Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 5, 2012

OHL Scores and Standings

Ontario | by Bayshore News Staff  

Owen Sound Attack continue to lead OHL Western Conference

Here are the updated scores, standings and schedule for the OHL.

Ontario Hockey League Sunday Scores

    Kitchener 3 Owen Sound 2 (OT)

    London 3 Guelph 0

    Mississauga 4 Erie 1

    Sarnia 5 Saginaw 4

     Belleville 2 Windsor 1 (SO)

    Brampton 4 Sudbury 2

    Niagara 6 Peterborough 4

    Oshawa 5 Kingston 2

 


Rangers 3 Attack 2 in overtime

Ryan Murphy scored the game winner on a power play with just 32 seconds remaining in overtime

Matt Puempel had both goals in regulation for Kitchener who are 6 & 0 at home this season.

The attack have played 8 road games to this point in the season and have a point in every match as they have a record of 5-0-1 & 2

Holden Cook scored the game tying goal for Owen Sound while Cameron Brace, on a third-period penalty shot, also scored for the Attack.

 


Knights 3 Storm 0

Jake Patterson stopped 31 shots for the shutout in goal for London

Remi Elie, Chris Tierney & Olli Maatta scored for London

 


Steelheads 4 Otters 1

Former Barrie Colt Dylan Smoskowitz scored a pair of goals for the Steelheads

Dylan DeMelo and Kristoff Kontos also scored for Mississauga

Connor Brown, who had 3goals in 2 games against the Attack this weekend, scored the lone goal for Erie

 


Sting 5 Spirit 4

Rookie Brodie Barrick stopped 47 shots for Sarnia who are 8 & 1 on the road this year.

Alex Galchenyuk, Alex Basso, Nikolay Goldobin, Reid Boucher and Connor Murphy scored for the Sting.

Garret Ross, Jimmy Lodge, Nick Moutrey and Eric Locke scored for the Spirit

 


Bulls 2 Spitfires 1 in shootout

Jordan Subban scored the shootout winner for Belleville while his brother, Malcom, made 33 saves for the Bulls.
   
Michael Curtis scored in regulation while Kerby Rychel had the Windsor goal.

 


IceDogs 6 Petes 4


Brett Ritchie scored 5 times for the IceDogs while Ryan Strome scored the sixth marker for Niagara.

Alan Quine scored twice for Peterborough while Derek Mathers and Brett Findlay added singles for peterborough

 


Battalion 4 Wokves 2

Barclay Goodrow scored twice for Brampton while Brenden Miller had the game winner for the Battalion.

Ray Huether & Brody Silk scored for the Wolves

 

 

Generals 5 Frontenacs 2

Michael Dal Colle had two goals and 4 points for the Generals.

Tyler Biggs, Scott Sabourin & Boone Jenner also scored for Oshawa

Darcy Greenaway and Sam Bennett replied for the Frontenacs

 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE
 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
Owen Sound         17 12  2   1   2   64  39  27
Sarnia             18 10  7   0   1   64  57  21
Guelph             18 11  6   0   1   77  69  23
London             17 10  5   0   2   66  48  22
Kitchener          17 10  5   1   1   47  39  22
Windsor            19  8  7   0   4   53  70  20
Plymouth           16  8  5   2   1   56  50  19
S.S. Marie         18  9  8   1   0   61  74  19
Saginaw            17  6  9   2   0   56  65  14 
Erie               18  4 11   1   2   54  77  11

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

                       GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
Barrie             17 12  4   0   1   64  51  25
Oshawa             19 11  6   0   2   68  57  24
Niagara            19 12  6   1   0   67  56  25
Mississauga        16 11  4   0   1   51  41  23
Belleville         16  9  5   2   0   40  38  20
Sudbury            19  8  9   0   2   54  63  18
Brampton           18  6  7   3   2   41  54  17
Kingston           16  7  9   0   0   52  64  14
Ottawa             16  6  8   0   2   63  62  14
Peterborough       17  4 10   2   1   44  68  11

 

 Tuesday
    Saginaw at Plymouth, 2 p.m. 
    Mississauga at Kitchener, 7 p.m. 
    Kingston at Ottawa, 7 p.m. 
    Barrie at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m. 

 Wednesday
    Guelph at Owen Sound, 7 p.m.  @ JD McArthur Arena


 Friday
    Owen Sound at Brampton, 7:15 p.m.  for Kia-Terry's Bearadio on 560 CFOS
     Peterborough at Erie, 7 p.m. 
    Belleville at Kingston, 7 p.m. 
    Windsor at Plymouth, 7:05 p.m. 
    Sarnia at Guelph, 7:30 p.m. 
    Sault Ste. Marie at Kitchener, 7:30 p.m. 
    Sudbury at London, 7:30 p.m. 
    Niagara at Mississauga, 7:30 p.m. 
    Saginaw at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m. 
    Barrie at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m. 

 Saturday
    Sault Ste. Marie at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. @ JD McArthur Arena
     Oshawa at Erie, 7 p.m. 
    Peterborough at Niagara, 7 p.m. 
    Saginaw at Belleville, 7:05 p.m. 
    London at Plymouth, 7:05 p.m. 
    Brampton at Barrie, 7:30 p.m. 

 Sunday
     Guelph at Brampton, 2 p.m. 
    Saginaw at Kingston, 2 p.m. 
    Sault Ste. Marie at London, 2 p.m. 
    Peterborough at Mississauga, 2 p.m. 
    Belleville at Ottawa, 2 p.m. 
    Sudbury at Sarnia, 2:05 p.m. 
    Kitchener at Oshawa, 6:05 p.m.
  

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc