Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 30, 2019

Canada-Germany This Morning

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 30/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


World Junior Hockey Championship

at Czech Republic

United States 3 Russia 1
Finland 7 Kazakhstan 1
 

Today

10 am EST

Canada ( 1 & 1 ) vs Germany ( 1 & 1 )
Aidan Dudas of the Owen Sound Attack is a member of Team Canada

 

Sweden ( 2 & 0 ) vs Kazakhstan ( 0 & 3 )
 

2 pm EST

Switzerland ( 1 & 1 ) vs Slovakia ( 1 & 1 )
Czech Republic ( 1 & 1 ) vs United States ( 2 & 1 )

 


Ontario Hockey League

Barrie Colts 4 Owen Sound Attack 3
Kitchener Rangers 6 Erie Otters 2
London Knights 4 Sarnia Sting 3  (OT)
Guelph Storm 4 Hamilton Bulldogs 3
Windsor Spitfires 5 Flint Firebirds 2
Ottawa 67's 6 Peterborough Petes 1
North Bay Battalion 6 Oshawa Generals 5  (OT)
Kingston Frontenacs 4 Mississauga Steelheads 2

 

Colts 4 Attack 3

Netminder Jet Greaves made 52 saves including 20 in a scoreless third period to backstop the Barrie Colts to a 4-3 victory in Owen Sound.

The victory for the Colts snapped an 8 game losing streak dating back to November 30th when they shaded Hamilton in overtime.

Ryan Suzuki, Matthew Sredl, Jason Willms & Luke Bignell scored for the Colts who dressed just 15 skaters for the contest but managed to capitalize twice on blatant turnovers by the Attack.

Sergey Popov, Kaleb Pearson & Daylon Groulx scored for Owen Sound who have lost 3 in a row and 5 straight on home ice dating back to December 4th.

The losing skid for the Attack has dropped them out of a playoff position in the Western Conference.

The Colts are at home Tuesday night for their annual New Year's Eve contest with the Guelph Storm scheduled to pay a visit.

The Attack are off until Friday when they travel to Sarnia to meet the Sting ( 6:30 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )



1st Period
1, Barrie, Suzuki 5 (Foerster), 6:55. 
2, Owen Sound, Popov 7 (Pearson, Kirwin), 10:24. 
3, Owen Sound, Pearson 12 (Popov, Kirwin), 12:45. 

Penalties-Perrott Os (interference), 4:25; Lawrence Os (slashing), 15:04; Jack York Bar (cross checking), 18:36.

2nd Period
4, Barrie, Sredl 2 (Smith, Bignell), 2:52. 
5, Barrie, Willms 15   5:07 (PP). 
6, Barrie, Bignell 8 (Clarke, Foerster), 7:07. 
7, Owen Sound, Groulx 9 (Samanski, Seed), 17:25. 

Penalties-Lyle Os (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 3:32; Groulx Os (cross checking), 7:07; Piercey Bar (roughing), 9:07; Lyle Os (boarding), 13:45.

3rd Period
No Scoring.

Penalties-Willms Bar (slashing), 8:50; Robertson Os (cross checking), 18:40.


Shots on Goal
Barrie 14-12-6 = 32.
Owen Sound 18-17-20 = 55

Goalies
Barrie, Greaves 5-7-2-0 (55 shots-52 saves). 
Owen Sound, Guzda 12-13-3-1 (32 shots-28 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Barrie 1 / 6; 
Owen Sound 0 / 3.

Referees-Joe Celestin (4), Andrew Willmetts (57).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Brad Horan (75).

Attendance = 3,093


Tonight

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Saginaw Spirit       7:05 pm

Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Sarnia to meet the Sting

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by M & M Food Market



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph            33 21 8 1 3 46
Saginaw         34 20 10 2 2 44
Windsor          32 20 8 4 0 44
London           34 20 12 1 1 42
Kitchener        34 19 11 2 2 42
Flint                 33 19 14 0 0 38
Sault Ste Marie 36 18 16 2 0 38
Erie                  34 14 12 2 6 36
Owen Sound  35 15 15 3 2 35
Sarnia             35 15 17 3 0 33


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa            32 26 6 0 0 52
Sudbury          35 18 16 1 0 37
Peterborough 35 24 8 2 1 51
Oshawa           33 18 11 2 2 40
Hamilton          35 15 18 2 0 32
Barrie                32 14 15 2 1 31
Niagara             32 13 14 4 1 31
Mississauga     36 13 20 2 1 29
Kingston           34 10 20 2 2 24
North Bay          34 8 26 0 0 16
 
 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Milton Menace 4 Toronto Patriots 2
Mississauga Chargers 4 Brampton Admirals 3  (OT)
Toronto Jr Canadiens 3 North York Rangers 2  (OT)
Burlington Cougars 6 St Michaels Buzzers 5


Tonight

Aurora Tigers at Cobourg Cougars 7 pm

Friday, the Collingwood Colts host the Brampton Admirals at the Eddie Bush Arena in Collingwood
 


North Division

Stouffville 35 18 12 3 2 41
Collingwood 37 16 13 1 7 40
Pickering 33 17 14 2 0 36
Markham 34 16 15 0 3 35
Aurora 35 5 26 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 37 27 6 2 2 58
Burlington 37 25 8 1 3 54
Buffalo 33 19 12 1 1 40
Georgetown 35 16 13 3 3 38
Brantford 36 18 17 0 1 37
Milton  35 10 20 3 2 25


South Division

Jr Canadiens 37 25 7 2 3 55
Tor Patriots 36 25 8 0 3 53
St Michaels 35 16 14 1 4 37
North York 36 13 17 2 4 32
Mississauga 36 13 20 1 2 29
Brampton 36 11 24 0 1 23


East Division

Trenton 37 28 7 1 1 58
Wellington 36 27 7 2 0 56
Cobourg 35 14 15 3 3 34
Whitby              35 12 19 1 3 28
Lindsay 36 5 28 1 2 13




PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 5 Walkerton Hawks 1

Ethan Hill had 2 goals & 4 points for Mitchell who jumped over Kincardine into 3rd place in the division standings

Kyle Durrer opened the scoring for Walkerton before Mitchell put up 5 unanswered goals


Period 1
Walkerton - Kyle Durrer (unassisted) 7:20
Mitchell - Braeden Burdett (power play) (Luken Van Pelt, Carter Lewis) 10:18

Period 2
Mitchell - Ethan Hill (short handed) (unassisted) 1:00

Period 3
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Ethan Hill, Callum McMann) 10:10
Mitchell - Ethan Hill (Callum McMann, Spencer Dowd) 14:23
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Ethan Hill, Callum McMann) 17:42
 


Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 30 24 5 1 0 49
Wingham 31 22 7 1 1 46
Mitchell 32 17 10 1 4 39
Kincardine 32 18 12 0 2 38
Hanover 30 15 12 1 2 33
Goderich 32 6 24 1 1 14
Walkerton 31 4 25 1 1 10




PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers 7 Huntsville Otters 3
Caledon Golden Hawks 5 Schomberg Cougars 2


Terriers 7 Otters 3

Mason Beck scored twice for Orillia while Noah Rowland had 3 assists

The Terriers are 3rd in the division, 2 points back of Stayner

Cam Walters had 3 assists for Huntsville


Period 1
Huntsville - Zachary Farnsworth (power play) (Matthew Joiner, Cam Walters) 9:08
Orillia - Stevon Hlusiak (short handed) (Noah Rowland, Reed Spinola) 12:50

Period 2
Orillia - Mason Beck (Josh Brown, Zane Morris) 1:16
Orillia - Jordan Russell (Joshua Linzner, Mason Beck) 6:45
Orillia - Jack Beck (power play) (Noah Rowland, Stevon Hlusiak) 18:10

Period 3
Orillia - Evan Marlowe (Noah Rowland) 4:50
Orillia - Mason Beck (Josh Brown, Stevon Hlusiak) 7:22
Huntsville - Draper MacLean (power play) (Cam Walters, Kain Harrietha) 18:11
Huntsville - Christopher Brown (power play) (Cam Walters, Kain Harrietha) 18:54
Orillia - Cam Cochrane (empty net) (Everette Nudd) 19:59

 

Golden Hawks 5 Cougars 2

Period 1
Caledon - Wesley Weir (Marc Bottero, Jake Semmens) 5:37
Caledon - Alex Rasonen (Vito Sica, Adam Magliozzi) 6:55

Period 2
Caledon - Keegan Hoover (Luke Miehm, Logan Hoover) 3:36
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (power play) (Spencer Ripley, Alex Cordeiro) 16:57

Period 3
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Wesley Weir, Adam Magliozzi) 6:54
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Darius Kondrotas, Ethan Lajeunesse) 11:25
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (unassisted) 15:00
 


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 31 24 3 1 3 52
Stayner 31 21 10 0 0 42
Orillia    30 19 9 0 2 40
Schomberg 34 16 15 1 2 35
Penetang 30 14 15 0 1 29
Caledon 31 12 16 1 2 27
Midland 33 10 22 0 1 21
Huntsville 32 8 23 1 0 17





Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball League

Queenbees 4 KTW's 0

Jessica Paton led the Queenbees with 2 goals while Kara Borowski & Sarah Sutherland added singles


Breakaways 6 Goal Diggers 1

Kristen Jacques scored a hat trick for the Breakaways while Leslie Rae tallied twice and Mel Baker scored once

C. Stemmler scored for the Goal Diggers.

 

 

Minor Hockey

Peewee Girls

The owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks tied the Mount Forest Rams 1-1.

Emma Cooper opened the scoring in the second period on a nice centering pass from Ryann Seaman. 

Mount Forest pulled their goalie on a power play and Ava Smith scored with 4 seconds left in the game to tie it.

Sarah VanDrunen stopped 21 shots in the 1st and 3rd periods of play.

Aimee Dubosq stopped 4 shots in the 2nd period.






The Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Committee is now accepting nominations for Athlete - Builders & Teams, for the 2020 Induction Ceremony.

Application forms can be picked up and returned to Staci at the Community Services Department at City Hall.

The Deadline for applications is tomorrow
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc