Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 12, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 12, 2012

 

The Sports Page this morning is brought to you by the Owen Sound Attack-St. Patrick’s Day Bash.

Join the Geoff Stevens Band on Saturday after the Attack game at the Bayshore against Guelph to raise money for colorectal cancer research.

Get your dance tickets at the Attack Office.

 


 

Ontario Hockey League

Plymouth Whalers 4 Owen Sound Attack 3

Stefan Noesen scored twice for Plymouth who got all 4 goals on power plays

Cameron Brace, Jay Gilbert & Devon Rymarchuk with his first OHL goal scored for the Attack

Owen Sound is 5th in the Western Conference, 2 points back of Sarnia & 3 points up on Saginaw

The Attack conclude the regular season this weekend with a home & home set with Guelph, begging Friday night at the Sleeman Centre

You can hear Friday's game at Guelph live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Brian E. Wood Funeral Home


www.attackhockey.com

 

Elsewhere in the OHL yesterday......

    Windsor 7 Sarnia 5

    Guelph 6 Erie 4

    Kitchener 1 London 0

    Niagara 5 Kingston 2

    St Mike's 6 Ottawa 3

    Oshawa 5 Brampton 2


www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

 

Western Junior C Championship

Walkerton Hawks 7 Mitchell Hawks 4

Adam Alexander & Eric Lekun scored twice in the 3rd period for Walkerton who won the League Championship in 4 straight games

Walkerton will face the Alliston Hornets in the OHA Quarterfinals


www.ohahockey.org
www.kincardinebulldogs.ca

 


 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League Playoffs

Midwestern Conference

Cambridge 3 Guelph 1
( Cambridge wins series 4-2 )

Stratford 8 Waterloo 6
( Stratford wins series 4-2 )

 

Golden Horseshoe Conference

Welland 1 Thorold 0
( The best of 7 is tied 3-3 )


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 


WOAA Divisional Finals

The matchups for the WOAA Divisional Finals are set

The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks will meet the Elora Rocks in the North Final

The South Final will pit the Tillsonburg Thunder against the Tavistock Royals

No dates for either Championship series have been established


www.woaasrhockey.com
www.winterhawks.net

 


 

Ontario Best Western Intermediate Curling

at Gananoque

Bob Armstrong of Ingersoll won the Men's title with a 7 & 0 record while the Women's Division winner was Karen Shepley O'Hearn from Milton

The Al Hutchinson rink from Owen Sound Blue Water was 2nd in the Men's Division at 5 & 2

Beth Gregg's rink from Walkerton went 3 & 4 and tied for third in the Women's Division

 

 

Minor Hockey

OMHA Midget Semifinal

Owen Sound Cresent Club Attack 3 Amherstburg Stars 0

Brandon Eagles scored twice for the Cresents who won the best of 5; 3-2 & now face Quinte West  in the OMHA Midget Championship series

More Minor Hockey scores are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highlandershockey.ca
 

 


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc