Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, December 20, 2019

Dudas Doubles

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 20/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Attack Hockey 


World Junior Hockey Pre-Tournament

Canada 3 Switzerland 0

Owen Sound Attack captain Aidan Dudas assisted on 2 of the goals

Dawson Mercer, Liam Foudy of the London Knights and Bowen Byram scored for Canada. 

Goaltenders Joel Hofer and Nico Daws from the Guelph Storm combined for a 12-save shutout.

Canada outshot Switzerland 16-12.

Canada plays Finland on Monday in its final exhibition contest.

The Canadians open the 2020 world junior championship in the Czech Republic on Dec. 26 against the United States





Ontario Hockey League

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 8 Barrie Colts 3
Saginaw Spirit 5 Sarnia Sting 4  (OT)
North Bay Battalion 7 London Knights  4
Windsor Spitfires 5 Mississauga Steelheads 4  (SO)
Peterborough Petes 4 Oshawa Generals 1
Niagara IceDogs 11 Kingston Frontenacs 3


Tonight

Barrie Colts at Mississauga Steelheads 7 p.m.
London Knights at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 p.m.
Windsor Spitfires at Sarnia Sting 7:05 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals 7:35 p.m.

( Final Games before the League Christmas Break )

The Owen Sound Attack are on their Christmas break until December 28th when they host Mississauga

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph    31 19 8 1 3 42
Saginaw 33 19 10 2 2 42
Windsor   29 18 7 4 0 40
London   31 18 11 1 1 38
Kitchener  31 17 10 2 2 38
Flint          31 18 13 0 0 36
O Sound   33 15 13 3 2 35
Erie            32 13 11 2 6 34
Sault         34 16 16 2 0 34
Sarnia       32 15 16 1 0 31


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 33 24 7 1 1 50
Sudbury          33 18 14 1 0 37
Ottawa            29 23 6 0 0 46
Oshawa          30 17 11 0 2 36
Niagara           31 13 13 4 1 31
Hamilton         33 14 17 2 0 30
Barrie              29 13 14 1 1 28
Mississauga   33 11 19 2 1 25
Kingston          32 9 19 2 2 22
North Bay        32 7 25 0 0 14
 


Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 14

Sherbrooke Phoenix (27-5-2-0)
Ottawa 67's (23-6-0-0)
Everett Silvertips (23-6-2-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (24-6-3-0)
Moncton Wildcats (24-9-0-0)
Peterborough Petes (23-7-1-1)
Portland Winterhawks (22-6-1-3)
Edmonton Oil Kings (22-6-5-2)
Medicine Hat Tigers (22-10-1-0)
Guelph Storm (19-8-1-3)
 

Honourable Mention:

Windsor Spitfires (17-7-4-0)
Rimouski Oceanic (20-8-3-3)
Kamloops Blazers (21-9-2-1)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 3 Knights of Meaford 2
New Tecumseth Civics 3 Ottawa Sharpshooters 0  ( by forfeit )


Bulls 3 Knights 2

Hughie Sheppard's 19th goal of the season late in the 2nd period was the game winner

Matthew Giefert had both goals for the Knights who are on their Christmas Break

The Knights return to action January 5th when they travel to Bradford to meet the Rattlers


1st Period
16:11 Bradford Bulls Ethan Salter  (Jason Humpries, Josh Labelle)

2nd Period
08:10 Meaford Matthew Giefert  (Felix Lecomte)
09:21 Bradford Bulls Nathan Curley  (Hughie Sheppard, Michael Greco)
15:39 Meaford Matthew Giefert  (Patrick Light)
16:55 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Hughie Sheppard  (Josh Labelle, Michael Greco)

3rd Period
No goals scored.
 

Tonight

South

7:30PM St. George Ravens vs Kingsville Kings
7:30PM Niagara Whalers vs Toronto Predators



North Division

Temiscaming      30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          30 22 7 0 1 45
New Tecumseth 31 20 10 0 1 41
Bradford Rattlers 28 18 8 0 2 38
Bradford Bulls 28 17 10 0 1 35
Bancroft            29 15 13 0 1 31
Almaguin            32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 29 11 17 0 1 23
South Muskoka 30 9 19 0 2 20
Meaford              27 9 17 0 1 19
Ottawa              27 3 24 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 27 22 5 0 0 44
North York 32 21 9 0 2 44
Kingsville 27 19 5 0 3 41
Niagara 29 19 9 0 1 39
Nthumberland 29 13 13 0 3 29
Windsor 27 11 14 0 2 24
London 24 12 12 0 0 24
Durham 30 12 18 0 0 24
Tottenham 30 7 20 0 3 17
Toronto 32 6 24 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brantford 99'ers 4 Georgetown Raiders 3  (2OT)

Kyle Bollers scored the game winner in overtime

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts are at Aurora to face the Tigers


Period 1
Georgetown - Nolan Dann (Tyler Rutledge) 5:20
Brantford - Eric DeDobbelaer (power play) (Kyle Heitzner, MacKenzie Dobson) 8:55

Period 2
Brantford - Jacob Ball (Kyle Bollers) 16:28
Georgetown - Craig Spence (power play) (Grant Spence) 18:59

Period 3
Georgetown - Nolan Dann (Graeme McCrory, Eric Russell) 7:38
Brantford - Alexandar Dameski (Eric DeDobbelaer, Wyatt Allan) 9:47

Overtime
(no scoring)

2nd Overtime
Brantford - Kyle Bollers (Jake Partridge, Conor Ali) 3:02

 

Tonight

Collingwood Colts at Aurora Tigers  7:30 pm

Sunday afternoon, Collingwood will host Brantford at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


Stouffville Spirit at Markham Royals 7:30 PM
Mississauga Chargers at Oakville Blades 7:00 PM
Brantford 99'ers at Milton Menace 7:30 PM
Toronto Patriots at Burlington Cougars 7:30 PM
Toronto Jr Canadiens at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
Brampton Admirals at Pickering Panthers 7:30 PM
Trenton Golden Hawks at Wellington Dukes 7:30 PM
Whitby Fury at Lindsay Muskies 7:40 PM


North Division

Stouffville 32 18 10 3 1 40
Collingwood 33 14 12 1 6 35
Pickering 30 15 13 2 0 32
Markham 32 14 15 0 3 31
Aurora 33 5 25 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 35 25 6 2 2 54
Burlington 34 24 6 1 3 52
Buffalo 31 18 12 0 1 37
Georgetown 34 15 13 3 3 36
Brantford 34 17 16 0 1 35
Milton  31 8 19 2 2 20


South Division

Jr Canadiens 34 23 6 2 3 51
Tor Patriots 32 24 6 0 2 50
St Michaels 31 13 13 1 4 31
North York 33 12 16 2 3 29
Mississauga 31 11 17 1 2 25
Brampton 31 10 21 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 35 27 6 1 1 56
Wellington 35 26 7 2 0 54
Cobourg 33 12 15 3 3 30
Whitby 32 11 17 1 3 26
Lindsay 34 4 27 1 2 11




PJHL Pollock Division

Goderich Flyers 6 Mitchell Hawks 5 (OT)

Trent Michie scored twice for the Flyers including the overtime winner

Logan Vermunt made 28 saves to post the victory.


Period 1
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Josh Gottfried, Zach Dow) 3:21
Mitchell - Riley Keupfer (Spencer Dowd, Zach Dow) 3:58
Goderich - Mitch Fisher (Nolan Gagnier, Dimitri Carvalho) 9:55
Mitchell - Carter Lewis (power play) (Ryan Murray, Brett Denny) 16:22

Period 2
Goderich - Chad Treble (power play) (Matt Bean, Mitch Fisher) 1:34
Goderich - Dimitri Carvalho (unassisted) 3:47
Mitchell - Jake Finlayson (Tanner Hertel, Charlie Rankin) 14:04

Period 3
Goderich - Trent Michie (short handed) (unassisted) 8:58
Goderich - Nolan Gagnier (Kaden Hoggarth) 14:58
Mitchell - Brett Denny (extra attacker) (Braeden Burdett) 18:40

Overtime
Goderich - Trent Michie (Jack Stecho) 5:53


Tonight

Kincardine Bulldogs at Hanover Barons 8 p.m.
Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots  8:30 p.m.

 

Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 25 21 3 1 0 43
Wingham 28 20 6 1 1 42
Mitchell 28 16 9 0 3 35
Kincardine 27 14 11 0 2 30
Hanover 25 13 10 0 2 28
Walkerton 26 4 20 1 1 10
Goderich 27 3 23 1 0    7



PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 5 Caledon Golden Hawks 3
Penetanguishene Kings 5 Schomberg Cougars 4
 

Siskins 5 Golden Hawks 4

Caleb Minns (short handed), Ryan Mackay (power play) & Max Moris into an empty net scored 3rd period goals for

Stayner who overcame a 3-2 deficit after 40 minutes.

Josh Battistella had 3 assists for the Siskins who are 2nd in the division standings


Period 1
Stayner - Evan Kuhl (Josh Battistella) 1:53
Caledon - Marc Bottero (power play) (Alex Mourani, Wesley Weir) 3:03
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (power play) (Kyle Linney, Josh Battistella) 14:52

Period 2
Caledon - Dante Zuccaro (power play) (Keegan Hoover, Wesley Weir) 3:03
Caledon - Chris Thistel (power play) (Ethan Lajeunesse, Nathaniel Mott) 15:08

Period 3
Stayner - Caleb Minns (short handed) (unassisted) 5:52
Stayner - Ryan Mackay (power play) (Matthew Maidens, Josh Battistella) 8:09
Stayner - Max Moris (empty net) (Tanner Hicks) 19:59

 

Kings 5 Cougars 4

Kevin Shuttleworth scored what stood as the game winner for the Kings

Andrew Couling made 32 saves to post the win for Penetanguishene
 

Period 1
Penetang - Cody Lafreniere (Jared Aube, Cam Knowles) 11:18
Schomberg - Anthony Roberts (short handed) (Connor Childerhose) 19:47

Period 2
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Cameron Kokelj) 10:11
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (power play) (Cam Knowles, Kevin Shuttleworth) 16:35

Period 3
Schomberg - Kory Lund (Sam Pink, Mitchell Newman) 4:40
Penetang - Jared Aube (Ryan Twigg) 7:02
Penetang - Cody Lafreniere (Derek ONeill) 11:58
Penetang - Kevin Shuttleworth (power play) (Braedon Dorion, Caleb Booth) 14:00
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Spencer Ripley) 16:22


Tonight

Stayner Siskins at Huntsville Otters 7:30 PM
Midland Flyers at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM

 

Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 28 22 2 1 3 48
Stayner 29 21 8 0 0 42
Schomberg 31 15 13 1 2 33
Orillia    26 15 9 0 2 32
Penetang 27 12 14 0 1 25
Caledon 28 11 14 1 2 25
Midland 29 9 20 0 0 18
Huntsville 28 6 21 1 0 13
 

Hagersville Hawks 3 Niagara RiverHawks 1
New Hamburg Firebirds 3 Ayr Centennials 0
Grimsby Peach Kings 3 Dundas Blues 1
Petrolia Flyers 6 Dresden Kings 0
Clarington Eagles 8 Georgina Ice 2
 

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Tonight

Shelburne Muskies at Shallow Lake Crushers 8:30 p.m.
Ripley Wolves at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 8:30 p.m.
Minto 81's at Durham Thundercats 8:30 p.m.
Tillsonburg Thunder at Clinton Radars 8:30 p.m.
Tavistock Royals at Petrolia Squires 8:30 p.m.

 


WOAA Standings

Ripley Wolves             13 12 1 0 0 0 24
Clinton Radars            15 11 4 0 0 0 22
Saugeen Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Shelburne Muskies      14 11 3 0 0 0 22
Seaforth Centenaires 13 8 4 0 0 1 17
Tillsonburg Thunder        12 8 4 0 0 0 16
Durham Thundercats 14 7 6 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals          14 6 6 0 1 1 14
Minto 81's                      13 5 7 0 0 1 11
Elora Rocks                    13 5 7 0 1 0 11
Petrolia Squires          16 5 11 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 14 3 7 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers        12 1 9 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 12 1 11 0 0 0 2
 



Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 59 Grey Highlands Lions 27

Cameron Howell had 31 points for the Junior Wolves while Riley Jacobs-Gamble added 12 points

Josh Durette-Smith had 6 steals for OSDSS

Jydon Lewis had 12 points for the Lions.

 


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 5 4 1 8
St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 1 8
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 1 3 2
Georgian Bay (A) 4 0 4 0


South

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Kincardine (A)             2 0 2 0
Walkerton (A) 3 0 3 0




Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

at Walkerton Community School

Saugeen District Royals 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0 ( 25-17, 27-26 )
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0


Senior Girls Volleyball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 8
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 3 1 6
Walkerton (A) 4 2 2 4
Saugeen (AA) 5 1 4 2
Kincardine (A) 5 1 4 2


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 3 3 0 6
St. Mary's (AA) 4 3 1 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 2 0 2 0
Bruce Peninsula (A) 3 0 3 0



Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Wiarton 4 Shooters 2

Bryanna Bell had 2 goals for Wiarton and Kayla Sollazzo and Kim Bray had one apiece. 

Lyndsie Greig had 2 goals for the Shooters. 




Minor Hockey

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 2 Shallow Lake Lakers 0

Lawson Cumming recorded the shutout  

Austin McComb and Josh Currie scored for Moggie Valley Timber

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc