Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 22, 2020

Bulldogs Shade Hawks

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 22/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


PJHL Pollock Division

Kincardine Bulldogs 5 Walkerton Hawks 4

Logan Swanton & Brett Burrows scored 7 seconds apart late in the 1st period for the Bulldogs

Burrows scored twice for Lomcardine who moved into 3rd pace in the league standings

Adam McConnell scored twice for Walkerton


Period 1
Walkerton - Adam McConnell (Hunter Zettler) 1:17
Kincardine - Brett Burrows (Brandon Stewart, Bryce McFadden) 7:10
Kincardine - Jerrid Fossold (Mike Fiegehen, Tyler Sutter) 16:49
Kincardine - Logan Swanton (power play) (Logan Freiburger) 19:12
Kincardine - Brett Burrows (Jeremy Davidson) 19:19

Period 2
Walkerton - Connor Borth (Owen Tichbourne, Jordan Borth) 1:18

Period 3
Walkerton - Adam McConnell (Evan Visser) 2:55
Kincardine - Carson English (Brett Burrows) 9:54
Walkerton - Jake Felder (Jake Spitzig) 18:24

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 37 27 7 1 2 57
Mount Forest 34 26 6 1 1 54
Kincardine 38 22 13 0 3 47
Mitchell 37 20 11 1 5 46
Hanover 37 18 16 1 2 39
Goderich 35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton 38 5 30 1 2 13



PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 3 Orillia Terriers 2

Kevin Shuttleworth scored the game winner for the Siskins midway through the 3rd period

Caleb Minns had  2 assists as Stayner moved to within 1 point of Orillia for 2nd place in the division

Josh Brown & Josh Armstrong scored for the Terriers



Period 1
Stayner - Curtis Dubeau (short handed) (Aidan Desforges) 7:45
Orillia - Josh Brown (power play) (Everette Nudd, Mason Beck) 8:36

Period 2
Orillia - Josh Armstrong (Mason Beck, Kyle Heitzner) 4:53
Stayner - Ty Kulba (power play) (Matthew Maidens, Caleb Minns) 18:32

Period 3
Stayner - Kevin Shuttleworth (Caleb Minns) 9:05
 


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 39 32 3 1 3 68
Orillia    37 23 11 0 3 49
Stayner 38 24 14 0 0 48
Schomberg 39 17 19 1 2 37
Penetang 36 17 18 0 1 35
Caledon 38 14 21 1 2 31
Midland 37 13 23 0 1 27
Huntsville 38 9 28 1 0 19



Ontario Hockey League

Sarnia Sting at Owen Sound Attack    7 p.m.

Friday & Saturday, the Attack are at Erie to meet the Otters

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio


Flint Firebirds at Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds    7:07 p.m.



Former Owen Sound Plater Todd Miller is the new interim coach of the Barrie Colts of the Ontario Hockey League.

Miller replaces Warren Rychel who stepped in behind the bench at the beginning of the season after longtime head coach Dale Hawerchuk, was diagnosed with stomach cancer and had to take a leave of absence.

Miller, a native of Wasaga Beach has been with the Colts in a coaching capacity since 2010.

As a player, Miller played 17 games for the Owen Sound Platers in 1996.

Prior to playing in the OHL, Miller played 2 seasons with the Collingwood Blues.


 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Kitchener           44    27 11 4 2 60
Windsor              41    27 9 5 0 59
Saginaw             44    27 13 2 2 58
London               42    27 13 1 1 56
Guelph               42    22 15 1 4 49
Flint                     42   23 17 1 1 48
Owen Sound     43 20 17 3 3 46
Erie                     43 19 16 2 6 46
Sault Ste Marie 43 20 21 2 0 42
Sarnia                 44 16 24 4 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             41 34 7 0 0 68
Sudbury           43 22 20 1 0 45
Peterborough 44 28 13 2 1 59
Oshawa           42 22 15 3 2 49
Mississauga   44 19 22 2 1 41
Hamilton         42 18 20 3 1 40
Niagara           42 16 21 4 1 37
Barrie               41 16 21 2 2 36
Kingston          41 13 24 2 2 30
North Bay        42 10 30 2 0 22
 


The Attack Coaching Staff have named Deni Goure as the Huron Tractor ‘Attacker of the Week’ for Week 18 of the OHL season.

Attack assistant coach Jordan Hill said: “Deni was finally rewarded last night for his effort with his goal and an assist, but all week he was putting in the effort, he was great in the face off dot, he was doing the things that might not show up in the scoresheet but he was still making an impact on the ice.”

Assistant Coach/GM Joey Hishon agreed: “It’s been a big week for our young guys stepping up. Deni was definitely one of them that helped carry the load this week and helped us pick up two big wins. He’s a really smart player and his two-way play hasn’t gone unnoticed by the coaching staff.”

Goure scored his 7th of the season last night against Oshawa and added his 10th assist in 43 games played this season as a 16-year-old.

 

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 17th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Jan. 13-19.

Leading the way is Kamloops Blazers captain Zane Franklin who wrapped up the week with 10 points counting two goals and eight assists over four games to extend his lead atop the WHL scoring race. Twice this week, Franklin matched a season-high of four points with impressive efforts versus the Spokane Chiefs and Tri-City Americans, with the earlier contest seeing him finish with one goal and a trio of assists en route to a 6-3 road victory and second-star recognition. For his efforts, Franklin was honoured as the WHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Also up front is New Jersey Devils prospect Mitchell Hoelscher of the Ottawa 67’s who registered five goals and three assists for eight points through three showings. Against the Hamilton Bulldogs on Saturday, Hoelscher shined with a season-high four-point night that counted two goals and two assists en route to a 5-0 win and third-star honours. For his efforts, Hoelscher was recognized as the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Carolina Hurricanes prospect Luke Henman of the Blainville-Boisbriand Armada who collected four goals and three assists for seven points over a pair of appearances. Against the Drummondville Voltigeurs on Sunday, Henman had a career-best showing as he finished with five points counting three goals and two assists, helping him earn second-star honours in the 5-4 overtime victory. For his efforts, Henman was recognized as the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.

The Blazers are also represented on the back end as defenceman Max Martin concluded the week with two goals and six assists for eight points through four appearances. Currently riding a seven-game point streak that has propelled him into first among WHL rearguards, that stretch includes Friday’s 12-3 victory versus the Americans in which Martin tallied twice and added an assist to mark his second multi-goal performance this season.

Partnering on the blue line is Ottawa 67’s rearguard Noel Hoefenmayer who after registering six assists through a trio of showings earns a spot on the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the fifth time this season. Against the Hamilton Bulldogs on Saturday, the OHL’s top scoring defenceman finished with three assists en route to a 5-0 victory. In all, it marked the eighth time this season in which Hoefenmayer has registered three or more points.

Between the pipes, Vegas Golden Knights prospect Jiri Patera of the Brandon Wheat Kings won both of his appearances while coming away with a 0.50 goals-against average and .981 save percentage. In all, Patera turned aside 51 of 52 shots, a stretch which included Wednesday’s 21-save performance against the Prince George Cougars en route to a 4-0 victory, second-star honours, and his fourth shutout this season. For his efforts, Patera was honoured as the WHL Eli Wilson Goaltending Goaltender of the Week.
 




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Tonight

New Tecumseth Civics at Bradford Bulls 8 pm

Tomorrow night, the Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Bulls

Thursday's game is " Autism Awareness " Night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.

Game time for the Knights and Bulls is 7:30 pm

 


North Division

Ville-Marie          36 27 8 0 1 55
Temiscaming      33 26 6 0 1 53
New Tecumseth 34 22 10 0 2 46
Bradford Bulls 34 22 11 0 1 45
Bradford Rattlers 34 21 11 0 2 44
Bancroft          34 18 15 0 1 37
Almaguin          34 14 18 0 2 30
West Nipissing 33 12 20 0 1 25
South Muskoka 36 11 22 0 3 25
Meaford            32 10 21 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 33 27 6 0 0 54
Kingsville 35 25 7 0 3 53
North York 37 24 11 0 2 50
Niagara 34 23 10 0 1 47
Nrthmbrland 33 15 15 0 3 33
London 32 15 17 0 0 30
Windsor 34 13 18 0 3 29
Durham 37 14 23 0 0 28
Tottenham 34 9 22 0 3 21
Toronto 37 6 29 0 2 14

 

Ontario Junior Hockey League Tonight

Stouffville Spirit at Buffalo Jr Sabres 7:45 PM

Friday, the Collingwood Colts host the Buffalo Junior Sabres at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

 

North Division

Stouffville 43 23 14 3 3 52
Pickering 40 23 14 2 1 49
Collingwood 42 18 14 1 9 46
Markham 41 19 18 0 4 42
Aurora             42 5 33 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 43 33 6 2 2 70
Burlington 43 30 9 1 3 64
Buffalo 41 23 13 1 4 51
Georgetown 41 19 16 3 3 44
Brantford 41 21 19 0 1 43
Milton  41 11 23 3 4 29


South Division

Jr Canadiens 43 29 9 2 3 63
Tor Patriots 43 28 12 0 3 59
St Michaels 43 21 17 1 4 47
North York 41 15 20 2 4 36
Mississauga 42 15 24 1 2 33
Brampton 41 12 28 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 46 33 10 1 2 69
Wellington 41 30 9 2 0 62
Cobourg 43 18 19 3 3 42
Whitby 40 16 20 1 3 36
Lindsay 43 5 35 1 2 13


 

WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves 19 16 3 0 0 0 32
Clinton Radars 21 15 6 0 0 0 30
Shelburne Muskies 19 15 4 0 0 0 30
Saugeen Whawks 18 14 4 0 0 0 28
Seaforth Centenaires 20 13 5 0 1 1 28
Tillsonburg Thunder 20 12 7 0 0 1 25
Durham Thundercats 21 12 8 0 0 1 25
Minto 81's        19 10 8 0 0 1 21
Tavistock Royals 21 9 10 0 1 1 20
Elora Rocks        18 7 10 0 1 0 15
Milverton Drives 22 5 13 0 2 2 14
Petrolia Squires 22 6 16 0 0 0 12
Lucknow Lancers 17 2 13 0 1 1 6
Shallow Lake Crushers 19 2 16 0 0 1 5


 

Destined for DePaul

Billie Martin signed her letter of intent to attend DePaul University in Chicago, Illinois beginning in the fall of 2020.

The 18 year old Formosa native will compete with the Women’s Track & Field team in the NCAA Division I Big East Conference while pursuing a teaching career in secondary school physical education.

The Grade 12 Sacred Heart High School student earned an academic and athletic scholarship at DePaul as a result of her successful achievements in the classroom and in the throwing circle.

Martin is a member of the Saugeen Track & Field Club based out of Port Elgin and competes in women’s Hammer Throw, Shot Put, Discus and indoor Weight Throw under the guidance of Coaches Randy Millar and Glenn Elliott.

In 2018, during her first season of competition, Billie set a U17 3kg Hammer Throw Provincial Record with a mark of 55.25m at the Athletics Ontario Provincial Championships in Windsor and ended the outdoor season ranked 6th in the nation.

In the summer of 2019, Billie was selected to represent Ontario at the National Youth Track & Field Championships in Sydney, Nova Scotia where she won a Silver medal in the U18 3kg Hammer Throw and 7th in Shot Put finishing with two personal best performances against the top throwers in the country. She also won Silver in the 4kg Hammer Throw at the Athletics Ontario U20 Championships and set a new STFC Junior women’s record.

Billie consistently had her top performances at the most important meets and as a result was selected as a 2019 All-Ontarian by Athletics Ontario and received the Outstanding Female Field Athlete for Saugeen Track & Field Club in both the Youth and Junior categories.

In 2 short years, Billie has climbed the Athletics Canada rankings in her throwing events and is motivated to see how far the sport will take her. For now, she is excited to be heading to Chicago in the fall and competing for the DePaul Blue Demons.

Billie would like to thank her coaches, teammates, family and friends for all of their support and words of encouragement as she takes the next steps in her journey.
 


Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at Paisley   8 pm

Mike Hamer ( 6 & 2 ) vs Steve Gregg ( 6 & 2 )
Don Bartley ( 2 & 6 ) vs Pete Newton ( 3 & 5 )


at Chesley 8 pm

Joey Rettinger ( 3 & 5 ) vs Al Hutchinson ( 7 & 1 )
Brett McAllister ( 3 & 5 ) vs Scott Davidson ( 3 & 5 )
Adam Alpaugh ( 2 & 6 ) vs Shawn Kaufman ( 3 & 5 )

 


Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      7 & 1*
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        6 & 2*
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    6 & 2*
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        5 & 3*
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    3 & 5
Pete Newton......................................................Kincardine    3 & 5
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       3 & 5
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              3 & 5
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 6
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 6

* = clinched playoff berth


Upcoming

Jan 29 Quarterfinals

at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th


Feb 5 Semifinals
at __________ 8 pm

Feb 12 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27
at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4
at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11
at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3


Dec 18 ppd
at Chesley  
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  ppd
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton


Jan 8
at the Chesley Curling Club:
Steve Gregg 9 Brett McAllister 4
Mike Hamer 7 Adam Alpaugh  5

at the Tara Curling Club:
Al Hutchinson 6 Pete Newton 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Joey Rettinger 5
Scott Davidson 9 Don Bartley 4

at the Paisley Curling Club:
Shawn Kaufman 7 Steve Gregg 5

Jan 15
at Kincardine 
Mike Hamer 10 Pete Newton 0
Brett McAllister 9 Shawn Kaufman 5

at Tara 
Al Hutchinson 6 Don Bartley 3
Joey Rettinger 9 Scott Davidson 4
Steve Gregg 9 Adam Alpaugh 4

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc