Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 12, 2012

Rangers, Knights Extend Win Streaks

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

OHL Scoreboard from the Weekend.

Seven games in the Ontario Hockey League on Sunday.

    Kitchener 2 Oshawa 1
    London 5 Sault Ste. Marie 3
    Brampton 5 Guelph 1
    Sarnia 3 Sudbury 2
    Kingston 5 Saginaw 4 (SO)
     Belleville 3 Ottawa 2
    Mississauga 2 Peterborough 1


 

Rangers 2 Generals 1

Matt Puempel scored both goals for the Rangers

Evan McEneny, Matia Marcantuoni and Ryan Murphy each had an assist for Kitchener who have won five games in a row.

Rookie Michael Dal Colle scored for the Generals

 

Knights 5 Greyhounds 3

Max Domi scored twice for the Knights

Matt Rupert, Josh Anderson and Nikita Zadorov scored for London who have won 5 in a row

Colin Miller, former Attack forward Andrew Fritsch and Michael Schumacher scored for the Greyhounds who dropped their third straight game on a weekend road trip

 

Battalion 5 Storm 1

Barclay Goodrow scored twice for the Battalion

Patrik Machac, Mathew Santos and former Attack overage Brendan Childerley also scored for Brampton.

Andrey Pedan scored the lone goal for the Storm

 


Sting 3 Wolves 2

Alex Galchenyuk had a goal and an assist for the Sting.

Galchenyuk has 11 points in his last 4 games.

Josh Chapman and Reid Boucher also scored for the Sting

\Michael Kantor and Josh Leivo scored for the Wolves

 


Frontenacs 5 Spirit 4 in a shootout

Rookie Sam Bennett scored the only goal in the shootout as the frontenacs scored the victory

Henri Ikonen, Darcy Greenaway, Billy Jenkins and Spencer Watson scored for Kingston.

Erik Locke, Dalton Young, Vincent Trocheck and Nick Moutrey scored for the Spirit
who picked up 5 of a possible 6 points on their Eastern road swing.

 


Bulls 3 67's 2

Charlie Graham stopped 33 shots for the Bulls while Joseph Cramarossa had a goal and an assist

Garrett Hooey and Jordan Subban also scored for Belleville.

Steven Janes and Dante Salituro scored for the 67's

 

Steelheads 2 Petes 1

Dylan Smoskowtiz scored the game-winning goal for Mississauga

Andres Kopstals scored the other goal for the Steelheads.

Steven Trojanovic scored the only goal for Peterborough their 7th in a row.

 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Owen Sound         20 14  3   1   2   76  50  31
Sarnia             20 12  7   0   1   71  61  25
London             20 13  5   0   2   80  52  28
Kitchener          20 13  5   1   1   55  43  28
Guelph             21 12  8   0   1   83  78  25
Plymouth           19 10  6   2   1   65  59  23
Windsor            20  8  8   0   4   56  75  20
S.S. Marie         21  9 11   1   0   70  89  19
Saginaw            21  8 10   2   1   73  80  19 
Erie               20  6 11   1   2   66  81  13

 
EASTERN CONFERENCE

Barrie             20 14  5   0   1   77  61  29
Oshawa             22 11  9   0   2   73  70  24
Mississauga        19 13  5   0   1   61  48  27
Niagara            21 13  7   1   0   75  64  27
Belleville         19 10  7   2   0   46  46  22
Brampton           21  8  8   3   2   53  63  21
Kingston           19 10  9   0   0   66  72  20
Sudbury            21  8 11   0   2   57  70  18
Ottawa             19  6 11   0   2   72  80  14
Peterborough       21  4 14   2   1   53  86  11


 Tuesday
     Mississauga at Ottawa, 7 p.m. 

 Wednesday
     Niagara at Erie, 7 p.m. 
    Guelph at Belleville, 7:05 p.m. 
    Plymouth at Saginaw, 7:11 p.m. 
    Brampton at Sudbury, 7:35 p.m. 

 Thursday
     Oshawa at London, 7 p.m. 
    Ottawa at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m. 
    Saginaw at Windsor, 7:05 p.m. 
    Sarnia at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

  Friday
      Owen Sound at London   7:15 for Kia-Terry's Bearadio on CFOS
      Peterborough at Kingston  7 pm
      Brampton at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 pm
      Mississauga at Guelph 7:30 pm
      Erie at Kitchener 7:30 pm
      Belleville at Oshawa 7:35 pm
     Sarnia at Sudbury 7:35 pm

   Saturday
        Kitchener at Owen Sound 7:30 pm @ Harry Lumley-Bayshore CC
        Niagara at Ottawa 2 pm
        Guelph at Erie 7 pm
        Plymouth at Belleville 7:05 pm
        Mississauga at Peterborough 7:05 pm
        Brampton at Saginaw 7:11 pm
        Windsor at Barrie 7:30 pm

    Sunday
         Windsor at Owen Sound 2 pm @ Harry Lumley-Bayshore CC
          Plymouth at Ottawa 2 pm
          Barrie at Sudbury 2 pm
         Mississauga at Oshawa 2 pm
          London at Kitchener 7 pm
           Sarnia at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 pm
    

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc