Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 19, 2019

Silver for Smith

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 19/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Heidi Tones 




Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 3 Owen Sound Attack 0 


Rangers 3 Attack 0

Netminder Jacob Ingham made 45 saves as the Rangers blanked the Attack for the 2nd time this season, posting a 3-0 victory in Owen Sound.

Joseph Serpa's first ever Ontario Hockey League goal 3 minutes into the 1st period stood as the game winner for Kitchener who are on a 10 game winning streak.

Captain Riley Damiani & overage Greg Meireles also scored as the Rangers moved to 38 points, good for a 4th place tie in the Western Conference with the Windsor Spitfires.

Kitchener's 10 game win streak coincided with a coaching change whereby General Manager Mike McKenzie replaced Jay McKee behind the bench and has yet to lose.

The Rangers who have beaten the Attack 3 times during the win streak, will close out the pre-Christmas portion of the schedule on Friday night when they host the Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds

The Attack hit their Christmas Break with 35 points and return to action December 28th when they host the Mississauga Steelheads.



1st Period

1, Kitchener, Joseph Serpa 1 (Mike Petizian, Fishman), 3:20. 

Penalties-Sedley Os (hooking), 10:51.


2nd Period

2, Kitchener, Riley Damiani 13 (Reid Valade, Bergkvist), 6:03. 

Penalties-Robertson Os (cross checking), 14:29.
 

3rd Period

3, Kitchener, Greg Meireles 10 (Reid Valade, Hawel), 12:46. 

Penalties-Struthers Os (tripping), 7:50; Reid Valade Kit (interference), 10:35.
 

Shots on Goal
Kitchener 16-20-9-45
Owen Sound 12-16-17-45.


Goalies
Kitchener, Ingham 13-3-2-1 (45 shots-45 saves)
Owen Sound, Guzda 12-11-3-1 (45 shots-42 saves).


Power Play Opportunities
Kitchener 0 / 3
Owen Sound 0 / 1.

Attendance = 2,606

Referees-Len Wood (2), Dan Ransom (28).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Kevin McArthur (47).


Tonight

London Knights at North Bay Battalion 7 p.m.
Kingston Frontenacs at Niagara IceDogs 7 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Peterborough Petes 7:05 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at Saginaw Spirit 7:05 p.m.
Mississauga Steelheads at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at Barrie Colts 7:30 p.m.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph    31 19 8 1 3 42
Saginaw 32 18 10 2 2 40
London   30 18 10 1 1 38
Windsor   28 17 7 4 0 38
Kitchener  31 17 10 2 2 38
Flint          31 18 13 0 0 36
O Sound   33 15 13 3 2 35
Erie            32 13 11 2 6 34
Sault         33 15 16 2 0 32
Sarnia       31 15 16 0 0 30


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 32 23 7 1 1 48
Sudbury          33 18 14 1 0 37
Ottawa            29 23 6 0 0 46
Oshawa          29 17 10 0 2 36
Hamilton         33 14 17 2 0 30
Niagara           30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie              28 13 13 1 1 28
Mississauga   32 11 19 2 0 24
Kingston          31 9 18 2 2 22
North Bay        31 6 25 0 0 12

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings 
Week 14

Sherbrooke Phoenix (27-5-2-0)
Ottawa 67's (23-6-0-0)
Everett Silvertips (23-6-2-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (24-6-3-0)
Moncton Wildcats (24-9-0-0)
Peterborough Petes (23-7-1-1)
Portland Winterhawks (22-6-1-3)
Edmonton Oil Kings (22-6-5-2)
Medicine Hat Tigers (22-10-1-0)
Guelph Storm (19-8-1-3)

Honourable Mention:

Windsor Spitfires (17-7-4-0)
Rimouski Oceanic (20-8-3-3)
Kamloops Blazers (21-9-2-1)



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ottawa Sharpshooters at Bradford Bulls

The game was cancelled due to weather and travel complications. 

According to the Bulls website, Bradford picks up a forfeit win......

 

Tonight

Bradford Bulls at Knights of Meaford    7:30 pm
Ottawa Sharpshooters at New Tecumseth Civics  7:30 pm



North Division

Temiscaming      30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          30 22 7 0 1 45
New Tecumseth 30 19 10 0 1 39
Bradford Rattlers 28 18 8 0 2 38
Bradford Bulls 28 17 10 0 1 35
Bancroft            29 15 13 0 1 31
Almaguin            32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 29 11 17 0 1 23
South Muskoka 30 9 19 0 2 20
Meaford              26 9 16 0 1 19
Ottawa              27 3 24 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 27 22 5 0 0 44
North York 32 21 9 0 2 44
Kingsville 27 19 5 0 3 41
Niagara 29 19 9 0 1 39
Nthumberland 29 13 13 0 3 29
Windsor 27 11 14 0 2 24
London 24 12 12 0 0 24
Durham 30 12 18 0 0 24
Tottenham 30 7 20 0 3 17
Toronto 32 6 24 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 7 Aurora Tigers 4
Oakville Blades 5 St Michaels Buzzers 2


Jr Sabres 7 Tigers 4

Tyler McNeil & Matteo Costantini both scored twice for the Jr Sabres

Mauro Biasutto had a 2 goal game for Aurora

The Collingwood Colts will be in Aurora tomorrow night to face the Tigers
 


Period 1
Aurora - Luc Reeve (Jalen Balbosa) 12:36

Period 2
Buffalo - Matteo Costantini (Nate Berke, Andrew Clouden) 1:26
Buffalo - Alec Cicero (Max Ruoho) 2:37
Buffalo - Tyler McNeil (Colby Seitz, Jacob Buerger) 9:07
Aurora - Mauro Biasutto (power play) (unassisted) 14:38
Buffalo - Sutter Donegan (Max Ruoho, Tyler McNeil) 14:47

Period 3
Buffalo - Matteo Costantini (Nate Berke, Alec Cicero) 5:39
Aurora - Mauro Biasutto (power play) (Braeden McKinnon, Jackson Clark) 11:50
Buffalo - Tyler McNeil (Max Ruoho) 14:48
Buffalo - Beau Fixari (unassisted) 19:07
Aurora - Landis Antonic (unassisted) 19:18


Tonight

Georgetown Raiders at Brantford 99'ers 7:30 PM


North Division

Stouffville 32 18 10 3 1 40
Collingwood 33 14 12 1 6 35
Pickering 30 15 13 2 0 32
Markham 32 14 15 0 3 31
Aurora 33 5 25 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 35 25 6 2 2 54
Burlington 34 24 6 1 3 52
Buffalo 31 18 12 0 1 37
Georgetown 33 15 13 3 2 35
Brantford 33 16 16 0 1 33
Milton  31 8 19 2 2 20


South Division

Jr Canadiens 34 23 6 2 3 51
Tor Patriots 32 24 6 0 2 50
St Michaels 31 13 13 1 4 31
North York 33 12 16 2 3 29
Mississauga 31 11 17 1 2 25
Brampton 31 10 21 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 35 27 6 1 1 56
Wellington 35 26 7 2 0 54
Cobourg 33 12 15 3 3 30
Whitby 32 11 17 1 3 26
Lindsay 34 4 27 1 2 11



PJHL

Wheatley Sharks 4 Essex 73's 1
Glanbrook Rangers 5 Dunnville Mudcats 2
Aylmer Spitfires 7 Port Stanley Sailors 0
 


Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 25 21 3 1 0 43
Wingham 28 20 6 1 1 42
Mitchell 27 16 9 0 2 34
Kincardine 27 14 11 0 2 30
Hanover 25 13 10 0 2 28
Walkerton 26 4 20 1 1 10
Goderich 26 2 23 1 0 5


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 28 22 2 1 3 48
Stayner 28 20 8 0 0 40
Schomberg 30 15 12 1 2 33
Orillia    26 15 9 0 2 32
Caledon 27 11 13 1 2 25
Penetang 26 11 14 0 1 23
Midland 29 9 20 0 0 18
Huntsville 28 6 21 1 0 13
 


WOAA Standings

Ripley Wolves              13 12 1 0 0 0 24
Clinton Radars            15 11 4 0 0 0 22
Saugeen Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Shelburne Muskies      14 11 3 0 0 0 22
Seaforth Centenaires 13 8 4 0 0 1 17
Tillsonburg Thunder        12 8 4 0 0 0 16
Durham Thundercats 14 7 6 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals          14 6 6 0 1 1 14
Minto 81's                      13 5 7 0 0 1 11
Elora Rocks                    13 5 7 0 1 0 11
Petrolia Squires          16 5 11 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 14 3 7 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers        12 1 9 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 12 1 11 0 0 0 2




Silver for Smith

It was an exciting weekend of races at the second Haywood NorAm held at Nakkertok , Quebec. The event includes three days of racing. On Friday December 13, the athletes raced a qualifier. 

In the senior men's 1.3 km classic race Julian Smith was 3rd in a time of 3:05.13 min, just 0.5 seconds off the winner. 

He then advanced on to the quarter finals, where he came in 2nd which qualified him for the semi finals. 

He won the semi finals in the fastest time of the day 3:04.15 min. 

In a very exciting finals, 6 of Canada's fastest men battled it out for first place. Julian got pinched out in the finish area and was 5th, 1.01 seconds behind the overall winner, Bob Thompson.

On day two the athletes raced a 10 km skate race. Julian finished 14th in a time of 23:42 min.

On the final day the senior men skied the same 10 km course, but in classic skis. Julian podiumed with a silver medal in a time of 24.50min, 6.2 seconds off first place.

Julian Smith is currently living in Thunder Bay, trains with National Development Centre and is on the National Ski Team. He is a member of  Georgian Bay Nordic, the local Bruce Ski Club racing team that practices at Sawmill Trails in Hepworth.

Julian's next races are at the US Nationals held in Holden, Michigan on January 2nd - 8th. 




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League

M & M Food Market 3 Hobart's 2

Cliff Curtis had the game winning goal for M & M Food Market


Thom Construction 4 Tamming law 3

Brent Glazer scored twice for Thom Construction including the game winning marker


Great Lakes Drywall 4 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 2

Chris Jones & Bob Poyntz both had 2 goal games for Great Lakes Drywall





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

King Courier 9 CSN VR Collision 8

McGregor Auto 8 TD Bank 2

 

King Courier 9 CSN VR Collision 8

Goal scorers for King Courier were; Conor Vigliotti 1, Nathan Baker 3, and Nicholas Thompson 5.

Goal scorers for VR Collision were; Cole McKee-Highfield 2, Bryce Cherry 2, and Ben Ditkovsky 4.

 

McGregor Auto 8 TD Bank 2

Goal scorers for McGregor Auto were; Isaac Flood-Brown 3, Bryson Lantz 3, Wyatt Baker 1, and Ben Deboer 1.

Goal scorers for TD Bank were Vincent Johnston 1, and Ben Ditkovsky 1.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc