Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 21, 2012

 

A big " THANK YOU " from Bayshore Broadcasting to the everyone who supported " Big Brothers Day " yesterday at Pizza Hut-Taco Bell & Wing Street in Owen Sound

We remind you the annual Bowl for Big Brothers is Saturday March 3rd at Westside Bowl in Owen Sound

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

    Sarnia 6 London 2

Overage Brett Thompson scored twice and added an assist for Sarnia

Ryan Spooner also had a 3 point game in the victory

With the win, the Sting jump over Owen Sound into 4th place in the Western Conference

Tomorrow night in Owen Sound the Attack host Sarnia at the J.D. McArthur Arena'

 

    Kitchener 6 Guelph 1

Michael Catenacci had two goals and 4 points for Kitchener

 

    Erie 4 Belleville 1

Sondre Olden scored twice for the Otters

The loss for Belleville leaves them 9th in the Eastern Conference, but only 2 points back of St Mike's for 6th

 

    St Mike's 3 Sudbury 1

The Majors jumped from 9th to 6th in the Eastern Conference with the victory

 

    Barrie 6 Oshawa 1

Ivan Telegin fired a hat trick for the Colts

 

    Brampton 3 Peterborough 1

    Ottawa 2 Kingston 1

Ottawa bypasses Niagara for first in the Eastern Conference although the 67's have played 1 more game than the IceDogs


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Golden Horseshoe Conference

Port Colborne 9 Fort Erie 7

The Owen Sound Greys conclude their season in the Midwest with a home & home with Listowel starting Friday night in Listowel


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com

 

 

Bluewater Boys Hockey Semifinals

Sacred Heart Crusaders at OSCVI Falcons  ( 1:30 pm at the Lumley-Bayshore ).

St Mary's Mustangs at Kincardine Knights  ( 2pm @ Davidson Centre ).

 


 

Blue Water Farmer's League Curling

The Bev Johnston rink won the Beckett Memorial Trophy with 2 wins and 36 points

Johnston's rink includes Ruth Gole, Murray Peer & Renee Gamble

The first draw winners were skipped by Mike Traynor

 

 

Blue Water Industrial Curling League

Clancy Builders 9 RBW Nine Enders 3   

Bear Wheel & Brake 5 RBW Graphics 4   

Cooke Distributing 5 Sound Heating & Cooling 4

Cook Remax Realty 9 BDO Dunwoody 7  

Northern Heating 8 Hopper Real Estate 0

Environmental Sales & Service 11 Thompson Mould & Pattern 2    

Norma Jeans Restaurant 5 Duggan Contracting 4

Paul Molson Electric 7 Ottewell Fencing 3  

 

 

Minor Hockey

AAA Minor Midget

The Grey-Bruce Garb & Gear Highlanders tied the Burlington Eagles 3-3

Ben Scheel, Braden Boley & Quinten Bruce scored for the Highlanders

 

OMHA Minor Midget Quarterfinals

Caledon 4 Owen Sound Grey Motors Mazda Attack 1

Joseph Lowden scored for Grey Motors

 

Georgian Bay Major Atom Round Robin

The Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack tied Stayner 5-5

Jerrid Fossold scored twice for Leeder & Associates

 


Georgian  Bay Minor Atom

Owen Sound BDO Dunwoody Attack 8 Coldwater 1

Andrew Suchomel & Mitch Kaufman combined for 5 goals for BDO Dunwoody

www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highlandershockey.ca

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc