Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 17, 2013

Thomson Rink Wins Again

Grey Bruce | by Bayshore News Staff  

Thomson now '9 and 2' in Chesley Tara Mutual Insurance Curling League.

Another busy night in the Chesley-Tara Mutual Insurance Major League Curling League.

 

Here are the scores from Tara

Joe Rettinger 8 Dave Cobean 4
Craig Milburn 8 Tom Slumskie 7
Jeff Thomson 9 Scott Ballantyne 3

 

Here are the scores from Owen Sound Blue Water

Don Bartley 6 Steve Gregg 2
Curtis Cassidy 6 Mike Schumacher 4
Les Shane 7 Wade Walsh 4
Lorne Johnson 6 Al Hutchinson 5

 

 

Standings as of Jan 17, 2012

Rink                                                                      Record

Jeff Thomson - Chesley                                           9 & 2
Les Shane of Kincardine                                          8 & 4
Brent Keeling E! Embroidery                                    8 & 4
Al Hutchinson - Ram Promotional                            8 & 5
Craig Milburn of Kincardine                                      7 & 5
Don Bartley - Absalute Automotive                           7 & 5
Curtis Cassidy - The Dance Sound                            6 & 5
Scott Ballantyne - Belterra/Image & Wraps              6 & 6

Lorne Johnson - Bryan Gibbons Remax Realty        6 & 7
Steve Gregg                                                               5 & 6
Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing                             5 & 7
Dave Cobean                                                             5 & 7
Joe Rettinger - Market Place Magazine                     4 & 8
Mike Schumacher - Auswil Farms                              3 & 9
Tom Slumskie - De Dell Seeds                                  2 & 9 

 

 

Jan. 23 Schedule

@ Port Elgin 9:00 pm

Tom Slumskie Tara DeDell Seeds vs Don Bartley Blue Water Absalute Automotive
Curtis Cassidy Port Elgin The Dance Sound  vs Jeff Thomson Chesley
Dave Cobean Port Elgin vs Les Shane Kincardine BDO
Brent Keeling Owen Sound vs Lorne Johnson Owen Sound

@ Kincardine 9:00 pm
Craig Milburn Kincardine vs Steve Gregg Paisley Merit Insurance  
Wade Walsh Blue Water Cooke Distributing vs Joe Rettinger Market Place Mag
Mike Schumacher Walkerton Auswill Farms vs Scott Ballentyne Tara

 

Previous Scores


Jan. 9th Scores

Dave Cobean 7 Lorne Johnson 6
Mike Schumacher  10 Tom Slumskie 1
Brent Keeling 5 Wade Walsh 3
Craig Milburn 6 Curtis Cassidy 5
Steve Gregg 6 Scott Ballentyne 2
Jeff Thomson 8 Don Bartley 5
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 3


January 2 Results
 
Les Shane 5 Lorne Johnson 3
Jeff Thomson 10 Craig Milburn 0
Wade Walsh 7 Al Hutchinson 2
Don Bartley 8 Mike Schumacher 2
Brent Keeling 6 Dave Cobean 4
Scott Ballantyne 9 Tom Slumskie 2


Dec 19 Scores

Steve Gregg 6 Al Hutchinson 2
Jeff Thomson 7 Dave Cobean 6
Les Shane 6 Mike Schumacher 4
Brent Keeling 5 Craig Milburn 2
Joe Rettinger 6 over Scott Ballantyne 3
Don Bartley 8 over Lorne Johnson 4
Wade Walsh 6 over Curtis Cassidy 5


Dec 12 Results

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Schumacher 1
Craig Milburn 4 Joe Rettinger 2
Steve Gregg 7 Les Shane 1
Dave Cobean 7 Tom Slumskie 3
Curtis Cassidy 6 Lorne Johnson 5
Wade Walsh 7 Don Bartley 4
Scott Ballantyne 6 Brent Keeling 4

*Mike Schumacher defeated Steve Gregg 6-2


Dec 5 Results

Steve Gregg 7 Wade Walsh 3
Tom Slumski 8 Joey Rettinger 3
Craig Milburn 8 Dave Cobean 2
Al Hutchinson 10 Curtis Cassidy 5
Brent Keeling 7 Jeff Thomson 4
Lorne Johnson 8 Mike Schumacher 5
Don Bartley 6 Les Shane 3

 

Dec 2 Results

Jeff Thomson 8 Steve Gregg 0
Tom Slumskie 5 Curtis Cassidy 4
Scott Ballantyne 7 Don Bartley 6
Curtis Cassidy 6 Don Bartley 4
Scott Ballantyne 7 Craig Milburn 5


Lorne Johnson 4 Joe Rettinger 2
Dave Cobean 8 Al Hutchinson 4
Brent Keeling 6 Les Shane 2
Les Shane 8 Al Hutchinson 7
Joe Rettinger 8 Brent Keeling 5
Wade Walsh 8 Lorne Johnson 4

 

Week 5 Results

Al Hutchinson 8 Don Bartley 6
Les Shane 7 Curtis Cassidy 6
Lorne Johnson 8 Steve Gregg 7
Scott Ballantyne 7 Dave Cobean 2
Mike Schumacher 8 Wade Walsh 6\
Jeff Thomson 11 Joe Rettinger 1
Brent Keeling 8  Tom Slumski 4


Week 4 Results
 
Dave Cobean 6 Steve Gregg 1
Jeff Thomson 6 Lorne Johnson 5
Les Shane 7 Craig Milburn 6
Curtis Cassidy 6 Brent Keeling 1
Al Hutchinson 8 - Scott Ballantye 2
Wade Walsh 8 - Tom Slumskie 4
Don Bartley 8 - Joey Rettinger 2


Week 3 Results

Al Hutchinson 9 Jeff Thomson 2
Steve Gregg 7 Joey Rettinger 2
Les Shane 5 Tom Slumskie 4
Brent Keeling 5 Mike Schumacher 2
Lorne Johnson 6 Scott Ballantyne 3
Don Bartley 6 Dave Cobean 2
Craig Milburn 7 Wade Walsh 6 in an extra end


Week 2 Results

Curtis Cassidy, the Dance Sound 7 Dave Cobean Port Elgin 6
Joey Rettinger - Market Place Magazine 9 Mike Schumacher Auswill Farms 4
Craig Milburn, Kincardine 6 Lorne Johnson of Bryan Gibbons Remax Realty 5
Jeff Thomson, Chesley 7 Les Shane BDO 6
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional 8 Tom Slumskie De Dell Seeds 5
Scott Ballantyne - Belterra/Image Wraps 7 Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing 6


Week 1 Results

Dave Cobean 11 Mike Schumacher - Auswil Farms 5
Curtis Cassidy - The Dance Sound 7 Joe Rettinger - Market Place Magazine 6
Les Shane of Kincardine 7 Scott Ballantyne - Belterra/Image & Wraps 5
Jeff Thomson - Chesley 8 Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing 4
Al Hutchinson - Ram Promotional 9 Craig Milburn of Kincardine 5
Lorne Johnson - Bryan Gibbons Remax Realty 8  Tom Slumskie - De Dell Seeds 7
Don Bartley - Absalute Automotive 6 Brent Keeling E! Embroidery 3
Steve Gregg team had the bye.

 

 

 

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc