Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, September 14, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Sports Sked

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Here is the Sports Schedule for Friday September 14th, 2012.

    CFL

    Winnipeg at Calgary, 9 p.m.

 


    Major League Baseball

    American League
    Detroit at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
    Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
    Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
    Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
    Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
    L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
    Baltimore at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.


    National League
    Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
    Cincinnati at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
    Washington at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.
    Philadelphia at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
    N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
    San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
    Colorado at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.
    St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

 


Desboro Men's Fastball Tournament

Group A
1. Meaford Dooleys Taxi
2.Desboro Wolves
3.Bramalea Red Sox 

Group B
4.Keady Blaze 
5.Shallow Lake Lakers
6.Bridgeport Bell Cartage 

Group C
7.Williamsford Woodsmen 
8.Saugeen Thunderbirds  
9.Tara Merchants

GroupD
10.Chatsworth Yellow Jackets
11.Dodge City All-Stars
12.Wroxeter

 


FRI SEPT 14

8 pm
1) Keady Blaze  vs Shallow Lake Lakers      
2) Chatsworth Yellow Jackets vs Dodge City All-Stars

9:30
3) Meaford Dooleys Taxi vs Desboro Wolves    
4) Williamsford Woodsmen vs Tara Merchants


SAT SEPT 15

11 am
5) Chatsworth Yellow Jackets vs Wroxeter   
6) Shallow Lake Lakers vs Bridgeport Bell Cartage

12:30 pm
7) Desboro Wolves vs Bramalea Red Sox      
8 ) Saugeen Thunderbirds vs Tara Merchants

2 pm
9)  Dodge City All-Stars vs Wroxeter     
10) Keady Blaze vs Bridgeport Bell Cartage

3:30 pm
11) Meaford Dooleys Taxi vs Bramalea Red Sox     
12) Williamsford Woodsmen vs Saugeen Thunderbirds


5:30 pm
13) 3rd in B vs 3rd in D    
14) 2nd in B vs 2nd in D

7 pm
15) 2nd in A vs 2nd in C    
16) 3rd in A vs 3rd in C

8:30 pm
17) 1st in A vs 1st in C    
18) 1st in B vs 1st in D


SUN SEPT 16
    
19) 10:30 am  - B-Final: Winner game 14 vs Winner game 15
20) 12 noon - C-Final: Winner game 13 vs Winner game 16
21)  1:30 pm - A-Final: Winner game17 vs Winner game 18

 

 

Western Junior C Hockey League

season openers

Hanover Barons at Walkerton Hawks    8:30
Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen    7:30 pm

 


OHL Exhibition

Oshawa vs. Belleville, 7:30 (Uxbridge)
Brampton at Guelph, 7:30        
Barrie vs. Kitchener, 7:30 (Waterloo)
Sault Ste. Marie at Sudbury, 7:35
Niagara at Windsor, 7:05

The regular season begins Thursday with the Owen Sound Attack at Windsor to face the Spitfires

You can hear the Attack road games live on CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Beradio

www.ontariohockeyleague.com

www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C

Stayner @ Alliston 7:30 pm New Tecumseh Rec Centre
Huntsville Penetang 8:00 pm Penetang Memorial Community Centre

www.ohahockey.org

 


    MLS
    Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.
    Colorado at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc