Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, June 20, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

June 20, 2011

 

Track & Field

The Owen Sound and Area Elementary Schools are holding their City Track and Field Meet today.

The meet will be staged at West Hill Secondary School today

 

 

Harry Kazarian Memorial Minor Lacrosse Tournament

Jim Nickel Intermediate Championship

Cambridge 3 Owen Sound Watson Construction NorthStars 1

Daniel Hurley scored twice for Cambridge

Brett McCulloch had the lone goal for Watson Construction

The Intermediates were the only team from Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse to advance to the Championship Game in the 6 divisional finals

All the Divisional Championship scores  & raffle winners from Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.osml.ca

 


 

OLA Junior B Lacrosse

Six Nations Rebels 14 Owen Sound Bluewater ProTeam NorthStars 4

Vaughn Harris scored 5 times for the Rebels

Ryan Hamelin, Brock Feltis, Bobby Underwood & Harris Lemon scored for Owen Sound in their final game of the season

The NorthStars finish the year at 4 & 16 and will miss the post season this year.


www.owensoundjrblacrosse.com
www.ontariolacrosse.com

 

Woodsmen Friday ?

The OLA Senior Lacrosse game this Friday in Owen Sound is in question today.

The Ohsweken Warriors informed the Ontario Lacrosse Association & the Senior League Council on the weekend that they were folding and would not compete at Huntsville on Saturday night.

Then the Warriors recanted and stated they would be able to make the game at Huntsville but were informed the game had already been cancelled.

A meeting to clarify the situation is expected to be conducted today by the O.L.A.

Ohsweken is scheduled to meet the Quantum Properties Woodsmen Friday night at the J.D. McArthur Arena


www.woodsmenlacrosse.com

 

 

York Region Soccer League

Traginitis Cup First Round

Both Owen Sound entries won their opening games

The Owen Sound Strikers downed Muskoka United 3-1, while Grey Motors United defeated the Barrie Spirit 2-1 in a shootout.

Mike Campbell had 2 goals for the Strikers in their victory while Julien Friesdorf added a single.

Meanwhile, Adam Blundell had the goal for Owen Sound Grey Motors in regulation in their victory.

United nipped Barrie 3-2 in penalty kicks to score the victory and advance to Round 2


www.yrsl.ca

 


 

Bluewater Fastball League

@ Durham

The Dodgers & the Wiarton Red Devils split their doubleheader.

Durham won the opener 7-3 and the Red Devils won the nightcap 3-2.
 
Derek Watson had a homer & 2 rbi in the opener for the Dodgers in Game 1

Winning pitcher Travis Jones & Tyler Craig both had solo home runs in the win by the Red Devils

 


 

Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball

The Desboro Bulldogs swept the Debbie Aiken Cooperators Midgets Girls 3-1 & 3-0.

Erin Potter drove in the lone run for the Midgets

 

 

Bantam Fastball

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates 7 Wiarton 2 

Jeremy Waterton had a triple and Avram Phillips had 2 doubles for Leeder & Associates
 

 

Minor Soccer

Southwest Region Under 14 Boys

Cambridge United 3 Owen Sound tamminglaw.com Stingers 2

Ryan Baerg scored both goals for the taminglaw.com Stingers.

 

Woolwich Under 16 Boys Soccer Tournament

Championship Game

Woolwich Wolfpack 2 Owen Sound METRO United 0

Oliver Clark led Metro at the tournament scoring twice


 
South West Regional Under 14 Girls Division

Owen Sound Girls SWAT (Soccer with Attitude) defeated Waterloo twice by identical scores of 2-0

Avery MacGillvray had both Shutouts.

 

London & District Youth Soccer League

Under 18 Boys

Owen Sound Food Basics 4 Chatham 1

Brandon Twining led the way with two goals for Food Basics
 


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc