Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 16, 2011

 

The Sports Page Today is brought to by the Owen Sound Attack and the " Attack Shack " Merchandise Shop in the main lobby of the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center.

The Attack Shack Feature this week is the all new-all WHITE, " Nothing beats the SOUND of Playoff Hockey " Tee Shirts for $ 10

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Plymouth Whalers at Owen Sound Attack

If the Whalers get a point tonight, or a point in any of their last 3 games of the season this week, they will clinch at least 6th place in the Western Conference

The Attack will meet the 8th place team in the first round of the playoffs beginning March 25th

Game time tonight is 7 pm for the final CFOS-Mercury's Night of the regular season


www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Georgian MidOntario Junior C Final

Stayner Siskins 4 Alliston Hornets 1

Cody Brown, Robert Ward, Justin Reid & Brandon Gaudette scored for the Siskins in the victory

Keegan Wilson posted the win in goal.

Alliston leads the best of 7 Final 3 games to 2

Game 6 is tomorrow night at 8:30 in Stayner

 

The Georgian MidOntario Junior C Champion will advance to the Ontario Junior C Quarterfinals against the Western Junior C Champions

The Mitchell Hawks lead the West Final 3 games to 1 over Walkerton with Game 5 in the series set for Friday night at Walkerton


www.ohahockey.org

 


 

Ontario Junior A Playoffs

Newmarket Hurricanes 5 Stouffville Spirit 1
Best of 7 is tied 3-3

Oakville Blades 3 Burlington Cougars 2
Oakville wins series 4 games to 2 and advances to the next round

Wellington Dukes 8 Villanova Knights 2
Wellington wins series 4-1 & advances to the next round


www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 


 

Exhibition Girls Rugby

in Ireland

St Mary's Mustangs 40 Portlaoise Rugby Football Club 5

Neala MacLeod-Farley scored two tries for the Lady Mustangs while Kristen Eckert converted 5 of 6 scores

Justine Keeshig, Charlotte Curley, Madelyn McColl & Georgia McLay also scored tries in the win for St Mary's of Owen Sound

St Mary's travels to Galway for their next match on Thursday


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 


 

Blue Water Curling Club Mixed Second Draw

Brianna Bloomfield 6 Pam Kerr 4

The Bloomfield rink with Jim Abbotts, Brenda Long & Betty Traynor won the Henrich Jewellers trophy.

 

 

Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

Chatsworth Town & Country Garden Centre Rebels 9 Upper Maitland 0

Erin Potter led the scoring for the Rebels with 4 goals while Michelle McNabb posted the shutout

 

 

OMHA " DD " Atom Championship

Mildmay Monarchs at Meaford Mustangs tonight

Mildmay leads the best of 5 Championship 1 game to none.

Game time is 7 pm at the Meaford-St Vincent Community Center


www.owensoundminorhockey.com
www.highlandershockey.ca

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc