Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 5, 2012

Minor Hockey Scores

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Plenty of action from Minor Hockey teams around Grey Bruce

Plenty of Minor Hockey scores from various teams from Owen Sound and Grey Bruce on the weekend.

 

Midget Gir;s

The TCDMHA Country Charm Mennonite Furniture Midget C Rebel Girls came outahead with a 2-1 victory over the Owen Sound Ice Hawks in exhibition playSunday night.

Madison Goodwill opened the scoring for the Ice Hawks in the first period.

The score remained 1-0 until early in the 3rd when Danielle McNabb managed to find the back of the net to tie it up.

Taylor Slater sealed the deal for the Rebels with less than 5 mins to go in the game.

 


AAA Midget

Grey-Bruce Highlanders 8 Brampton 45s 7

Garb & Gear Midget Game Summary:

1st period, 19:39, Brampton,  #77 from #27

2nd period, 17:46, GBH, Nick Bruce (Owen Sound) from Ben Scheel (Kincardine)
2nd period, 17:22, GBH, Braden Boley (Owen Sound) from Reid Simmons (Hepworth) and Josh Perdue (Port Elgin)
2nd period, 14:53, GBH, Justin Graham (Shelburne) from Jamie Bennett (Shelburne) and Colin Rigney (Singhampton)
2nd period, 11:09, Brampton, #27 from #97 and #77
2nd period, 6:30, Brampton, #16 from #91
2nd period, 5:36, GBH, Kyle Hunter (Grand Valley) from Kyler Jones (Allenford) and Robert White (Paisley)
2nd period, 5:27, GBH, Kyle Hunter from Colin Rigney and Kyler Jones
2nd period, 3:54, Brampton, #91 from #90

3rd period, 15:58, GBH (PPG), Reid Simmons from Josh Perdue and Braden Boley
3rd period, 10:56, Brampton (PPG) #77 from #27 and #15
3rd period, 5:45, GBH, Justin Graham from Ben Scheel and Nick Bruce
3rd period, 3:44, GBH, Kyle Hunter from Colin Rigney and Jamie Bennett
3rd period, 2:25, Brampton, #77 from #27
3rd period, 00:03, Brampton, #9 from #16 and #91

Tibor Svitek (Guelph) earns the win in goal for Grey Bruce.

 


Guelph Jr. Storm  4 Grey-Bruce Highlanders 3

 

 

AAA Minor Midget

Grey-Bruce Highlanders 3 Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 0

Halton Hurricanes  3 Grey-Bruce Highlanders 2

 

 


Minor Midget Silver Stick

The Owen Sound Attack Aveda Mane Street Hair Salon Minor Midgets competed in the Owen Sound Silver Stick Minor A  Regional Qualifier at the Lumley Bayshore over the weekend.

Owen Sound  lost 4-0 to Meadowvale on Friday.

On Saturday they lost against Woolwich 2-1. Steve  Langendoen had the lone goal

The Aveda Mane Street Attack  tied Ayr 1-1 in the afternoon on a goal by  Matt Giefert.

On Sunday, the Junioor Attack lost in the semi finals to Woolwich 3-0 despite a strong goaltending performance by Andrew Rutherford who was recognized as the game MVP

 

 

Bantam

Dundalk 5 Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 0

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack tied the Midland Centennials 1-1
 
The Owen Sound goal was scored by George Kearney and assisted by Jake Richardson
 
 


AAA PeeWee

Halton Hurricanes 6 Grey-Bruce Highlanders 2

Grey-Bruce Highlanders 7 Halton Hurricanes 0

 

 

AAA Minor PeeWee

Niagara Falls Rivermen 5 Grey-Bruce Corey's Tree Cutting Highlanders 4
4 5

Game Notes
Corey's Tree Cutting Highlanders

1. (G) Colby Loosemore - (A) Sam Bye
2. (G) Mark Aljoe - (A)Tyson Lina
3. (G) Cam Lightfoot - (A) Will Black
4. (G) Tyson Hutcheson - (A) Will Black

 

Grey-Bruce Corey's Tree Cutting Highlanders 2 Niagara Falls Rivermen 0

Game Notes
Corey's Tree Cutting Minor Pee Wee Highlanders

1. (G) Jordan Ferrier - Unassisted
2. (G) Dawson Fahrer - (A) Colby Loosemore

 


Atom Girls

Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 3 Chatsworth Rebels 0

Chatsworth Rebels 11 Georian Shores 1

Scoring for the Rebel girls were 4 goals by Abby Vokes, 2 goals apiece by Janna Wardell and Kloey Jex and singles went to Tristin Brown, Jamie Gilchrist and Grace Scott..

 

 

Atom

Midland Centennials 4 Owen Sound Team 1st Attack 0

 

The Township of Chatsworth "Homelife Bayside Realty" Rebels were defeated 10 - 2 by the Hanover Falcons

Jakob Moran started the scoring with a breakaway early in the first period to take the lead.
Hanover replied with 5 goals of their own in the 1st period, 4 in the second and 1 at the end of the 3rd.

Jordan Beirnes let a shot go from the blue line to score the Rebels 2nd goal, on an assist from Carson Torrie and Austin Waite at the beginning of the third.

Ryan Colquhoun scored 5 goals for the Falcons, while Owen Doersam, Kyle Ermel, Spencer Whitehead, Nick Freiburger, and Cam Rourke all added singles.

 


Township of Chatsworth Barry's Construction Rebels 7 Bruce Peninsula Wild 1

Goals went to Dalan Frook with 2 and an assist, Grant Stephen with 2, one for Clayton Kreuger, another for Pearce Lacey on D and Jack Murray with a goal and an assist as well.

Other assists went to Lorenzo Pedro, Curtis Wade and Talmon Ash. 

Defence was strong, allowing only four shots on net.

 

The Township of Chatsworth "Great Lakes Frame Company" Rebels tied the Kincardine Kinucks at 2

Wilson Shipp and Cale Gibson scored the goals for Kincardine. 

The Rebels came back with two goals in the third to tie the game. 

The first goal was scored by Aaron McConnell unassisted. 

The second goal was scored by Nick Garrett on an assist from Wyatt Golem. 

 


Minor Atom

The Owen Sound Brian Pickett Ride Centre Junior Attack lost 5-4 to New Hamburg Huskies in the International Silver Stick Tournament on Sunday.

Kieran Moore scored twice, Aidan Yarde and Abaigeal Durward-Marios added singles for Owen Sound.


Caleb Morrison, Aidan Yarde and Devon Long added singles as the Owen Sound Brian Pickett Ride Centre Junior Attack beat Guelph Jr. Storm 3-1 in the International Silver Stick Tournament.

 

 

Novice

The Owen Sound Canadian Tire Junior Attack won a pair of Georgian Bay Minor Hockey League games on the weekend.

Sam Barrett scored a hat trick in a 9-4 win in Elmvale on Saturday.

Curtis Arnold, Carter Moran, Landen Humphries, Noah Hemstock, Eric Barnard and Cole Gowan added singles.

Barrett and Hemstock each scored a pair in a 5-0 win in Stayner on Friday. Arnold added a single.

Jacob Ostrom had the shutout in the 5-0 win over Stayner on Friday.

 

The Owen Sound Quik Lube Jr Attack won twice over the weekend. 

On Saturday the team traveled to Saugeen Shores and won 6-5 over Team #1.
 
Taelum Wilkie and Wyatt Dobratz had two goals each,

Connor McManaman and Jessie Walker added singles. 

Riley Beauchamp and Jake Laurente had two goals Adam McGregor had one for Saugeen Shores.


On Sunday in Shallow Lake the Attack won with Kai Bryja posting the shutout over the Harold Sutherland Novice team. 

Scoring for Owen Sound Chace Mertineit had 2 goals, Dobratz, McManaman, Colin Nicol, Leighton Hurst,Tycelyn Adams and Jessie Walker had singles..

 

Township of Chatsworth, Desboro Tire Rebels were downed 6-0 Saturday morning by the Shallow Lake Lakers. 

Emma MacDonnell scored 3 times while Bennett Lines had 2 goals and Jonathon Coffey had 1 in the campaign. 

 

Saugeen Shores Storm 9 Township of Chatsworth Desboro Rebels 2

Layne Edwards netted one in the 1st for the Rebels which was countered by Adam McGregor to tie the game at the end of the 1st.

The second period was all Storm with Riley Beauchamp scoring 4 times and Luke Thornley adding another.

Third period action saw McGregor add 2 more and Thornley with another while Jordan Roney snuck one by the Storm tender

 

Peewee Girls

Brampton 2 Owen Sound Mullin Electric/Bluewater Fire & Security IceHawks

Riley Funston scored the goal for the IceHawks

 

The Owen Sound Aveda Mane Street Hair Salon Attack tied the Guelph Storm 3-3 in Tri-County Minor Midget Hockey.

Noah Bennett had a three point game with a goal and two assists.

 

Bantam A Girls

Markham Stars 2 Owen Sound Ice Hawks 1

Gabby Jex had the goal for the Ice Hawks

 

Bantam

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 8 Essa 2
 

Dustin Lantz & Jake Richardson both scored twice for Kunkel Bus Lines
 

 

 

 

 


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc