Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Morrow, Carrl, West Win Top Athletes

Saugeen Shores | by John Divinski  

30th Annual Saugeen Track and Field Club awards handed out on Tuesday.

www.stfc.org

 

It was a special night for the Saugeen Track and Field Club.

Club members were celebrating the 30th anniversary of the organization and athletes were being recognized for the banner year that has come to an end.

The highlight of the night on Tuesday came with the Female and Male Athletes of the Year being announced. 

16 year old Alex Morrow, a student at Saugeen District Secondary School, received the female award, along with two other plaques. 

Morrow was the gold medal winner at this year's OFSSA Track and Field Championships in Junior Long Jump.

Blind runner Rick Carr of Saugeen Shores picked up several awards as well, culminating with Athlete of the Year.

Carr says he didn't make the Paralympic Team this year but he's going to be working hard to be a part of the team for the World Championships in France for paralympians next year.

He says his favourite event is high jump but there is not a lot of competition in that category. 

Carr owns the current world record in that event at 1.6 meters.

Carr shared the Athlete of the Year Award with heptathlete Mat West of Mildmay.

West, a University of Windsor second year student, says he had a tough year this year but looks forward to next year's competitions.

The President of the club Brian Hilbers says he's proud of all the athletes and the medals they brought home.

Hilbers says they're a small club with only 30-members but they make their mark on the provincial and national stages and he attributes that to the hard work of the athletes and the dedicated coaches who train them.

 

 

Saugeen Track & Field Club Awards

Atom Athlete – Female  Fitness Corner    Maggie Kobe 
Atom Athlete- Male   The Gribbons Family    Luc Nusselder


Bantam Athlete- Female  Bruce County Chiropractic  Martina Tait
Bantam Athlete- Male   Bruce and Jennifer Wright   Tony Elliot &  Sam Nusselder

Midget Athlete- Female  Fitness Corner    Jessica Martin 
Midget Athlete- Male   Tara Royal Canadian Legion  Dan Hilbers
 

Youth Athlete-Female   Misch Farms    Alex Morrow
Youth Athlete –Male   Karen and Burnie Gill   Abraham Fischer


Junior Female Athlete- Track  Deercroft Farms   Cheyenne Hunter
Junior Male Athlete- Track  Southport Optimists   Mat West


Junior Female Athlete- Field  Port Elgin Royal Canadian Legion  Kelly Gribbons
Junior Male Athlete- Field  Clear Lite Windows and Doors Kevin Bowman


Junior Female Athlete- Cross Country Rotary Club of Tara   Cheyenne Hunter 

 

Senior Athlete- Field   Port Elgin District Lions Rick Carr/Colin Bokhout       
Senior Athlete - Track   Port Elgin Physio Clinic  Caitlyn MacMillan


Senior Athlete Cross Country  Mullin’s Farm Service  Jordan Collison
Senior Athlete-Triathlon  Bruce County Chiropractic  R.J. Ross


Senior Athlete-Road Races  Dr. D.G. MacKay   Jordan Collison

Masters Club Athlete   The Donaldson Family  Rick Carr

Novice Award- Female  Paisley Royal Canadian Legion  Ellen Diemert
Novice Award- Male   Sprucedale Agramart   Adam Tait


Most Improved Female Athlete Massage Therapy Centre  Tatiana Velickovic


Buehler Memorial Trophy Dan Hilbers

Most Improved Male Athlete   Alan Herron    

The Cheryl Warnica Memorial Trophy   Physiotherapy III    Colin Bokhout

        
Outstanding Athlete Road Races    Dr. D.G. MacKay   Jordan Collison

      
Robert Atkinson   Saugeen TFC Recognition Award   The Society of  Enery Professionals

STFC Club Record   Scoreboard Sports Too  Kelly Gribbons

 

The Percy West Award   Rotary Club of Chesley  Rick Carr  &  Kortney Watson 

 

The Coaches’ Award   Mary Jane and TimMiddlekoop   Alex Morrow & Cheyenne Hunter


Female Athlete of the Year  The Duprey-Abadie   Alex Morrow
Male Athlete of the Year  Kincardine Royal Canadian Legion  Mat West  & Rick Carr

Canadian National Record  Harry Mattiussi: F37 Long Jump 2012 Calgary

Provincial Records (Sponsor: The Barrett Family)

Alex Morrow (Youth)- Pentathlon 2012 Toronto, Heptathlon 2012 Charlottetown

Tony Elliott (Bantam)-Discus 2012 St. Catharines

Tatiana Velickovic(Youth) – 3k Hammer 2012 Charlottetown


STFC Age Class Records

13yr olds
Tony Elliott, Sam Nusselder, Sam Thompson

15yr olds
Dan Hilbers, Jessie Nussselder

16yr olds 
Alex Morrow

17yr olds
Ellen Diemert, Kelly Gribbons, Tatiana Velickovic

19yr olds
Mat West, Kevin Bowman


National Medalist Award

Rick Carr(F11 Long Jump 1st in Canada / T11 100- 2nd in Canada)
Harry Mattiussi(F37 Long Jump 1st in Canada/T37 100m 1st in Canada)
Kevin Bowman(Shot Put- 3rd Junior in Canada)
Kelly Gribons(Discus-2nd Youth in Canada)

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc