Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 7, 2013

Coyotes Race Results

Meaford | by Fred Wallace  

300 Runners take part in Cross Country run at Georgian Bay Secondary.

On Saturday, October 5th, the Meaford Coyotes Track Club hosted its annual Coyotes Cross Country Race at the GBSS high school athletic field. 

There were 299 kids registered in the 8 different races for kids in Grades 1 to 8 with an additional 20 pre-school kids running with their parents in our 150m race! 

What an amazing day as thunder showers were predicted and we had overcast clouds with our course in perfect condition for racing.

We would like to express our thanks to the many donations and support from the community to make this event such a success. 

The Land Force Training Center donated numerous items for the day, including several large tents and a time clock. 

The Town of Meaford provided port-a-potties and covered our insurance for the day and several local businesses and individuals donated money to help cover some of our costs to host the event. 

After the race we had goodies for all the kids.

Gramma Lambes donated four bushels of apples to hand out to the kids. 

Food Land donated several cases of bottled water and Gay Lea donated 300 cartons of chocolate milk. 

Dr. Natalie Sauriol volunteered her expertise at the finish line medical tent as well. 

A special thanks to all our volunteers and Coyote family who gave up their Saturday to make the event run smoothly

Preparations for next year's 4th annual race are already underway and will again be set for the Saturday of the Craft Show Weekend.

 

 

Meaford Coyotes Cross Country Meet

@ Georgian Bay Secondary School, Meaford


Grade 1-2 Girls

1st 411 4:46 Carissa McInnes Osprey Central
2nd 401 5:07 Charlotte Woodhouse Beaver Valley Community School
3rd 571 5:11 Onnolee Shortt SVE


Grade 1-2 Boys

1st 568 4:48 Will Mantrop Pretty River
2nd 404 4:51 Denon Taylor Beaver Valley Community School
3rd 582 4:54 Justin Acres SVE


Grade 3-4 Girls

1st 598 8:31 Kara Tichbourne SVE
2nd 402 9:24 Bethany Woodhouse Beaver Valley Community School
3rd 602 10:06 Tayah Davies SVE  


Grade 3-4 Boys

1st 407 8:42 Michael Gyles Beaver Valley Community School
2nd 684 8:48 Riley Jacobs-Gamble Independent
3rd 416 9:01 Liam Taylor Osprey Central


Grade 5-6 Girls

1st 557 8:41 Raurie Moffatt Beavercrest
2nd 621 8:47 Teagan Davies SVE
3rd 617 8:59 Julia Tichbourne SVE


Grade 5-6 Boys

1st 661 7:53 Peter Ruest MCS
2nd 405 8:06 Nolan Smith Beaver Valley Community School
3rd 500 8:12 Tayden Hannivan Dundalk Proton / Highpoint Community


Grade 7-8 Girls

1st 569 12:56 Colleen Beck Independent
2nd 637 13:08 Emily Verburg MCS
3rd 491 14:01 Zoe MacCulloch Independent


Grade 7-8 Boys

1st 655 11:35 Michael Ruest MCS Grade 7-8 Boys
2nd 682 12:01 Luc Nusselder Independent Grade 7-8 Boys
3rd 654 12:18 Riley Higgs MCS Grade 7-8 Boys

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc