Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Aug 9, 2011

 

US Women's Amateur Golf Championship

at Rhode Island

Jihee Kim of Korea leads after 1 round, shooting a 5 under par 66

Brianna Cooper from Kincardine, a member at Blackhorse Golf & Country is tied for 15th after shooting an even par 71 in the first round


www.usga.org

 


 

Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Meaford Golf & Country

Dalton Reany of the Saugeen Golf Club won the Junior Division with a 77 and had the low score on the day

Liam Davies from Owen Sound Golf & Country Club won the Juvenile Division with an 82 while Olivia Thompson of Whispering Hills in Han over won the Girls Division.

Luke Cowen from Pike Lake had an 88 to win the Bantam Division by 1 stroke over Doug Gillespie of Sauble Golf & Country

The Year End Banquet will be held after the event on August 18 at Saugeen Golf Club.

All the scores from the event are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.juniorgolftour.ca

 

 

Canadian Junior Fastball Championship Tournament

at Napanee

The Owen Sound Brick Brothers Volkswagen Selects are 2 & 0 after scoring opening day victories; 9-3 over Prince Edward Island Coors Cardinals and 8-1 against the Saskatchewan Diamondbacks

In the opener, Dan Mitchell scored 3 runs & Matt Sault drove in 3 for Brick Brothers.

In the victory over Saskatchewan, L.T. Jacques & Steven Ashbridge both drove in a pair of runs for the Selects.

Owen Sound meets Nova Scotia Murphy's Fish & Chips this afternoon at 2 pm


www.softball.ca
www.osselects.com

 

 

Canadian Midget Fastball Championship

at Fredericton, New Brunswick

The Wiarton Red Devils are 2 & 0 after scoring a 13-6 win over the Surrey, BC Fleetwood Marlins in their opener and then following with a 7-2 win over the Napanee Express.

The Red Devils will play at 12:30 this afternoon against the Saskatchewan Chiefs and then face Nova Scotia later this afternoon

 

www.softball.ca

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

Port Elgin Blue Devils 5 Tara Merchants 2

Ryan Whitney won it for the Blue Devils with a 3 run homer in the 7th inning

Matt Hamilton got the win for Port Elgin in relief.

Troy Barfoot & Mike Reilly both had 2 hits in the victory.

The Blue Devils will compete later this month at the Canadian Men's Championship Tournament at Duncan McLellan Park in Owen Sound.


www.oasa.ca
www.osselects.com
www.softball.ca

 

 

Ivan Hlinka Memorial Under 18 Hockey Tournament

Sweden 5 Canada 1

The Swedes scored 3 power play goals along with a shorthanded marker as they built a 4-0 lead after 2 periods.

Owen Sound Attack forward Jarrod Maidens & Gemel Smith are members of the Canadian entry.

Canada meets the Czech Republic this afternoon at 1 pm

The game summary from the opener is posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

www.hockeycanada.ca
www.attackhockey.com

 

The Owen Sound Greys Hockey Club is looking for Billet Families for this season.

If you are interested in becoming a Billet family or would like more information, contact [email protected] or call Tom Gordon 519-371-1936


www.osgreys.com

 

 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse Championship

Owen Sound Quantum Properties Woodsmen at St Catharines Saints

Game time is 8:30 pm at the Burgoyne Arena in St Catharines

Owen Sound leads the best of 7 for the Clare Levack Trophy 1 game to none after winning the opener 14-10 Friday at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Game 3 is Friday night in Owen Sound.


www.ontariolacrosse.com
www.woodsmenlacrosse.com

 

 

Southwest Region Soccer League

Under 14 Boys Division

Owen Sound tamminglaw.com Stingers 9 Waterloo 0

Simon Petersen led tamminglaw.com with 3 goals while Joel Delleman, Thomas VanAlphen and Ryan Baerg each scored twice for Owen Sound

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc