Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 24, 2012

 

Ontario-Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at the Kenora Curling Club

Draw 1

Sherry Middaugh of Coldwater 10 Laura Pickering from North Bay 2

Allison McLeod from Tara is a member of the North Bay rink.

 

Kathy Brown 7 Allison Nimik 4

Cathy Auld  8 Marlo Dahl 3

Jennifer Hanna 9 Tracy Horgan 7

Rachel Homan 7 Krista McCarville  4

www.ontcurl.com

 


 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey Showcase Game

at Stoney Creek

Golden Horseshoe AllStars 8 Midwestern All Stars 6

Thomas Sestini scored the game winner with 5 minutes to play for the Golden Horseshoe

Owen Sound Attack draft pick Brad McClure scored twice for the Midwest

Jordan Cale of the Owen Sound Greys was also a member of the Midwest entry

The Greys host the Brantford Golden Eagles Friday night at the JD McArthur Arena


www.ohahockey.org
www.osgreys.com,com

 


Murphy PotW

The Ontario Hockey League announced that defenceman Ryan Murphy of the Kitchener Rangers is the OHL Player of the Week

Murphy, a draft pick of the Carolina Hurricanes, had 7 points in 3 games last week

Zach Nastasiuk is the Becker Shoes-Attacker of the Week

Friday, the Attack are at Kitchener to meet the Rangers

You can hear the game Friday live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Darcy King, Sales Rep at Homelife Bayside Realty.

www.ontariohockeyleague.com

 

BMO-Bank of Montreal and the CHL are holding the " Ultimate Fan " Contest for the Owen Sound Attack TODAY

The event runs between 5:30pm-7:30pm at the Owen Sound BMO location downtown

Owen Sound’s Ultimate Fan will win an autographed jersey and the opportunity to go to the Memorial Cup.

Join Bayshore Broadcasting for all the fun this afternoon and this evening


www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball
 
Walkerton District Raiders 56 Saugeen District Royals 33

JD West & Coulton Fischer combined for 28 points for the Raiders

Josh Kloosterhof scored 10 points for the Royals

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball
 
Saugeen District Royals 58 Walkerton District Raiders 27

Stew Ensing scored 10 points for the Junior Royals

Jesse Bloor had a 9 point game for Walkerton

 

 

Minor Hockey

Bantam

Tiverton 5 Chatsworth Ed McNabb Roofing Rebels 2

Nick Boyd scored twice for Tiverton
 
Sam Hicks and Evan Longland scored for Ed McNabb Roofing

 

Midget Girls

Saugeen Maitland Lightning 5 Waterloo Ravens 1

Brittany Butcher had three assists for the Lightning

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc