Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

May 1, 2012

 

Crone Selected

Owen Sound athlete Jason Crone was  "officially" named to the 2012 Canadian Wheelchair Rugby Paralympic team

Crone will compete at the Paralympics in London, England in September. 

Over the weekend, at the National Wheelchair Rugby Championships in Montreal, Crone & his Ontario entry won the Gold Medal and he was selected to the tournament all star team

 

Virtue Departs

Owen Sound Attack Associate Coach Terry Virtue has confirmed he will not be returning to the Ontario Hockey League club.

Virtue, who spent the past two seasons with the Attack, is pursuing other coaching opportunities in hockey, with an eye to being closer to his family.

Last season, Virtue worked for the Attack while his family resided in West Virginia.

Virtue completed a 2 year contract in Owen Sound that included capturing the Attack's first OHL title in 2011


www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Bluewater Girls Rugby

The Georgian Bay Vikings and Sacred Heart Lady Crusaders tied 5-5

West Hill Lady Raiders 31 OSCVI Falcons 12


 

Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Georgian Bay Vikings 31 Sacred Heart Crusaders 5

Saugeen District Royals 24 West Hill Raiders 0.


 

Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby

Saugeen District Royals 15 West Hill Raiders 10

 

 

Exhibition Rugby

at CAW Field, Saugeen Shores

Toronto Saracens 31 Bruce County Barbarians 21

Jason Doble, Bob Cureton and Onome Igharoro scored tries for Bruce County

Doble also had 3 converts for the Barbarians

Bruce County will host the Mississauga Blues Saturday at 1 p.m.

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

The 2012 Bluewater Fastball League schedule has been released

League play begins May 22nd when the Port Elgin Blue Devils visit the Wiarton Red Devils.

The complete schedule is posted under " latest Sports Stories "

The Owen Sound Selects are among the teams competing this season in the Bluewater League.

The Selects will also host the 2012 Canadian Junior Men's Fastball Championships at Duncan McLellan Park

www.softball.ca

www.osselects.com

 

 

 

Invitational Gymnastics Meet

at Orangeville

4 members of the Owen Sound Dancemakers entry posted first place finishes

Wanda Downs, Abby Moore, Mikayla Girdler & Alannah Waller all finished first overall in their respective divisions

Two other members of Owen Sound Dancemakers captured Gold medals at the meet.

Olivia Daniels & Bella Sutherland of Dancemakers both turned in Gold Medal performances at the meet.

The complete list of Dancemakers results is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.dancemakersgymnastics.ca

 


 

32nd annual Georgian Triangle Spring Trout Derby

Ken Fukumoto caught the heaviest rainbow yesterday at 7.74 pounds

13 year old Will Hanna continues to lead the overall standings at 11.4 pounds

The derby wraps up Saturday at 12 noon

 

 

Sauble Steak Night

The first " Steak Night " of the season at Sauble Golf & Country is scheduled for today.

You can book tee times by calling 422-1052


 

Registration

Shallow Lake Minor Hockey registration is set for tomorrow and Saturday at the Shallow Lake Arena

Registration on Wednesday runs from 7-9 pm

Saturday the registration period is from 9 am to noon

Registration for first-time hockey players is free


www.lakershockey.ca

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc