Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Sting, Steelheads & Gens Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

OHL Scores, Standings & Skeds

Ontario Hockey League

    Sarnia 3 Windsor 2 (SO)
     Mississauga 4 Brampton 3 (OT)
    Oshawa 4 Belleville 3 (OT)


 

Sting 3 Spitfires 2 in shhotout

 

Reid Boucher scored twice including the the shootout winner for the Sting

Boucher was the only one of 12 shooters to score in the shootout.

Nickolas Latta had the other goal for Sarnia.

Derek Schoenmakers and Ben Johnson replied for the Spitfires

 


Steelheads 4 Battalion 3 in overtime

Brett Foy scored his second goal of the game in overtime to give the Steelheads the victory

Dylan Smoskowitz & Riley Brace also scored for Mississauga

Nicolas Foglia, Brenden Miller & Barclay Goodrow scored for Brampton.

 


Generals 4 Bulls 3 in overtime

Scott Laughton scored the game winning goal 2 minutes into overtime for the Generals 

Michael Dal Colle, Boone Jenner and former Attack defender Matt Petgrave also scored for Oshawa who have won 5 in a row.

Garrett Hooey, Brendan Gaunce and Austen Brassard scored for Belleville

 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE
 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
Owen Sound          7  5  1   0   1   26  17  11
Sault Ste. Marie    7  5  2   0   0   28  26  10
Guelph              7  4  2   0   1   25  23   9
London              6  4  2   0   0   30  15   8
Windsor             8  3  3   0   2   19  31   8
Kitchener           6  3  2   0   1   13  13   7
Sarnia              7  3  3   0   1   20  20   7
Plymouth            5  2  1   1   1   23  19   6
Erie                7  2  3   1   1   23  32   6
Saginaw             7  2  3   2   0   19  23   6   

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE
 
                   GP .W. L .OTL SOL. GF. GA. Pt 
Oshawa              7  6  1   0   0   34  20  12
Barrie              7  5  2   0   0   25  20  10
Niagara             7  5  2   0   0   24  18  10
Sudbury             8  5  3   0   0   25  26  10
Belleville          6  3  2   1   0   16  16   7
Mississauga         7  3  3   0   1   16  21   7
Kingston            6  3  3   0   0   21  23   6
Brampton            7  2  3   1   1   15  23   6
Peterborough        6  1  5   0   0   12  26   2 
Ottawa              6  1  5   0   0   24  26   2

 


 Tuesday
     Niagara at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    
 Wednesday
     Plymouth at Owen Sound, 7 p.m.  @ Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Ctr
    Brampton at Belleville, 7:05 p.m.

 Thursday
     Sault Ste. Marie at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.     
    Saginaw at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.     
    Ottawa at Niagara, 7 p.m.     
    Kingston at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    
 Friday
     Plymouth at London, 7:30 p.m.     
    Erie at Guelph, 7:30 p.m.     
    Saginaw at Sudbury, 7:35 p.m.     
    Belleville at Brampton, 7:30 p.m.     
    Ottawa at Mississauga, 7:30 p.m.     
    Barrie at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m.     
    Kitchener at Kingston, 7 p.m. 
   
 Saturday
    Peterborough at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. @ Harry Lumley-Bayshore
     Niagara at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m.     
    Sault Ste. Marie at Plymouth, 7:05 p.m.     
    Mississauga at Erie, 7 p.m.           
    Sudbury at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.     
    Oshawa at Belleville, 7:05 p.m.  
  
 Sunday
     Peterborough at Guelph, 2 p.m.     
    Saginaw at Brampton, 2 p.m.     
    Kitchener at Ottawa, 2 p.m.     
    Sault Ste. Marie at Sarnia, 2:05 p.m.     
    Niagara at Windsor, 2:05 p.m.      
    London at Oshawa, 6:05 p.m.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc