Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Jesse Coward Winterlude Swim Meet

Huntsville | by Bayshore News Staff  

Owen Sound Aquatic Results

 

OSAC Swim Results

On Saturday, January 15th and Sunday, January 16th, members of the Owen Sound Aquatic Club competed at the Jesse Coward Winterlude Meet hosted by the Rocky Island Swim Club in Huntsville, Ontario.

 

Top Five finishes were as follows: 

in Girls 15 and Above

- Jessica Larson, first in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, and the 100m individual medley, second in the 50m backstroke and the 200m individual medley, and fifth in the 50m freestyle - Erica Lau, third in 100m backstroke

-  Ellen Diemert, third in the 100m breaststroke, fourth in the 100m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 100m individual medley,  and fifth in the 200m individual medley

 

Boys 15 and Above

- Justin Salerne, first in the 50m breaststroke, and 50m butterfly, second in the 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 100m individual medley and the 200m individual medley

- Nicholas Van Alphen, fifth in the 50m backstroke

- Isaac Owen, first in the 100m butterfly and second in the 50m butterfly

- Ethan Huff, third in the both the 50m breaststroke and the 100m breaststroke

 - Austin Hatcher, fifth in the 100m freestyle, the 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke, and 50m butterfly;

 

Girls 13 - 14

- Sarah Haefling, fifth in the 100m backstroke

- Quinn Worthington, first in the 50m backstroke

- Meghan Sauro, second in the 100m breaststroke, third in both the 100m freestyle and the 50m breaststroke, and fourth in the 50m freestyle; 

 

Boys 13 - 14

- William Luders, fifth in the 100m breaststroke

-  Ian Dickey, second in the 100m backstroke and third in the 50m backstroke

- Corey Williams, third in the 100m backstroke and fifth in the 200m individual medley

- Parker Brost, fifth in the 50m freestyle;

 

Girls 11 - 12

- Nicole Lefebvre, fourth in the 50m breaststroke; 

 

Boys 11 - 12

-  Thomas Brown, second in the 50m freestyle, fourth in the 50m backstroke and the 100m breaststroke

- Michael Hatcher, first in the 50m breaststroke and fifth in the 100m breaststroke

 - Maxwell Brost, third in the 50m breaststroke and fourth in the 50m freestyle

 - James Boulter, fourth in the 100m backstroke;

 

Boys 10 and Under

- Rhett Sonnenburg, fifth in the 50m breaststroke.

 

In relay action, second place in the Boys 13 and Over 200m freestyle was captured by  the team of Parker Brost, Corey Williams, Austin Hatcher, and Justin Salerne.

Third place in the Girls 13 and Over 200m Medley was won by Erica Lau, Meghan Sauro, Anja Pink, and Jessica Larson.

Third place in the Boys 13 and Over 200m Medley was won by the team of Ben Nichols-Harrison, Ethan Huff, Austin Hatcher, and William Boulter.


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc