Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 3, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 3/11

 

Habs @ Collingwood

The Montreal Canadiens are training at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena in Collingwood this week

The Habs will practice today, tomorrow & Wednesday

The practices are closed to the public,

Montreal opens the NHL season Thursday at Toronto

www.nhl.com

 

 

Midwestern Junior B

Stratford Cullitons 9 Owen Sound Greys 2

Ray Huether scored twice for Stratford who scored 6 times in the 2nd period

Kyle Shaw & Kristopher Dobinson scored for the Greys

Owen Sound will host Cambridge Friday, play in the Showcase event Saturday and then visit Elmira next Sunday.

The game summary & updated standings are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.osgreys.com

 

Elmira 5 Kitchener 4 
Brantford 3 Cambridge 2
Listpwel 4 Waterloo 1

St Thomas 5 Lambton Shores 2
Chatham 5 St Mary's 3  

Welland 2 Niagara Falls 1 
Port Colborne 5 Stoney Creek 4 


www.ohahockey.org

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Windsor 4 Ottawa 3 (OT)

Alexander Khoklachev scored the overtime winner

 

St Mike's  2 Kingston 1 (SO)

Dylan DeMelo scored the lone shootout goal for Mississauga

 

The Owen Sound Attack meet the Otters Friday & Saturday in Erie

You can hear the games from Erie on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Rolex & DC Taylor Jewellers


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Owen Sound Family Y Autumn Colors Run

at Harrison Park

10K Run

Logan Hong was the fastest in the female division while Greg Nichol turned in the best time for the men.

In the 5K division, Christine Leeder had the fastest time for the ladies while the fastest time for the men was turned in by Andy Harrington.


www.ymacowensound.on.ca

 


 

Elmira District Senior Girls Basketball Tournament

The West Hill Lady Raiders went 1 & 2 at the event

West Hill lost 33-22 to the Kincardine Knights & 44-32 against Guelph St James before defeating the Sacred Heart Crusaders 47-28

 

Jr. Lady Raiders Classic Basketball Tournament

at Walkerton District S.S.

The Kincardine Lady Knights defeated Westside Secondary in the final

The host Walkerton Lady Raiders defeated defeated South Huron from Exeter in the 3rd place game by 10 points

 

 

Port Elgin Old Timers Pumpkinfest Soccer Tournament

Windsor won the Championship while Huron United won the consolation side.

 

 

Minor Hockey

All the scores we've received will be posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc