Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 22, 2012

Cougars Double Siskins

Stayner | by Bayshore News Staff  

Georgian MidOntario Junior C Scores, Summaries and Standings

The Stayner Siskins ended the weekend with a 4-2 loss to the Schomberg Cougars in the Georgian Mid Ontario Junior C Hockey League.

Elsewhere... 

Alliston Hornets 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 1

Midland Flyers 8 Erin Shamrocks 3


www.ohahockey.org

 

 

Cougars 4 Siskins 2

SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Schomberg - Declan Lampe (shorthanded) (unassisted) 10:52
 
Period 2
Schomberg - Tyler Simmons (Declan Lampe, Colin Haveman) 11:23
Schomberg - Tyler Simmons (Colin Haveman) 15:40
Stayner - Mackenzie Sealy (Daniel Latour) 17:42
Stayner - Hayden Shackleton (Mackenzie Sealy) 17:56
 
Period 3
Schomberg - Tyler Simmons (Colton Wood) 16:34

 

 

Hornets 6 Golden Hawks 1

SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Alliston - Mike Campeau (Randy Cox) 12:52
Alliston - Tanner Dockerty (unassisted) 14:19
 
Period 2
Alliston - William Brandon (powerplay) (Bobby Sloan, Randy Cox) 3:46
Alliston - Alex Daley (Joe Cochrane, Tom Exton) 4:34
 
Period 3
Stayner - Mac Flewelling (Daniel Latour, Justin Reid) 1:25
Alliston - Drake Board (Andre Lessard) 2:34
Alliston - Randy Cox (powerplay) (William Brandon, David Leblanc) 5:09
 

 


Flyers 8 Shamrocks 3

SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Midland - Jacob Busch (Brandon Frandsen, Jon Meeks) 2:09
Erin - Tyler Kent (powerplay) (unassisted) 12:28
Erin - Jeff Kingdon (powerplay) (Keifer MacInnes) 15:27
 
Period 2
Midland - Jordan Gravelle (shorthanded) (Cooper Jeffereson, C J Cook) 4:24
Midland - Logan Webb (shorthanded) (Jonathan Goldsworthy) 4:48
Midland - Brandon Frandsen (Jordan Gravelle) 5:49
 
Period 3
Midland - Josh LaFrance (powerplay) (Jason Leigh, Jonathan Goldsworthy) 2:33
Midland - Curtis Warren (powerplay) (Josh LaFrance, Graham Haley) 3:21
Erin - Liam Nemett (Chris Crossey, Tyler Kent) 7:52
Midland - Curtis Warren (C J Cook, Jason Binnie) 12:19
Midland - Brandon Frandsen (Jason Leigh, Jordan Gravelle) 15:22
 

 

 

Standings

Central Division
Team GP W L OTL SOL PTS WPCT
Alliston  12 10 1 1 0 21 .875
Stayner  12 7 5 0 0 14 .583
Schomberg  12 3 5 4 0 10 .417

North Division
Team GP W L OTL SOL PTS WPCT
Midland  11 8 3 0 0 16 .727
Penetang  11 4 4 2 1 11 .500
Huntsville  11 3 8 0 0 6 .273

South Division
Team GP W L OTL SOL PTS WPCT
Erin  11 6 4 1 0 13 .591
Caledon  8 6 2 0 0 12 .750
Fergus  12 3 9 0 0 6 .250


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc