent marker waved off early in the 3rd period

Friday, the Attack conclude a stretch of 4 straight road games when they visit the Kitchener Rangers

You can hear Friday's game live on CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio



Spirit 3 Sting 1

Kristoff Kontos had a goal & an assist for the Spirit who remain 6th in the Western Conference, 2 points head of the Attack

Justin Sefton and Andrey Alexeev also scored for Saginaw

Hayden Hodgson scored the lone goal for Sarnia who have lost 10 in a row



Storm 9 Whalers 3


Robbi Fabbri scored twice for the Stortm who have won 15 of their last 16 games

Zac Leslie, Scott Kosmachuk, Jason Dickinson, Kerby Rychel, Matt Finn, Ryan Horvat, and Chadd Bauman also scored for Guelph who padded their lead atop the Western Conference to 3 points over Erie who lost at Kitchener

Ryan Hartman, Yannick Rathgeb and Carter Sandlak scored for the Whalers who hold the final playoff spot in the Western Conference by 3 points over Kitchener


Rangers 6 Otters 3


Matthew Greenfield made 31 saves for the Rangers.

Scott Teskey, Nick Magyar, Darby Llewellyn, Curtis Meighan, Mike Davies and Ben Fanelli all scored for Kitchener

Brenan Gaunce, former Attack defender Kurtis McDermid and Connor McDavid scored for the Otters



Knights 6 Generals 3

Former Owen Sound Attack forward Gemel Smith scored twice for the Knights

Brett Welychka, Michael McCarron, Nikita Zadorov and Max Domi also scored for London

Dylan Smoskowitz, Michael Dal Colle and Cole Cassels scored for Oshawa who continue to lead the Eastern Conference standings



Wolves 4 Steelheads 1

Nicholas Baptiste scored two goals for the Wolves

Radek Faska and Danny Desrochers also scored for Sudbury

Andrew Goldberg had the lone goal for Mississauga who have lost 3 straight




Frontenacs 6 Bulls 4

Sam Bennett scored a hat trick for the Frontenacs

Spencer Watson, Robert Polesello and Darcy Greenaway also scored for Kingston

Remi Elie scored twice for the Bulls while Aaron Berisha and Scott Simmonds added singles for Belleville




Battalion 6 Petes 4

Matthew Santos and Ben Thomson scored two goals each for the Battalion.

Barclay Goodrow and Alex Henriksson also scored for North Bay

Josh MacDonald scored two for the Petes




Western Conference

x Guelph Storm                    56    44    9    2    1    91
x Sault Greyhounds    57    37    15    1    4    79    
x Erie Otters                56    43    11    2    0    88
x London Knights    56    39    12    1    4    83
x Windsor Spitfires    56    34    20    2    0    70
Saginaw Spirit                   57    27    25    4    1    59    
Owen Sound Attack    56    25    24    3    4    57
Plymouth Whalers    56    21    29    0    6    48
Kitchener Rangers    56    21    32    2    1    45
Sarnia Sting                    57    15    36    1    5    36    



Eastern Conference

x Oshawa Generals    57    36    16    0    5    77
x Sudbury Wolves    56    30    17    3    6    69
Kingston Frontenacs    55    31    20    2    2    66
North Bay Battalion    57    30    21    4    2    66
Barrie Colts            55    29    23    1    2    61    
Peterborough Petes    56    24    27    0    5    53
Miss Steelheads    57    21    32    1    3    46    
Ottawa 67's              56    20    32    1    3    44
Niagara IceDogs    56    18    31    2    5    43
Belleville Bulls            56    17    34    3    2    39


x = clinched playoff spot



Tue Feb 18        
London @ Windsor     7:05 PM

Wed Feb 19        
Plymouth @ Sault Ste. Marie  7:07 PM

Thu Feb 20        
Kingston @ Niagara     7:00 PM    
Erie @ North Bay     7:00 PM    
Saginaw @ Peterborough     7:05 PM    
Kitchener @ Windsor     7:05 PM    
Belleville @ Barrie     7:30 PM

Fri Feb 21        
Oshawa @ Kingston     7:00 PM    
Plymouth @ Sarnia     7:05 PM
Windsor @ Guelph     7:30 PM    
Owen Sound @ Kitchener     7:30 PM    
Ottawa @ London     7:30 PM    
Peterborough @ Mississauga     7:30 PM    
Erie @ Sudbury     7:30 PM

Sat Feb 22        
Oshawa @ Belleville     5:05 PM    
North Bay @ Niagara     7:00 PM
London @ Plymouth     7:05 PM
Ottawa @ Sarnia     7:05 PM    
Erie @ Sault Ste. Marie     7:07 PM
Sudbury @ Barrie     7:30 PM    
Saginaw @ Owen Sound     7:30 PM

Sun Feb 23        
Saginaw @ Guelph     2:00 PM
Ottawa @ Kitchener     2:00 PM
Niagara @ Mississauga     2:00 PM
Barrie @ Sudbury     2:00 PM    
Peterborough @ Belleville     2:05 PM    
Sarnia @ Windsor     2:05 PM        
Kingston @ Oshawa     6:05 PM

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc