Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Regional | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 19, 2011

 

The Sports Page Today is brought to by the Owen Sound Attack and by the " Attack Shack " Merchandise Shop in the main lobby of the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center.

The Attack Shack Feature this week once again is the " Everything Must Go Clearance Sale...Major Reductions, Major Savings on everything in the Attack Shack.

 

 

CHL Prospects Game

In the 3 on 3 game, Owen Sound Attack netminder Jordan Binnington didn't allow a goal against during his stint in goal which included a shootout

Daniel Catenacci of the Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds won the fastest skater competition

The Shooting Accuracy contest was won by Matt Puempel of the Peterborough Petes, as he hit the 4 targets in 5 shots

Myles Bell of the Regina Pats who fired shots of 97 and 98 miles per hour won the Hardest Shot:

& the Show-Down Breakaway Contest was won by Tomas Jurco of the Saint John Sea Dogs won

The Top Prospects Game is tonight at the Air Canada Center

The Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie tomorrow night to meet the Colts

You can hear the Attack & Colts live on CFOS with Grey Motors Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by S.I.S. Insurance Group


www.chl.ca
www.ontariohockeyleague.com
www.attackhockey.com

 

 

Midwestern Junior Hockey

Kitchener Dutchmen 4 Cambridge Winterhawks 3

Matt Hill scored the game winner on a power play for the Dutchmen

Brendan Woods & Mike Sollazzo both had 3 point games for the Dutchmen

Friday, the Owen Sound Greys host Cambridge at the J.D. McArthur Arena


www.osgreys.com

 

 

Ontario Junior A

Peterborough Stars 2 Kingston Voyageurs 1

Friday, the Collingwood Blackhawks host the Burlington Cougars at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


www.collingwoodblackhawks.pointstreaksites.com

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

OSCVI Falcons 69 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 34

Ben Ewasko & Kevin Bunn combined to score 35 points for the Falcons

Joe Lancaster & Cody Gibbons teamed up to score 21 points for Peninsula Shores

 

Grey Highlands Lions 69 West Hill Raiders 43

Jacob McCombe led the Lions with 19 points.

 


 

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

OSCVI Falcons 54 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 27

Nathan Curry & Brandon Boley combined for 28 points for the Junior Falcons

Brandon Lancaster scored 11 points for Peninsula Shores

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

@ Hanover

The Chesley District Cougars swept both the John Diefenbaker Trojans & the Walkerton Junior Lady Raiders 2 games to none

In the other Junior Girls match, John Diefenbaker shaded Walkerton 2 games to 1, winning the deciding game 15-4

All the scores from the day are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "


www.bluewaterathletics.com

 

 

Jesse Coward Winterlude Meet

hosted by the Rocky Island Swim Club in Huntsville

Jessica Larson, Justin Salerne, Isaac Owen, Quinn Worthington & Michael Hatcher, Hatcher of the Owen Sound Aquatic Club all scored first place finishes in races in their respective divisions.

In relay action, in the Boys 13 and Over 200m freestyle the Owen Sound Aquatic team of Parker Brost, Corey Williams, Austin Hatcher, and Justin Salerne finished second

More results are posted under " Latest Sports Stories "

 

 

BDO Ladies Curling

@ Grey Granite
 
Carole Frook 6 Donna MacKinnon 4

Jan McDonald 5 Carol Bumstead 4

Isabelle Love 9 Dolores Rhodes 5

 

Ontario Curling Senior Men's & Senior Women's Championship

at Lindsay

The Al Hutchinson rink from Owen Sound Bluewater is in the Senior Men's Division

Hutchinson meets Hugh Widdup this afternoon at 2 pm and then goes against Bryan Cochrane of Rideu tonight in Draw 2

www.ontcurl.com

 

 

Owen Sound Women's Rec Volleyball

Sprung Heating 3 Just Teasin' 1

 

 

Apple Auto Glass Ladies Volleyball

Nasty 4 Wakeford & Company 0

Investors Group 4 Cape Croker 0

The Agency 3 Sideout 1

Apple Auto Glass 4 Boston Pizza 0

 

 

Minor Hockey

OMHA Bantam Playoffs

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 4 Teeswater Otters 2

The Rebels lead the six point series 3 points to 1. 

Jamie Grey-Scott with two goals, Tyler Dietrich and Joel Delleman with 1 goal each scored for Air Tech Mechanical

Joel Fischer and Tyler Fritz scored for the Otters. 

The next game in the series is Saturday at 2 pm in Chatsworth.

 

 

Novice

Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 10 Chatsworth Ed McNabb Roofing Rebels 3

Chayse Houston led the Ice Dogs with four goals while Austin MacKinnon had the hat trick

Landon Heathers, Dalan Frook and Pearce Lacey scored for Ed McNabb Roofing

 

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 12

Absalute Automotive 7 State Farm Insurance 4

Spencer Bruin & Henry Pink combined for 5 goals for Absalute Automotive


 
Hobart Food Equipment & Y Service Club tied 7-7

Kasey West scored the game tying goal


Martin School Transit 7 Owen Sound Fury 5

Mitchell Wiley & Curtis Marriage scored 5 of the goals for Martin School Transit

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc