Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Regals Rally To Beat Northmen

Orangeville | by Bayshore News Staff  

OLA Junior B Lacrosse

www.ontariolacrosse.com

 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Guelph Regals 11 Orangeville Northmen 10

Guelph scored twice in the last 2 minutes to score the win

The victory moves the Regals into first place in the Midwest Division and puts them second in the Western Conference overall standings

The Northmen hold down the final playoff spot in the Western Conference, 4 points up on the Owen Sound Bluewater ProTeam NorthStars

Orangeville will be in Owen Sound on Thursday night to face the NorthStars at the JD McArthur Arena.


www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com

 

Regals 11 Northmen 10

SUMMARY

1st Period
Guelph - Mike Cazzola (Lewis White, Jordan Godin) 3:04
Guelph - Mike Cazzola (powerplay) (Lewis White, Jamie Speck) 6:19
Orangeville - Brandon Armstrong (unassisted) 16:40
Orangeville - Brenden Miller (Brandon Slade, Jesse Copeland) 19:15
 
2nd Period
Orangeville - Brenden Miller (Brandon Slade, Gatlin Burt) 2:12
Guelph - Jordan Godin (Mike Cazzola) 3:52
Guelph - Chris Cremasco (Ryan Vandermeer) 6:32
Orangeville - Brandon Slade (powerplay) (Brandon Armstrong, Travis Szabolcs) 11:07
Guelph - Jordan Godin (Lewis White) 12:18
Orangeville - Cody Britton (powerplay) (Brenden Miller) 15:08
Orangeville - Brandon Armstrong (powerplay) (Brandon Slade, Brenden Miller) 16:43
Orangeville - Zach Ursu (powerplay) (Brandon Slade, Dallas Bridle) 17:12
Guelph - Jordan Godin (unassisted) 19:13
 
3rd Period
Guelph - Jordan Godin (powerplay) (Jamie Speck) 4:46
Guelph - Zach Coughlin (unassisted) 5:18
Orangeville - Declan Lampe (unassisted) 8:33
Guelph - Owen White (Lewis White, Jamie Speck) 9:29
Orangeville - Shayne Snider (Todd Greer, Jason Armstrong) 14:44
Orangeville - Shayne Snider (Zach Ursu, Todd Greer) 16:53
Guelph - Lewis White (unassisted) 18:20
Guelph - Zach Coughlin (unassisted) 19:03
 
 

 

Western Conference Standings

( The top 2 finishers in each division make the playoffs along with the 2 best records among the remaining teams )


Team  GP W L T PTS WPCT GF GA HOME AWAY
Six Nations 13 11 2 0 22 .846 204 110 6-0-0 5-2-0
Guelph 16 9 7 0 18 .563 185 174 6-1-0 3-6-0
London 11 8 3 0 16 .727 111 72 6-1-0 2-2-0

Spartans 11 8 3 0 16 .727 115 107 5-1-0 3-2-0
Elora 12 8 4 0 16 .667 139 128 6-0-0 2-4-0
Windsor 11 7 4 0 14 .636 133 121 3-1-0 4-3-0

Niagara 12 7 5 0 14 .583 141 126 4-2-0 3-3-0
Orangeville 12 7 5 0 14 .583 157 115 3-3-0 4-2-0

Wallaceburg 13 7 6 0 14 .538 129 138 4-3-0 3-3-0
Owen Sound 14 5 9 0 10 .357 143 157 2-5-0 3-4-0
Brampton 13 3 10 0 6 .231 110 168 3-4-0 0-6-0
Hamilton 12 3 9 0 6 .250 122 141 2-6-0 1-3-0
Welland 12 3 9 0 6 .250 98 158 2-4-0 1-5-0
Sarnia 12 1 11 0 2 .083 88 160 0-4-0 1-7-0

 

 

East Divisional Standings

FAR EAST


Team  GP W L T PTS WPCT GF GA HOME AWAY
Akwesasne 11 10 1 0 20 .909 180 75 5-0-0 5-1-0
Kahnawake 12 5 7 0 10 .417 112 113 3-1-0 2-6-0
Gloucester 12 5 7 0 10 .417 108 142 3-3-0 2-4-0
Nepean 13 2 11 0 4 .154 70 174 2-6-0 0-5-0

MID EAST


Team  GP W L T PTS WPCT GF GA HOME AWAY
Green Gaels 12 10 0 2 22 .917 169 79 6-0-2 4-0-0
Newmarket 11 9 2 0 18 .818 142 104 6-0-0 3-2-0
Markham 11 4 7 0 8 .364 96 118 2-4-0 2-3-0
Orillia 11 1 10 0 2 .091 86 148 1-4-0 0-6-0

SOUTH EAST


Team  GP W L T PTS WPCT GF GA HOME AWAY
Halton Hills 12 9 2 1 19 .792 138 73 4-1-0 5-1-1
Oakville 11 6 4 1 13 .591 111 81 5-2-0 1-2-1
Mimico 10 5 5 0 10 .500 110 117 3-2-0 2-3-0
Mississauga 10 0 10 0 0 .000 71 169 0-3-0 0-7-0


 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc