Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 13, 2012

Greyhounds, Bulls Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Ontario Hockey League Scores, Standings and Schedule

Two games in the Ontario Hockey League.

Sault Ste. Marie 4 Plymouth 3 (OT)
Belleville 2 Ottawa 0 

 

Greyhounds 4 Whalers 3 in overtime

David Broll scored at 1:56 of overtime to win it for the Greyhounds.

Sergey Tolchinsky, Darnell Nurse and Colin Miller also scored for Sault Ste Marie while Matt Murray stopped 22 shots to get the win.

Matthew Mistele scored a pair of goals while for the Whalers while Ripley native Garrett Meurs had the other goal for Plymouth who have lost 5 in a row.

 


Bulls 2 67's 0

    Jake Worrad and Aaron Berisha cored for the Bulls who increased their lead in the East Division to five points over the Oshawa Generals and pulled to within a point of the Barrie Colts, leaders of the Eastern Conference.

Charlie Graham made 15 saves to post the shutout for Belleville.

Clint Windsor was busy in the Ottawa goal, making a number of exceptional saves.

 

Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at London to face the Knights

You can hear that game live on CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Attack Pak

   


WESTERN CONFERENCE
 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
London             33 26  5   0   2  132  78  54
Sarnia             32 18 11   0   3  113 102  39
Owen Sound         32 22  7   1   2  108  77  47
Guelph             32 20  9   0   3  130 100  43
Kitchener          31 18  9   1   3   83  71  40
Plymouth           31 14  9   5   3  108 102  36
Windsor            32 14 12   1   5   87 105  34
Sault Ste. Marie   33 15 16   2   0  118 132  32
Saginaw            33 13 16   2   2  114 128  30   
Erie               32  8 19   2   3   95 129  21


EASTERN CONFERENCE

 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 

Barrie             30 21  8   0   1  120  89  43
Belleville         32 19  9   3   1   82  75  42
Niagara            32 19 11   1   1  123 103  40
Oshawa             32 17 12   1   2  106  96  37
Mississauga        30 17 11   0   2   93  99  36
Brampton           33 15 13   3   2   93  97  35
Kingston           31 16 14   1   0  107 116  33
Sudbury            33 12 16   0   5   96 119  29
Peterborough       32  8 20   3   1   82 127  20
Ottawa             34  8 23   0   3  103 148  19


 Thursday
    Erie at Niagara, 7 p.m. 
    Brampton at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m. 
    Kitchener at Windsor, 7:05 p.m. 
    Oshawa at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

 Friday
    Owen Sound at London, 7:15 p.m.  for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on CFOS

     Mississauga at Kingston, 7 p.m. 
    Guelph at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m. 
    Saginaw at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m. 
    Erie at Kitchener, 7:30 p.m. 
    Peterborough at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m. 
    Belleville at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m. 
    Plymouth at Sudbury, 7:35 p.m. 

 Saturday
    Brampton at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. 
     London at Guelph, 2 p.m. 
    Kitchener at Erie, 7 p.m. 
    Sudbury at Niagara, 7 p.m. 
    Mississauga at Belleville, 7:05 p.m. 
    Kingston at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m. 
    Windsor at Saginaw, 7:11 p.m. 
    Plymouth at Barrie, 7:30 p.m. 

 Sunday
     Niagara at Brampton, 2 p.m. 
    Kingston at London, 2 p.m. 
    Sudbury at Mississauga, 2 p.m. 
    Barrie at Peterborough, 2:05 p.m. 
    Ottawa at Oshawa, 6:05 p.m. 
    Windsor at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc