Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, March 23, 2012

CHL Grads In CIS Hockey

Toronto | by Bayshore News Staff  



www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

CHL Grads Well Represented at 2011-12 CIS Awards and University Cup


Toronto, ON - The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that six recipients of Canadian Interuniversity Sport All-Canadian Awards and nearly 100% of the All-Canadian and All-Rookie Teams for the 2011-12 season are CHL graduates, including CIS Player of the Year Andrew Clark of Acadia who played for the Brandon Wheat Kings from 2005-09.

 

In addition, 119 CHL graduates are competing among the six teams in contention for the 2012 University Cup Championship which begins Thursday in Fredericton, NB.

 

The University of New Brunswick Varsity Reds features 24 CHL graduates and hope to successfully defend the University Cup for the first time in program history this week when they host the 50th anniversary edition of the CIS men’s hockey national championship. The six-team tournament concludes Sunday with the gold medal final at 8 p.m. Atlantic Standard Time, live on Sportsnet.


For the second straight year, UNB (AUS champs) and McGill (OUA champs) are seeded 1-2 heading into the national championship. They will be joined in Fredericton by the No. 3 Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West champs), No. 4 Western Mustangs (OUA finalists), No. 5 Moncton Aigles Bleus (AUS finalists) and No. 6 UQTR Patriotes (OUA bronze medallists).

 

CHL graduates are able to compete in CIS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. One year of college or university tuition and books is offered for each year of CHL play.

 

CIS AWARDS

 

SENATOR JOSEPH A. SULLIVAN TROPHY (player of the year): Andrew Clark, Acadia (Brandon Wheat Kings 2005-09)


DEFENCEMAN OF THE YEAR: Marc-André Dorion, McGill (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2003-2006, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2005-2008)


GOALTENDER OF THE YEAR: Réal Cyr, Alberta (Prince George Cougars 2004-08)


CLARE DRAKE AWARD (rookie of the year): Zach Harnden, Western (Peterborough Petes 2005-2009, Kingston Frontenacs 2009-2010)


R.W. PUGH AWARD (most sportsmanlike player): Kyle Ross, Saskatchewan (Red Deer Rebels 2002-2004, Regina Pats 2003-2007)


DR. RANDY GREGG AWARD (hockey, academics & community service): Kyle Bailey, UNB (Portland Winterhawks 2002-2007, Lethbridge Hurricanes 2006-2007)


ALL-CANADIANS


First Team

Pos. - Athlete - University - Year - Hometown – Faculty – (CHL Club)

G Réal Cyr Alberta 4 Victoire, Sask. Education, (Prince George Cougars 2004-08)

D Marc-André Dorion McGill 4 St-Hubert, Que. Physical & Health Education, (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2003-2006, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2005-2008)

F Andrew Clark Acadia 3 Brandon, Man. Kinesiology, (Brandon Wheat Kings 2005-09)

F Keaton Turkiewicz Western 4 Brantford, Ont. King’s College, (Sudbury Wolves 2005-2006, Windsor Spitfires 2005-2007, Belleville Bulls 2006-2008)

F Derek Hulak Saskatchewan 2 Saskatoon, Sask. Business, (Regina Pats 2005-2007, Saskatoon Blades 2006-2010)


Second Team

G Riley Whitlock Queen’s 4 Calgary, Alta. Law, (Gatineau Olympiques 2004-05, Saint John Sea Dogs 2005-06)

D Jeremy Schappert Manitoba 2 Winnipeg, Man. Arts, (Seattle Thunderbirds 2005-10)

D Jonathan Harty UNB 4 Oromocto, N.B. MBA F Blair Macaulay Manitoba 3 Winnipeg, Man. Business, (Everett Silvertips 2004-2008)

F Blair Macaulay Manitoba 3 Winnipeg, Man. Business, (Saskatoon/Tri-City 2005-09)

F Dean Ouellet Moncton 4 Edmundston, N.B. Management, (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2004-2008)

F Brandon MacLean Carleton 4 Burlington, Ont. Law, (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2004-08)


All-Rookie Team

G Anthony Peters Saint Mary’s 1 Blyth, Ont. Commerce, (Oshawa/Kingston/ Saginaw/Belleville/Mississauga 2006-11)

D Teigan Zahn Calgary 1 Bethane, Sask. Open Studies, (Saskatoon Blades 2005-11)

D Mitch Fillman Lakehead 1 Oakville, Ont. Business, (Saginaw Spirit 2007-10)

F Zach Harnden Western 1 Thunder Bay, Ont. King’s College, (Peterborough Petes 2005-2009, Kingston Frontenacs 2009-2010)

F Michael Kirkpatrick StFX 1 North Sydney, N.S. Arts, (Saint John Sea Dogs (2007-11)

F Jordan Hickmott Alberta 1 Mission, B.C. Physical Education & Recreation, (Medicine Hat/Prince Albert/Edmonton 2005-11)

 

2011-2012 CIS MEN'S HOCKEY – CHL GRADS IN UNIVERSITY CUP:

 

University of New Brunswick (24):

Travis Fullerton (Lewiston Maineiacs 2004-2006, Saint John Sea Dogs 2006-2008)

Luke Gallant (St John’s Fog Devils 2005-2007)

Antoine Houde-Caron (Shawinigan Cataractes 2006-2010, Lewiston Maineiacs 2010-2011)

Jeff Lee (Edmonton Oil Kings 2007-2009)

Josh Kidd (Erie Otters 2004-2008)

Spencer Corcoran (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2006-2008)

Nick MacNeil (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2005-2010)

Luke Lynes (Brampton Battalion 2004-2008)

Daine Todd (Medicine Hat Tigers 2003-2008)

Geordie Wudrick (Swift Current Broncos 2005-2010, Kelowna Rockets 2010-2011)

Jordan Clendenning (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2003-2007, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2007-2008)

Ben Wright (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2005-2009)

Taylor MacDougall (St John’s Fog Devils 2006-2008, Montreal Juniors 2008-2009, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2009-2011)

Shayne Wiebe (Kamloops Blazers 2007-2009, Brandon Wheat Kings 2009-2011)

Bretton Stamler (Seattle Thunderbirds 2003-2007, Edmonton Oil Kings 2007-2008, Swift Current Broncos 2007-2008)

Tyler Carroll (Guelph Storm 2007-2011)

Matt Fillier (St John’s Fog Devils 2005-2008, Montreal Juniors 2008-2009)

Matt Davis (Moncton Wildcats 2000-2003, Lewiston Maineiacs 2003-2004)

Kyle Bailey (Portland Winterhawks 2002-2007, Lethbridge Hurricanes 2006-2007)

Jonathan Harty (Everett Silvertips 2004-2008)

Ben Shutron (Kingston Frontenacs 2004-2008, Kitchener Rangers 2007-2009, Windsor Spitfires 2008-2009)

Chris Culligan (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2004-2009)

Chad Denny (Lewiston Maineiacs 2003-2007)

Thomas Nesbitt (Ottawa 67’s 2006-2011)


McGill University (15):

Hubert Genest (Quebec Remparts 2005-2009, Montreal Juniors 2009-2010)

Hugo Laporte (Gatineau Olympiques 2007-2010, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2010-2011)

Vincent Bourgeois (Montreal Juniors 2008-2010)

Ryan McKiernan Drummondville Voltigeurs 2008-2010, Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2009-2010)

Alexandre Picard-Hooper (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2004-2007, Saint John Sea Dogs 2007-2008)

Marc-Andre Dorion (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2003-2006, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2005-2008)

Marc-Andre Daneau (Lewiston Maineiacs 2004-2008)

Maxime Langelier-Parent (Victoriaville Tigres 2004-2005, St John’s Fog Devils 2005-2006, Gatineau Olympiques 2005-2006)

Francis Verreault-Paul (Chicoutimi Saugeneens 2003-2008)

Keven Dupont (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2005-2007, Rimouski Oceanic 2006-2008, Victoriaville Tigres 2007-2010)

Nicolas Therrien( Lewiston Maineiacs 2007-2008, Chicoutimi Saugeneens 2008-2011)

Guillaume Langelier-Parent (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2008-2010)

Benoit Levesque (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2006-2010)

Marc-Olivier Vachon (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2006-2011)

Mark Segal (Vancouver Giants 2009-2011)

 

University of Saskatchewan (24):

Derek Hulak (Regina Pats 2005-2007, Saskatoon Blades 2006-2010)

Kyle Bortis (Swift Current Broncos 2005-2008, Calgary Hitmen 2007-2009)

Kyle Ross (Red Deer Rebels 2002-2004, Regina Pats 2003-2007)

Andrew Bailey (Kootenay Ice 2005-2009)

Chris Durand (Seattle Thunderbirds 2003-2007, Prince George Cougars 2006-2007, Saskatoon Blades 2007-2008)

Matt Delahey (Regina Pats 2006-2010)

Craig McCallum (Edmonton Oil Kings 2007-2009, Prince Albert Raiders 2009-2010)

Shaun Vey (Vancouver Giants 2004-2005, Tri-City Americans 2004-2008)

Brennan Bosch (Medicine Hat Tigers 2005-2009)

Michael Kaye (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2003-2006, Tri-City Americans 2006-2007, Saskatoon Blades 2007-2008)

Travis Brisebois (Swift Current Broncos 2004-2005)

Chad Suer (Moose Jaw Warriors 2006-2010, Everett Silvertips 2010-2011)

Zak Stebner (Red Deer Rebels 2007-2008, Prince Albert Raiders 2007-2008, Kamloops Blazers 2008-2010, Calgary Hitmen 2009-2011, Tri City Americans 2010-2011, Kelowna Rockets 2010-2011)

Brett Ward (Saskatoon Blades 2005-2007, Moose Jaw Warriors 2007-2009, Chilliwack Bruins 2008-2009)

Brenden Dowd (Kamloops Blazers 2006-2007, Edmonton Oil Kings 2007-2009)

Cody Smuk (Chilliwack Bruins 2006-2008, Lethbridge Hurricanes 2008-2009, Moose Jaw Warriors 2008-2010)

Garrett Thiessen (Kamloops Blazers 2005-2006, Prince George Cougars 2006-2008, Prince Albert Raiders 2008-2009, Prince George Cougars 2009-2010)

Shayne Neigum (Edmonton Oil Kings 2007-2009, Chilliwack Bruins 2009-2011, Kamloops Blazers 2010-2011, Regina Pats 2010-2011)

Ryan Funk (Saskatoon Blades 2005-2009, Vancouver Giants 2009-2010, Kamloops Blazers 2009-2010)

Jesse Zetariuk (Red Deer Rebels 2002-2005, Moose Jaw Warriors 2005-2007, Everett Silvertips 2006-2007)

Curtis Kulchar (Regina Pats 2007-2008, Vancouver Giants 2008-2009, Kamloops Blazers 2008-2010, Everett Silvertips 2009-2010)

Cody Hobbs (Chilliwack Bruins 2006-2008, Prince George Cougars 2007-2009)

Ryan Holfeld (Medicine Hat Tigers 2006-2010)

David Reekie (Regina Pats 2004-2007, Everett Silvertips 2006-2007)

 

University of Western Ontario (20):

Paul Bezzo (Owen Sound Attack 2007-2010, Windsor Spitfires 2009-2010, Belleville Bulls 2009-2010)

Scott Aarssen (London Knights 2005-2009)

Adam Nemeth (London Knights 2002-2004, Kingston Frontenacs 2004-2007)

Geoff Killing (Belleville Bulls 2003-2008)

Kevin Baker (Owen Sound Attack 2003-2005, Sudbury Wolves 2004-2008, Oshawa Generals 2007-2008)

Steve Reese (Sarnia Sting 2006-2010, Sudbury Wolves 2009-2010)

Jeff Brown (Oshawa Generals 2008-2011, Windsor Spitfires 2010-2011)

Yashar Farmanara (Seattle Thunderbirds 2003-2006, Lethbridge Hurricanes 2005-2008, Medicine Hat Tigers 2007-2008)

Andrew Eastman (Barrie Colts 2008-2009)

Julian Cimadamore (Ottawa 67’s 2006-2007, Kitchener Rangers 2008-2010)

Brandon Greenside (Moncton Wildcats 2006-2007, Guelph Storm 2007-2008, Sudbury Wolves 2007-2009, London Knights 2008-2009)

Aaron Snow (Brampton Battalion 2004-2007, Belleville Bulls 2006-2007, Windsor Spitfires 2007-2008, Niagara IceDogs 2007-2008, Sarnia Sting 2007-2008)

Keaton Turkiewicz (Sudbury Wolves 2005-2006, Windsor Spitfires 2005-2007, Belleville Bulls 2006-2008)

Matt Paltridge (Windsor Spitfires 2006-2008)

Dominic De Sando (London Knights 2007-2010, Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2009-2011)

Zach Harnden (Peterborough Petes 2005-2009, Kingston Frontenacs 2009-2010)

Matt Ashman (London Knights 2007-2010, Saginaw Spirit 2010-2011, Barrie Colts 2010-2011)

Tyler Peters (Sarnia Sting 2009-2011)

Josh Unice (Kitchener Rangers 2007-2009, Windsor Spitfires 2008-2010)

Alain Valiquette (Sudbury Wolves 2007-2011)

 

University of Moncton (16)

Dean Ouellet (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2004-2008)

Eric Faille (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2006-2010)

Alex Quesnel (Cape Breton Screaming Ealges 2006-2008, Gatineau Olympiques 2007-2010, Val d’Or Foreurs 2009-2010)

Marc-Andre Cote (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2003-2005, Val d’Or Foreurs 2005-2008)

Christian Gaudet (Moncton Wildcats 2003-2007)

Simon Lacroix (Shawinigan Cataractes 2006-2009, Val d’Or Foreurs 2009-2010)

Charles Bergeron (Rimouski Oceanic 2003-2004, Moncton Wildcats 2004-2005, Saint John Seas Dogs 2005-2007, Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2006-2007)

Remi Blanchard (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2007-2010, Drummondville Voltigeurs 2009-2011)

Samuel Groulx (Quebec Remparts 2006-2010, Victoriaville Tigres 2009-2011)

Mathieu Bolduc (Chicoutimi Saugeneens 2004-2008, Shawinigan Cataractes 2008-2009)

Mathieu Labrie (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2004-2008, St John’s Fog Devils 2007-2008)

Christopher Guay (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2006-2009, PEI Rocket 2008-2010)

Simon Jodoin (Moncton Wildcats 2008-2011)

Pier-Alexandre Poulin (St John’s Fog Devils 2005-2007)

Pierre-Alexandre Marion (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2005-2007, St John’s Fog Devils 2006-2007)

Jean-Marc Leger (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2009-2010, Moncton Wildcats 2010-2011)


UQTR Patriotes (20):

Tommy Tremblay (Chicoutimi Saugeneens 2006-2007, Shawinigan Cataractes 2007-2011, Gatineau Olympiques 2010-2011)

Emmanuel Boudreau (Rimouski Oceanic 2006-2010, Victoriaville Tigres 2009-2010)

Jeff Desjardins (Quebec Remparts 2005-2006, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2005-2010)

Pierre-Luc Lessard (Gatineau Olympiques 2004-2006, PEI Rocket 2006-2008, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2007-2009)

Felix Petit (Quebec Remparts 2005-2008, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2008-2009)

Jean-Sebastian Breton (Val d’Or Foreurs 2004-2005)

Maxime Levesque (Val d’Or Foreurs 2005-2009, PEI Rocket 2008-2009)

Billy Lacasse (Lewiston Maineiacs 2007-2010,Chicoutimi Saugeneens 2010-2011)

Olivier Hotte (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2008-2010, Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2010-2011)

Alexandre Demers (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2002-2007)

Charles Bety (Halifax Mooseheads 2008-2011)

Felix Lefrancois (Rimouski Oceanic 2006-2011)

Maxime Robichaud (Victoriaville Tigres 2006-2010)

Vincent Lamontagne (Victoriaville Tigres 2006-2008)

Jean-Laurence Beauchemin (Shawinigan Cataractes 2009-2010, PEI Rocket 2010-2011, Montreal Juniors 2010-2011)

Olivier Donovan (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2005-2006)

Guillaume Nadeau (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2009-2010, Drummondville Voltigeurs 2010-2011)

Olivier Ouellet (Chicoutimi Saugeneens 2007-2009, Saint John Sea Dogs 2008-2010, Shawinigan Cataractes 2009-2010)

Pierre-Alexandre Joncas (Rimouski Oceanic 2005-2009)

Maxime Gravel (Victoriaville Tigres 2006-2009, Quebec Remparts 2009-2010, Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2010-2011)

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc