Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 23, 2019

Post Time Switch Approved

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 23/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Post Time Switch Approved

Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario has approved the altered start times for Hanover Raceway for the 2020 season.

For 14 of the 15 race dates in the upcoming year, post time will be Saturdays at 2 pm

The lone exception will be Saturday August 1st for the annual Dream of Glory Night when post time will be at 6:15 pm

Opening Day for Hanover Raceway is Saturday June 6th


 

World Junior Hockey Pre-Tournament

Canada vs Finland

11:30 am

Owen Sound Attack captain Aidan Dudas is a member of Team Canada

The World Junior Tournament begins Boxing Day when Canada meets the United States

The Attack are on their Christmas Break

Owen Sound will host Mississauga on Saturday night and Barrie on Sunday afternoon


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw         33 19 10 2 2 42
Guelph            31 19 8 1 3 42
Windsor          30 19 7 4 0 42
London           32 19 11 1 1 40
Kitchener        32 17 11 2 2 38
Flint                  31 18 13 0 0 36
Sault Ste Marie 35 17 16 2 0 36
Owen Sound   33 15 13 3 2 35
Erie                   32 13 11 2 6 34
Sarnia              33 15 16 2 0 32
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough    33 24 7 1 1 50
Sudbury             34 18 15 1 0 37
Ottawa               30 24 6 0 0 48
Oshawa              31 17 11 1 2 37
Niagara               31 13 13 4 1 31
Hamilton             33 14 17 2 0 30
Barrie                  30 13 15 1 1 28
Mississauga      34 12 19 2 1 27
Kingston            32 9 19 2 2 22
North Bay          32 7 25 0 0 14


 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Collingwood Colts 2 Brantford 99'ers 1
Markham Royals 4 Lindsay Muskies 1
Toronto Jr Canadiens 4 Whitby Fury 3   
Milton Menace 5 Burlington Cougars 1
St Michaels Buzzers 5 North York Rangers 3
 


Colts 2 99'ers 1

Cameron Vassos & Payton Schaly scored for the Colts who are 1 point back of Stouffville for 1st in the North Division

Netminder Andrew Rose made 43 saves for the Colts to post the victory

Collingwood will host the North York Rangers on Friday night at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena.


Period 1
Collingwood - Cameron Vassos (Tanner Tolliver, Thomas Munro) 13:11

Period 2
Brantford - Jacob Ball (Kyle Bollers, Mason Hardy) 15:17
Collingwood - Payton Schaly (Patrick Brown, Derek Sweeney) 18:16

Period 3
(no scoring)

 

North Division

Stouffville 33 18 11 3 1 40
Collingwood 35 16 12 1 6 39
Markham 34 16 15 0 3 35
Pickering 31 15 14 2 0 32
Aurora             35 5 26 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 37 27 6 2 2 58
Burlington 36 24 8 1 3 52
Georgetown 35 16 13 3 3 38
Buffalo 31 18 12 0 1 37
Brantford 36 18 17 0 1 37
Milton              33 9 20 2 2 22


South Division

Tor Patriots 34 25 6 0 3 53
Jr Canadiens 36 24 7 2 3 53
St Michaels 33 15 13 1 4 35
North York 34 12 17 2 3 29
Mississauga 33 11 19 1 2 25
Brampton 33 11 22 0 0 22


East Division

Trenton 37 28 7 1 1 58
Wellington 36 27 7 2 0 56
Cobourg 33 12 15 3 3 30
Whitby             35 12 19 1 3 28
Lindsay 36 5 28 1 2 13



PJHL Pollock Division

Mount Forest Patriots 12 Goderich Flyers 4
Hanover Barons 5 Walkerton Hawks 1


Patriots 12 Flyers 4

Ryley Cribbin had 2 goals & 5 points for the Patriots who lead the division by 5 points over Wingham.

Jeff Fritzley had 2 goals & 4 points in the loss for Goderich


Period 1
Mount Forest - Blair Butchart (Ryley Cribbin, Hayden Coulter) 0:45
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Blair Butchart, Michael Stefanelli) 10:54
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Hayden Coulter, Troy Weber) 13:03
Mount Forest - Blair Jenkins (Troy Weber) 18:24

Period 2
Goderich - Matt Bean (power play) (Jeff Fritzley, Mitch Fisher) 7:07
Mount Forest - Hayden Coulter (Blair Butchart) 9:23
Goderich - Matt Bean (power play) (Mitch Fisher, Jeff Fritzley) 10:37
Mount Forest - Michael Anselmini (Matthew Weiler, Parker Miller) 12:08
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Blair Butchart, Riley Torrie) 13:41
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (power play) (Blair Butchart, Ryley Cribbin) 14:11
Mount Forest - Michael Anselmini (Matthew Weiler, Riley Torrie) 16:14
Mount Forest - Michael Stefanelli (Ryley Cribbin, Chet Philips) 19:11

Period 3
Goderich - Jeff Fritzley (Trent Michie, Matt Bean) 0:22
Mount Forest - Blair Jenkins (Troy Weber) 6:25
Goderich - Jeff Fritzley (Trent Michie, Jack Stecho) 12:10
Mount Forest - Hayden Coulter (Blair Butchart, Michael Anselmini) 12:16
 


Barons 5 Hawks 1

Tyson Lina led the Barons scoring 3 times

Brendon Landry made 41 saves in goal for Hanover

Adam McConnell had the lone goal for the Hawks


Period 1
Hanover - Luke Hoelscher (Derek Cornfield, Zack Cameron) 10:51
Hanover - Tyson Lina (Ryan Marriage, Derek Cornfield) 11:51
Walkerton - Adam McConnell (Evan Visser) 12:37

Period 2
Hanover - Tyson Lina (short handed) (Zack Cameron, Dean Sealey) 12:06
Hanover - Tyson Lina (Luke Hoelscher) 13:50
Hanover - Dayten Lylyk (Ryan Marriage) 18:07

Period 3
(no scoring)
 


Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 28 24 3 1 0 49
Wingham 30 21 7 1 1 44
Mitchell 30 16 10 1 3 36
Kincardine 30 16 12 0 2 34
Hanover 28 14 11 1 2 31
Walkerton 28 4 22 1 1 10
Goderich 30 4 24 1 1 10




PJHL Carruthers Division

Midland Flyers 5 Alliston Hornets 4
Orillia Terriers 4 Caledon Golden Hawks 0
Schomberg Cougars 8 Huntsville Otters 0


Flyers 5 Hornets 4

Kyle Archer and Ben Malo both had 3 point games for Midland.

In spite of the loss, Alliston leads the division by 6 points over Stayner


Period 1
Alliston - Clayson Goymour (James Laceby) 2:33
Alliston - Evan Spencer (Jordan Taylor, Rhys Brown) 12:08
Midland - Lyle Archer (Ben Malo, Casey Stevens) 16:29
Midland - Broderick Black (Nathan Robertson, Alex Henry) 17:56

Period 2
Midland - Lyle Archer (Ben Malo) 2:01
Midland - Casey Stevens (Ben Malo, Lyle Archer) 2:22
Midland - Matt Marshall (unassisted) 11:24
Alliston - Adrian Ludiciani (power play) (Caden Maher) 18:15

Period 3
Alliston - Caden Maher (power play) (Liam Kendall, Adrian Ludiciani) 14:18
 


Terriers 4 Golden Hawks 0

Mason Beck, Zane Morris, Josh Brown & Kyle Heitzner scored for the Terriers

Zach Levac made 35 saves to post the shutout for Orillia.


Period 1
Orillia - Mason Beck (Cam Cochrane, Jack Beck) 6:57
Orillia - Zane Morris (Noah Rowland, Evan Marlowe) 11:02
Orillia - Josh Brown (Matt Priest) 15:37

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (unassisted) 17:25
Zach Levac 35 save shutout


Cougars 8 Otters 0

Brandon Cohen & Harris Goan both scored twice for Schomberg

Curtis Boothe had 30 saves to record the shutout


Period 1
Schomberg - Rees Cameron (Spencer Ripley, Quinn Godfrey) 0:30
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (Harris Goan, Sam Pink) 16:40

Period 2
Schomberg - Quinn Godfrey (Connor Childerhose, Cameron Kokelj) 1:26
Schomberg - Sam Pink (Harris Goan) 1:33
Schomberg - Harris Goan (Sam Pink) 8:35
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Sam Pink, Cameron Kokelj) 17:45
Schomberg - Jonathan Calleja (Anthony Roberts, Kory Lund) 18:33

Period 3
Schomberg - Harris Goan (Matthew Wadge, Brandon Cohen) 6:36



Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 29 22 3 1 3 48
Stayner 30 21 9 0 0 42
Orillia    28 17 9 0 2 36
Schomberg 32 16 13 1 2 35
Penetang 28 13 14 0 1 27
Caledon 29 11 15 1 2 25
Midland 32 10 21 0 1 21
Huntsville 30 7 22 1 0 15





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South

Kingsville Kings 3 Windsor Aces 2
St. George Ravens 4 Niagara Whalers 1

The Knights of Meaford are on their Christmas Break

The Knights return to action January 5th.

The Knights first home game in 2020 is January 9th when they host the Bradford Bulls.

 

North Division

Temiscaming 30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie 30 22 7 0 1 45
N Tecumseth 31 20 10 0 1 41
Brad Rattlers 28 18 8 0 2 38
Brad Bulls 29 18 10 0 1 37
Bancroft 29 15 13 0 1 31
Almaguin 32 14 17 0 1 29
W Nipissing 29 11 17 0 1 23
S Muskoka 30 9 19 0 2 20
Meaford 27 9 17 0 1 19
Ottawa 28 3 25 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 29 24 5 0 0 48
Kingsville 30 21 6 0 3 45
North York 33 21 10 0 2 44
Niagara 31 20 10 0 1 41
Nthumberland 29 13 13 0 3 29
London 25 13 12 0 0 26
Windsor 29 11 15 0 3 25
Durham 31 12 19 0 0 24
Tottenham 31 8 20 0 3 19
Toronto 33 6 25 0 2 14
 


WOAA Senior Hockey

Seaforth Centenaires 6 Shallow Lake Crushers 3

Seaforth is 5th in the standings just 2 points back of the Saugeen Shores Winterhawks


WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves  15 13 2 0 0 0 26
Shelburne Muskies 16 13 3 0 0 0 26
Clinton Radars 17 12 5 0 0 0 24
Saugeen Whawks 14 11 3 0 0 0 22
Seaforth Cents 15 9 4 0 1 1 20
Tillsonburg Thunder 14 9 5 0 0 0 18
Durham Tcats 16 8 7 0 0 1 17
Tavistock Royals 16 7 7 0 1 1 16
Minto 81's          15 7 7 0 0 1 15
Elora Rocks              14 6 7 0 1 0 13
Petrolia Squires 17 5 12 0 0 0 10
Milverton Drives 15 3 8 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers 12 1 9 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 14 1 13 0 0 0 2

 

Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Queenbees 3 Young Guns 0

Kristen Posthumus, Georgia Ottewell & Rose Posthumus scored for the Queenbees

Nicole Kell posted the shutout



Minor Hockey

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 4 Wingham 2

Wyatt Golem scored a pair for Moggie Valley with single goals scored by Austin King & Mitchell Stevens.



Tri County Minor Midget

Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 5 Burlington Eagles 2

Nolan Andrews and Joey Ackert each scored a pair for Subaru while Tyson Morrison added one.


Oakville 3 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack

Nolan Andrews scored for Owen Sound Subaru



Bantam

Chatsworth Howell Transport Rebels 5 West Grey Warriors 0

Maverick Lacey scored twice for Howell Transport while Layne Edwards, Jackson Greig  & Robert LaFond added singles.

Wyatt Garren earned the shutout
 

 

Peewee Girls

Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers Ice Hawks 2

Sarah Cowan scored both goals for Shannon Deckers at Remax


Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers Ice Hawks 1

Ryann Seaman scored for Owen Sound. 

Sarah VanDrunen & Aimee Dubosq played goal for the Ice Hawks splitting the duties in both games.




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc