Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 20, 2020

Attack-Generals Tonight

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 20/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 5 Guelph Storm 4
Windsor Spitfires 5 Saginaw Spirit 3
London Knights 6 Erie Otters 2
Flint Firebirds 8 Kingston Frontenacs 5
Peterborough Petes 9 Niagara IceDogs 2
Ottawa 67's 5 Oshawa Generals 3

 

Rangers 5 Guelph 4

The Rangers overcame a 3-0 deficit to beat Guelph extending their point streak to 12 straight games while extending Guelph's losing streak to 7 in a row.

Isaac Langdon scored twice as Kitchener moved into first place in the Western Conference.

Mike Petizian, Arber Xhekaj & Riley Damiani also scored in the victory

Andrei Bakanov, Eric Uba and captain Cam Hillis scored for Guelph.




Spitfires 5 Spirit 3

Underage Wyatt Johnston, Egor Afanasyev, Kyle McDonald, Pasquale Zito & Curtis Douglas scored for the Spitfires who took over the west Division lead and sit 1 point back of Kitchener for the Conference lead.

Windsor has played 3 less games than the Rangers.

Davis " T-Bone " Codd, Ryan Suzuki and defenceman Mason Millman scored for Saginaw who dropped to 3rd place in the Western Conference standings.



Knights 6 Otters 2

Connor McMichael had a hat trick to lead the Knights.

Alec Regula plus late markers by Luke Evangelista and rookie Max McCue accounted for the London scoring.

Chad Yetman & Brendan Sellan scored for the Otters who have lost 2 in a row but hold the final playoff position in the Western Conference.



Firebirds 8 Frontenacs 5

Ty Dellandrea had 2 goals and 5 points to lead the Firebirds.

Ethan Keppen also scored twice for Flint while 

Riley McCourt, Jake Durham, Tyler Tucker & Riley Piercey had single markers in the victory

Shane Wright, Martin Chromiak, Francesco Arcuri, Kallaway Mercer & Jakob Brahaney scored for Kingston who remain 8 points back of a playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.

Tonight, Kingston will host Hamilton in a makeup game

 

 
Petes 9 Niagara 2

Defenceman Declan Chisholm, Nick Robertson & overage Zach Gallant all scored twice for the Petes.

Underage Mason McTavish, John Parker-Jones & defender Jack York also scored for Peterborough who have won 2 in a row but are 9 points back of Ottawa for 1st in the East Division.

Oliver Castleman & Cameron Snow scored for the IceDogs

 

67's 5 Generals 3

Elora native Mitchell Hoelscher scored twice for the 67's who have won 4 straight & 21 of their last 22 outings.

Adam Varga, Alec Belanger & red hot Jack Quinn had the other goals for Ottawa who lead the Eastern Conference.

Ty Tullio, Collingwood native Allan McShane and Jacob Winterton scored for the Generals.

Oshawa will be in Owen Sound tonight to face the Attack in a makeup game.

Game time is 7 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

 

Tickets from original Attack-Oshawa game date Saturday are valid for tonight,..... no replacement tickets needed.
If you don't have tickets, call or visit the Sutton Realty Attack Box office in person, online at attack hockey dot com or by phone at 519-371-7452




Tonight

Oshawa Generals at Owen Sound Attack   7 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at Kingston Frontenacs   7 pm

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Kitchener           44    27 11 4 2 60
Windsor              41    27 9 5 0 59
Saginaw             44    27 13 2 2 58
London               42    27 13 1 1 56
Guelph               42    22 15 1 4 49
Flint                     42   23 17 1 1 48
Owen Sound     42 20 16 3 3 46
Erie                     43 19 16 2 6 46
Sault Ste Marie 43 20 21 2 0 42
Sarnia                 44 16 24 4 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             41 34 7 0 0 68
Sudbury           43 22 20 1 0 45
Peterborough 44 28 13 2 1 59
Oshawa           41 21 15 3 2 47
Mississauga   44 19 22 2 1 41
Hamilton         41 18 20 2 1 39
Niagara           42 16 21 4 1 37
Barrie               41 16 21 2 2 36
Kingston          40 12 24 2 2 28
North Bay        42 10 30 2 0 22




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Ville-Marie Pirates 8 South Muskoka Shield 4
Bradford Rattlers 8 West Nipissing Lynx 3


South

St. George Ravens 6 Kingsville Kings 1
North York Renegades 5 Toronto Predators 2
London Lakers 5 Windsor Aces 4


Pirates 8 Shield 4

Vincent Ethier had 2 goals & 5 points as Ville Marie scored 4 unanswered goals in the 3rd period.

Ilya Zheltakov had 2 goals & 3 points for the Shield

1st Period
05:14 South Muskoka Power Play - Jerome Rochefort  (Gabe Testa - Del Campo, Ilya Zheltakov)
10:03 Ville-Marie Short Handed - Vincent Éthier  (Cédrik Thérrien)
13:41 South Muskoka Ilya Zheltakov  (Erik Wafer)
14:57 Ville-Marie Power Play - Cédrik Thérrien  (Samuel Nadeau, Vincent Éthier)
15:22 Ville-Marie Vincent Éthier  (Samuel Poirier, Justin Rivest)

2nd Period
01:40 Ville-Marie Maxime Potvin  (Vincent Éthier, Cédrik Thérrien)
03:24 South Muskoka Ilya Zheltakov  (Unassisted)
15:46 South Muskoka Julian Chau  (Erik Wafer, Aidan Baker)

3rd Period
02:47 Ville-Marie Power Play - Maxime Potvin  (Cédrik Thérrien, Vincent Éthier)
02:58 Ville-Marie Marc-Antoine Paquin  (Arnaud Schoeni)
11:21 Ville-Marie Vadim Shatunov  (Davely Fortin)
13:51 Ville-Marie Power Play - Roman Kulakov  (Alex Peeters, Mavreck Tremblay)


Tonight

7:00PM Toronto Predators at Tottenham Steam
7:30PM London Lakers at Durham ( Oshawa ) Roadrunners


The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Bulls Thursday night on " Autism Awareness " Night.

Game time Thursday is 7:30 pm



North Division

Ville-Marie          36 27 8 0 1 55
Temiscaming      33 26 6 0 1 53
New Tecumseth 34 22 10 0 2 46
Bradford Bulls 34 22 11 0 1 45
Bradford Rattlers 34 21 11 0 2 44
Bancroft          34 18 15 0 1 37
Almaguin          34 14 18 0 2 30
West Nipissing 33 12 20 0 1 25
South Muskoka 36 11 22 0 3 25
Meaford            32 10 21 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 33 27 6 0 0 54
Kingsville 35 25 7 0 3 53
North York 37 24 11 0 2 50
Niagara 34 23 10 0 1 47
Nrthmbrland 33 15 15 0 3 33
London 31 15 16 0 0 30
Windsor 34 13 18 0 3 29
Durham 36 13 23 0 0 26
Tottenham 33 8 22 0 3 19
Toronto 36 6 28 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Stouffville Spirit 7 Brampton Admirals 0
Milton Menace 4 Markham Royals 2
Cobourg Cougars 5 Trenton Golden Hawks 1  
Whitby Fury 3 Lindsay Muskies 2
Toronto Jr Canadiens 5 Burlington Cougars 2
St Michaels Buzzers 6 Toronto Patriots 4
Mississauga Chargers 5 North York Rangers 3   


Spirit 7 Admirals 0

Tanner MacEachern & Connor May both scored twice for the Spirit.

Damon Beaver made 22 saves to post the shutout

Stouffville leads the North Division by 4 points over Pickering & by 6 points over Collingwood


Period 1
Stouffville - Jamie Mazomenos (Anthony Stavrou, Grant Turner) 14:26
Stouffville - Paolo Battistella (Carter Schott, Connor May) 16:14
Stouffville - Grant Turner (Jamie Mazomenos, Anthony Stavrou) 19:09

Period 2
Stouffville - Connor May (power play) (Holden Doggett, Tanner McEachern) 10:37

Period 3
Stouffville - Connor May (Pearce Baker) 5:51
Stouffville - Tanner McEachern (Charlie Jeans, Anthony Lamanna) 6:50
Stouffville - Tanner McEachern (Anthony Lamanna, Charlie Jeans) 15:17
Damon Beaver 22 save shutout

 

Today

Pickering Panthers at Burlington Cougars 2:30 PM
Lindsay Muskies at Cobourg Cougars 7:00 PM

Friday, the Collingwood Colts host the Buffalo Jr Sabres at the Eddie Bush Arena

 

North Division

Stouffville 43 23 14 3 3 52
Pickering 39 23 14 2 0 48
Collingwood 42 18 14 1 9 46
Markham 41 19 18 0 4 42
Aurora             42 5 33 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 43 33 6 2 2 70
Burlington 42 29 9 1 3 62
Buffalo 41 23 13 1 4 51
Georgetown 41 19 16 3 3 44
Brantford 41 21 19 0 1 43
Milton  41 11 23 3 4 29


South Division

Jr Canadiens 43 29 9 2 3 63
Tor Patriots 43 28 12 0 3 59
St Michaels 43 21 17 1 4 47
North York 41 15 20 2 4 36
Mississauga 42 15 24 1 2 33
Brampton 41 12 28 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 46 33 10 1 2 69
Wellington 41 30 9 2 0 62
Cobourg 42 17 19 3 3 40
Whitby 40 16 20 1 3 36
Lindsay 42 5 34 1 2 13




PJHL Pollock Division
  
Kincardine Bulldogs 3 Wingham Ironmen 2   (OT)
Hanover Barons 3 Walkerton Hawks 0
 

Bulldogs 3 Ironmen 2  (OT)

Logan Swanton scored the game winning goal for the Bulldogs

Kincardine scored twice in the last 10 minutes to tie the game before Swanton won it in overtime

 

Period 1
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (Kyle Stanbury, Evan Kuhl) 7:04

Period 2
Wingham - Justin Donnelly (power play) (Rhys Vollmer, Carter Collinson) 13:52

Period 3
Kincardine - Brett Burrows (power play) (Bryce McFadden) 10:27
Kincardine - Jake Fair (unassisted) 13:14

Overtime
Kincardine - Logan Swanton (Brady Stewart) 2:12

 

Barons 3 Hawks 0

Luke Hoelscher, Kyle Detweiler & Ryan Marriage (into an empty net) scored for the Barons.

Brendon Landry posted a 34 save shutout


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Hanover - Luke Hoelscher (Ryan Marriage) 10:43

Period 3
Hanover - Kyle Detweiler (power play) (Chris Ferri) 13:13
Hanover - Ryan Marriage (empty net) (Mark Aljoe) 18:29
Brendon Landry 34 save shutout
 


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 37 27 7 1 2 57
Mount Forest 34 26 6 1 1 54
Mitchell 37 20 11 1 5 46
Kincardine 37 21 13 0 3 45
Hanover 37 18 16 1 2 39
Goderich 35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton 37 5 29 1 2 13



PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 7 Huntsville Otters 2
Caledon Golden Hawks 10 Stayner Siskins 3
 

Hornets 7 Otters 2

Jordan Taylor had 3 goals & 4 points for Alliston

The Hornets lead the division by 19 points over Orillia

Draper MacLean & Chris Locke scored for Huntsville
 

Period 1
Alliston - Rhys Brown (power play) (Evan Spencer, Mitch Livingston) 4:46
Huntsville - Draper MacLean (Christopher Brown, Chris Locke) 11:51

Period 2
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (power play) (Jordan Taylor, Keegan Gillis-McAnulty) 6:30
Alliston - Christian Moore (Didier Koenigs, Kyle Besley) 12:28
Alliston - Rhys Brown (power play) (Caden Maher, Evan Spencer) 18:09
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Ryan Sallows, Keegan Gillis-McAnulty) 18:27

Period 3
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Ryan Sallows, Braydon Hogarth) 1:08
Huntsville - Chris Locke (Glen Gagnon) 17:20
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Rhys Brown, Evan Spencer) 19:58

 

Golden Hawks 10 Siskins 3

Marc Bottero had 3 goals for Caledon.

Tanner Hicks scored twice & assisted on the other Stayner goal
 

Period 1
Caledon - Alex Rasanen (power play) (Adam Magliozzi, Wesley Weir) 6:43
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (Darius Kondrotas, Tanner Hicks) 7:29
Caledon - Alex Mourani (Luke Miehm, Ben Snow) 18:44
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Alex Rasanen) 19:43

Period 2
Caledon - Brennan Laverty (Everett Flewelling, Alex Mourani) 1:47
Caledon - Deaglan Small (power play) (Dante Zuccaro) 3:17
Stayner - Tanner Hicks (Matthew Maidens) 6:54
Stayner - Tanner Hicks (Kevin Shuttleworth, Curtis Dubeau) 12:46
Caledon - Nathaniel Mott (power play) (Chris Thistel) 15:28
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Dante Zuccaro, Alex Mourani) 17:11
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Nathaniel Mott, Adam Magliozzi) 19:59

Period 3
Caledon - Nathaniel Mott (Chris Thistel) 0:47
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Chris Thistel) 18:57

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 39 32 3 1 3 68
Orillia    36 23 10 0 3 49
Stayner 37 23 14 0 0 46
Schomberg 39 17 19 1 2 37
Penetang 36 17 18 0 1 35
Caledon 38 14 21 1 2 31
Midland 37 13 23 0 1 27
Huntsville 38 9 28 1 0 19



Jones Wins Award

from Canada East ISC Facebook


Travis Jones has been named the 2019 ISC Canada East Player of the Year.

Jones batted .333 at the ISC Canada East Qualifier in June as the Toronto Batmen won the Championship.

At the ISC World Tournament in Denmark, Wisconsin, Jones hit .400 as the Batmen tied for 5th. 

Playing for the Hill United Lumberjacks at the Canadian Championships, Jones hit .529 and was named to the All-Canadian team. 

Plus, at the Native Provincials, Jones had a 3 & 0 pitching record and helped lead the Nawash Sin to a record 6th straight Ontario championship.


"I would like to say miigwetch (thank you) for selecting me as the Canada East player of the year. With the talent in this area and the nominees I am greatly honoured to be selected. I have been truly lucky in 2019 to play with great players, amazing coaches, and management that would do anything for the players they have in front of them. 

This year in ISC, the Toronto Batmen family had a great year and I was grateful to be apart of it with the finish we had, proving that we could compete with the best. At the Canadian championship, again I was very lucky to be asked to play with the Hill United Lumberjacks family. We had a great run and hope to prove ourselves again in the future.

Thank you to everyone involved with the Lumberjacks. 

A HUGE chi-miigwetch to Neyaashiinigmiing and the Nawash Sin family. Miigwech wendam Neyaashiinigmiing kina gae go. (I am so grateful for everything Neyaashiingmiing). Miigwech gii naadmoyin. (Thank you for your help/support.) 

A great year with great friends. Again, thank you for this honour. See you on the field." Travis



 

Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Breakaways 5 Broom Bangers 1

Kristen Jacques scored 2 twice for the Breakaways with Ashley Caudle, Dianne Veen and Joy Best each scoring one.  

Aren Clemmer scored for the Broom Bangers





Minor Hockey 

WOAA Midget Playoffs

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 4 Drayton 2

Calvin Stewart, Clay Kreuger, Jake Moran and Austin McComb (empty net) scored for Moggie Valley


Peewee Girls

Waterloo Ravens 2 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0

Waterloo scored late in the first period and then added an empty net goal with 5 seconds left.

Owen Sound outshot Waterloo 17-11.

Sarah VanDrunen played net for the Ice Hawks.


Mount Forest Rams 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0

VanDrunen played the 2nd and Aimee Dubosq played the 1st and 3rd in net.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc