Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, May 17, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

May 17, 2012

 

CWOSSA " AAA " Boys Soccer Qualifier

West Hill Raiders 2 Guelph CVI 1 in penalty kicks

Brady Skene scored in regulation for West Hill who scored the triumph in the 7th round of penalty kicks

With the victory, the Raiders earn the right to compete at the CWOSSA " AAA " Championship at Brantford May 30-31.


www.cwossa.ca

 


 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Western Conference

Six Nations 14 Niagara 10
Wallaceburg 10 London 9
Sarnia 12 Windsor 11

 

Eastern Conference

Halton Hills 9 Mississauga 6
Akwesasne 14 Nepean 5
Newmarket 11 Orillia 9

 

Tonight, the Owen Sound Bluewater ProTeam NorthStars are at home to Orangeville.

The NorthStars are tied in points with Niagara for the final playoff spot in the Western Conference

On Saturday, the ProTeam will face Windsor at 5 pm at the Plex in Port Elgin

There will also be a fundraising barbeque Saturday at Legault's Independent in Saugeen Shores from 11 am-3 pm


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com

 

 

Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball

Port Elgin Scoreboard Sports Diamond Devils 12 Debbie Aiken Midgets 4

Shannon Coutts, Kaitlyn Shular and Jami Lamont split the pitching for Scoreboard Sports

Katherine Watson belted a home run & a single for Port Elgin

 

Ottewell Gators 8 Tara Ladies 5

Winning pitcher Sabrina Mousseau had a triple and a double for the Gators

LeeAnn McKinnon and Brook Clarke both had doubles for Tara

 

 

Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

Williamsford Woodsmen 5 Owen Sound Midget Selects 3

 

Desboro Wolves 6 Harold Sutherland Construction 5

Scott Greenaway struck out 6 in the victory while Greg Price had 3 hits for the Wolves

Ryan Carefoot had a home run for Sutherland's

 

The Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament will be hosted by the Keady Jets during the Canada Day Weekend at Duncan McLellan Park


www.oasa.ca

The Canadian Junior Fastball Championships will be hosted by the Owen Sound Selects August 6-12th at Duncan McLellan Park in Owen Sound


www.softball.ca

 

 

Highland Hillsview Fastball League

Markdale Raiders 10 Shelburne Schooners 2

Bill Carson and Justin Evans each smacked 3 hits and drove in 3 for Markdale. 

The game tonight at Singhampton between the Dundalk Bears and the Sting has been postponed

 

 

Zone 8 Bantam Lacrosse

Owen Sound Good Health Mart 10 North Perth 3

Logan Swanton, Doug Gillespie & Nick Kazarian each scored twice for Good Health Mart.

Brent West had 4 assists for Owen Sound

The annual Harry Kazarian Memorial Minor Lacrosse Tournament is June 15-17

 

 

Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse House League
 
Bantam

The Fyre Place 5 Sauble Golf & Country 4

Brad Bishop scored 4 goals for the Fyre Place

 

Peewee

Tiffin's Cleaning 8 McArthur Tire 5

Caleb Milroy scored 4 times for Tiffin's

 

Garb & Gear 8 Jack McGregor Memorial 5

Brandon Stewart scored 5 times for Garb & Gear


www.osml.ca

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc