Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 29, 2012

Big Day For Slocombe

Port Elgin | by Bayshore News Staff  

Bonnie Slocombe was 28th at the Optimist Swim Meet

On Saturday, November 24th and Sunday, November 25th, members of the Owen Sound Aquatic Club competed in Port Elgin at the 28th Southport Optimist Meet.

Swimmers with top-three finishes were as follows: 

in Girls 15 and Above –

Emilie Landry, second in the 400m freestyle and third in the 200m freestyle and the 200m individual medley; 


in Boys 13-14 –

Cameron Bierer, second in the 50m freestyle –

James Boulter, first in the 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle, and 100m backstroke, second in the 800m freestyle, 50m butterfly, and 100m butterfly, and third in the 200m backstroke, and 100m butterfly –

Michael Hatcher, first in the 100m breaststroke, second in the 100m butterfly, and third in the 200m individual medley –

Peter Baker, third in the 800m freestyle –


in Girls 11-12 –

Emily Brown, second in the 50m breaststroke, and third in the 100m breaststroke –
Abbey Twining, third in the 50m breaststroke and the 100m freestyle –

Stacie VanLaar, third in the 50m freestyle; 


in Boys 11-12,

Christopher Slocombe, first in the 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, and 200m individual medley –

Matthew Milencoff, second in the 100m freestyle, second in the 100m freestyle, and third in the 50m freestyle, the 400m freestyle, and the 100m butterfly –

Rhett Sonnenburg, second in the 200m breaststroke, and third in the 50m breaststroke; 


n Girls 9-10 –

Bonnie Slocombe, third in the 200m backstroke –

Hailey Cummings, first in the 400m freestyle, and second in the 100m butterfly –
Paige Webster, third in both the 50m breaststroke and the 100m breaststroke; 


in Boys 9-10,

Evan Milencoff, first in the 50m butterfly, second in the 100m freestyle and the 100m backstroke, and third in the 50m freestyle, and the 50m breaststroke.

 

In relay competition, Sarah Diemert, Emily Brown, Sophie Bierer, and Amy Lefebvre, took second place in the Female 12 and Under 400m medley relay.  

Matthew Milencoff, Rhett Sonnenburg, Chris Slocombe, and Ewan Milencoff placed second in the Male 12 and Under 400m medley.

In the Female 12 and Under 400m freestyle, second place was won by Abby Twining, Sophie Bierer, Amy Lefebvre, and Bonnie Slocombe while the team of Hailey Cummings, Sarah Diemert, Emily and Brown, and Paige Webster raced to a third place finish. 

In the Male 12 and Under 400m freestyle relay, Chris Slocombe, Matthew Milencoff, Rhett Sonnenburg, and Alan Gordon, took third place.

 

  

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc