Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 18, 2019

Rangers-Attack Tonight

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

 


Ontario Hockey League Tonight

Kitchener Rangers at Owen Sound Attack

The Rangers and Flint are tied at 36 points, 1 point ahead of the Attack in the Western Conference Standings

Kitchener is on a 9 game win streak

Owen Sound has won 2 in a row

Game time is 7 pm at JD McArthur Arena

The Owen Sound Attack will be in their Christmas break until Dec 28th when they host Mississauga

 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph    31 19 8 1 3 42
Saginaw 32 18 10 2 2 40
London   30 18 10 1 1 38
Windsor   28 17 7 4 0 38
Flint          31 18 13 0 0 36
Kitchener  30 16 10 2 2 36
O Sound   32 15 12 3 2 35
Erie            32 13 11 2 6 34
Sault         33 15 16 2 0 32
Sarnia       31 15 16 0 0 30


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 32 23 7 1 1 48
Sudbury          33 18 14 1 0 37
Ottawa            29 23 6 0 0 46
Oshawa          29 17 10 0 2 36
Hamilton         33 14 17 2 0 30
Niagara           30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie              28 13 13 1 1 28
Mississauga   32 11 19 2 0 24
Kingston          31 9 18 2 2 22
North Bay        31 6 25 0 0 12
 


Vaughn CHL Team of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 13th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Dec. 9-15.

Headlining the forward ranks is Medicine Hat Tigers rookie centre Cole Sillinger who wrapped up the week with 10 points counting one goal and nine assists across four appearances. That stretch included a career-high six-point performance for the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft first round pick and leading WHL rookie scorer against the Prince Albert Raiders on Wednesday in which Sillinger notched one goal plus five assists to guide his club to an 8-4 road victory and claim third-star recognition.

Also up front is Guelph Storm left-wing Pavel Gogolev who collected eight goals and one assist for nine points over four outings. Gogolev, who is currently riding a six-game point streak, put up his best showing of the week Tuesday against the Owen Sound Attack as he finished with a single-game high of four goals in the 4-3 road victory that earned him first-star honours.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Spokane Chiefs left-wing and Minnesota Wild draft pick Adam Beckman who finished the week with nine points counting six goals and three assists over a trio of appearances. Against the Seattle Thunderbirds on Saturday, Beckman matched a career-high five-point performance in notching a hat-trick plus two assists to power his squad to a 5-2 road victory that saw him recognized as the game’s first star. For his efforts, Beckman was named the WHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

On the back end, Kelowna Rockets blue liner and Vegas Golden Knights prospect Kaedan Korczak wrapped up the week with two goals and three assists for five points across four outings. That stretch saw Korczak put up back-to-back multi-point efforts including a two-goal showing against younger brother Ryder and the Moose Jaw Warriors on Saturday that counted the overtime winner in the 5-4 road thriller in which he earned third-star recognition.

Rounding out the defensive side is Saint John Sea Dogs rearguard William Villeneuve who finished the week with five points counting two goals and three assists in three contests. Against the Acadie-Bathurst Titan on Friday, the 2020 NHL Draft prospect was a key performer as he tallied one goal and two assists to help power his side to a 6-3 road victory that also saw him earn third-star recognition.

Between the pipes, Kitchener Rangers netminder and Los Angeles Kings prospect Jacob Ingham won both of his appearances that saw him turn aside a combined 63 shots while surrendering a lone goal. His top performance came against the London Knights on Tuesday as he stopped all 28 shots to pick up his fourth career shutout and guide his club to a 4-0 victory. In all, Ingham wrapped up the week with a 0.50 goals-against average and .984 save percentage, helping him earn recognition as the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.




The Canadian Hockey League in association with National Hockey League Central Scouting announce the 40 players invited to compete in the 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game.

The 25th annual showcase of top CHL players eligible for the NHL Draft takes place on Thursday January 16, 2020, and is hosted by the Hamilton Bulldogs.  The 40 players selected were chosen by NHL clubs and feature talent from across the Ontario Hockey League, Western Hockey League, and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

“All 31 NHL clubs have a say in the player selection process and take great interest in this best-on-best showcase,” said Dan Marr, Director of NHL Central Scouting. “The Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is a great opportunity for scouts and general managers to evaluate talent and we look forward to seeing which players will make their mark in Hamilton.”

Among the players named to the preliminary roster are Canadian National Junior Team members such as CHL top scorer and reigning Player of the Year Alexis Lafreniere of the Rimouski Oceanic, fellow forwards Quinton Byfield of the Sudbury Wolves and Dawson Mercer of the Drummondville Voltigeurs, defenceman Jamie Drysdale of the Erie Otters, and goaltender Nico Daws of the Guelph Storm.  Three more players including Cole Perfetti of the Saginaw Spirit, Connor Zary of the Kamloops Blazers, and defenceman Braden Schneider of the Brandon Wheat Kings will also compete after attending Canada’s Selection Camp.

31 of the CHL’s 60 member clubs are represented with a total of 17 OHL players from 13 different teams, 13 WHL players from 10 different teams, and 10 QMJHL players from eight different teams.  Nine different teams have two players listed including Brandon, Drummondville, Kamloops, the Ottawa 67’s, Prince Albert Raiders, Shawinigan Cataractes, Soo Greyhounds, Sudbury, and the Windsor Spitfires.

19 of the players selected received ‘A’ ratings as first round candidates determined by NHL Central Scouting in their November Players to Watch list including 13 forwards and six defencemen.  17 players were given ‘B’ ratings including 11 forwards and six defencemen, while all four goaltenders were listed as ‘C’ rated prospects.


2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Roster:
*denotes ‘A’ rated first round candidates
 

Goaltenders:

Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Dylan Garand (Kamloops Blazers)
Brock Gould (Victoria Royals)
Samuel Hlavaj (Sherbrooke Phoenix)

Defencemen:

Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads)*
Lukas Cormier (Charlottetown Islanders)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)*
Kaiden Guhle (Prince Albert Raiders)*
Daemon Hunt (Moose Jaw Warriors)*
Thimo Nickl (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)
Jeremie Poirier (Saint John Sea Dogs)*
Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings)*
Donovan Sebrango (Kitchener Rangers)
Christoffer Sedoff (Red Deer Rebels)
Jack Thompson (Sudbury Wolves)

Forwards:

Mavrik Bourque (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)*
Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion)
Will Cuylle (Windsor Spitfires)*
Jack Finley (Spokane Chiefs)
Tyson Foerster (Barrie Colts)
Jean-Luc Foudy (Windsor Spitfires)*
Ridly Greig (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Seth Jarvis (Portland Winterhawks)
Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)*
Hendrix Lapierre (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)*
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)*
Jake Neighbours (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)*
Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)*
Vasiliy Ponomarev (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Jaromir Pytlik (Soo Greyhounds)
Jack Quinn (Ottawa 67’s)*
Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)*
Justin Sourdif (Vancouver Giants)*
Antonio Stranges (London Knights)*
Oliver Suni (Oshawa Generals)
Ozzy Wiesblatt (Prince Albert Raiders)
Connor Zary (Kamloops Blazers)*

The 40 players will be divided into teams by NHL Central Scouting and announced along with coaching staffs in January.

12 CHL players from last year’s game in Red Deer were chosen in the first round of the 2019 NHL Draft led by Saskatoon Blades forward Kirby Dach picked third overall and currently competing as a member of the Chicago Blackhawks.  In 24 years, a total of 329 CHL players from this event have been chosen by NHL clubs in the first round of the NHL Draft representing close to 45% of all players selected.  Since the event was first introduced in 1996 the game has featured 14 players selected with the first overall pick in the NHL Draft including Nico Hischier (2017), Connor McDavid (2015), Aaron Ekblad (2014), Nathan MacKinnon (2013), Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (2011), Taylor Hall (2010), John Tavares (2009), Steven Stamkos (2008), Patrick Kane (2007), Marc-Andre Fleury (2003), Rick Nash (2002), Vincent Lecavalier (1998), Joe Thornton (1997), and Chris Phillips (1996).

The 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is proudly supported by new title partner Kubota Canada, and CHL associate partners CIBC, Kia Canada, and Cooper Tires.  The game will be broadcast live across Canada on Sportsnet and TVA Sports, and in the United States on NHL Network.

Tickets are on sale for the 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game at ticketmaster.ca or call 855-985-4357.  For group and promotional inquiries, please contact the Hamilton Bulldogs at 905-529-8500.

For more information please visit http://kubotatopprospects.ca.





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Stouffville Spirit 3 North York Rangers 1
Burlington Cougars 5 Markham Royals 0
Georgetown Raiders 4 Lindsay Muskies 1
Wellington Dukes 4 Whitby Fury 3


Spirit 3 Rangers 1

Luke Strickland scored the winning goal early in the 3rd period on a power play for Stouffville

Grant Turner had a goal & an assist for the Spirit who move to 40 points atop the North Division

The Collingwood Colts are 2nd in the North Division, 5 points back of Stouffville

Friday, the Colts are at Aurora to face the Tigers.
 

Period 1
North York - Adam Panacci (Austin Brimmer, Joseph Lionti) 6:32

Period 2
Stouffville - Benjamin Lindberg (short handed) (Charlie Jeans) 9:47

Period 3
Stouffville - Luke Strickland (power play) (Jamie Mazomenos, Grant Turner) 3:55
Stouffville - Grant Turner (Holden Doggett, Anthony Lamanna) 10:58
 

Tonight

Oakville Blades at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
Aurora Tigers at Buffalo Jr Sabres    7:45 PM


North Division

Stouffville 32 18 10 3 1 40
Collingwood 33 14 12 1 6 35
Pickering 30 15 13 2 0 32
Markham 32 14 15 0 3 31
Aurora 32 5 24 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 34 24 6 2 2 52
Burlington 34 24 6 1 3 52
Buffalo 30 17 12 0 1 35
Georgetown 33 15 13 3 2 35
Brantford 33 16 16 0 1 33
Milton  31 8 19 2 2 20


South Division

Jr Canadiens 34 23 6 2 3 51
Tor Patriots 32 24 6 0 2 50
St Michaels 30 13 12 1 4 31
North York 33 12 16 2 3 29
Mississauga 31 11 17 1 2 25
Brampton 31 10 21 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 35 27 6 1 1 56
Wellington 35 26 7 2 0 54
Cobourg 33 12 15 3 3 30
Whitby 32 11 17 1 3 26
Lindsay 34 4 27 1 2 11



PJHL

Essex 73's 4 Lakeshore Canadiens 1
Little Britain Merchants 4 Lakefield Chiefs 2
Paris Mounties 10 Delhi Travellers 1


Tonight

Essex 73's at Wheatley Sharks        7:30 PM
Dunnville Mudcats at Glanbrook Rangers 7:30 PM
Port Stanley Sailors at Aylmer Spitfires 8:15 PM


Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 25 21 3 1 0 43
Wingham 28 20 6 1 1 42
Mitchell 27 16 9 0 2 34
Kincardine 27 14 11 0 2 30
Hanover 25 13 10 0 2 28
Walkerton 26 4 20 1 1 10
Goderich 26 2 23 1 0 5


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 28 22 2 1 3 48
Stayner 28 20 8 0 0 40
Schomberg 30 15 12 1 2 33
Orillia    26 15 9 0 2 32
Caledon 27 11 13 1 2 25
Penetang 26 11 14 0 1 23
Midland 29 9 20 0 0 18
Huntsville 28 6 21 1 0 13
 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ottawa Sharpshooters at Bradford Bulls

8 pm

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Bulls tomorrow night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre


North Division

Temiscaming      30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          30 22 7 0 1 45
New Tecumseth 30 19 10 0 1 39
Bradford Rattlers 28 18 8 0 2 38
Bradford Bulls 27 16 10 0 1 33
Bancroft            29 15 13 0 1 31
Almaguin            32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 29 11 17 0 1 23
South Muskoka 30 9 19 0 2 20
Meaford              26 9 16 0 1 19
Ottawa              26 3 23 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 27 22 5 0 0 44
North York 32 21 9 0 2 44
Kingsville 27 19 5 0 3 41
Niagara 29 19 9 0 1 39
Nthumberland 29 13 13 0 3 29
Windsor 27 11 14 0 2 24
London 24 12 12 0 0 24
Durham 30 12 18 0 0 24
Tottenham 30 7 20 0 3 17
Toronto 32 6 24 0 2 14



WOAA Standings

Ripley Wolves             13 12 1 0 0 0 24
Clinton Radars            15 11 4 0 0 0 22
Saugeen Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Shelburne Muskies      14 11 3 0 0 0 22
Seaforth Centenaires 13 8 4 0 0 1 17
Tillsonburg Thunder        12 8 4 0 0 0 16
Durham Thundercats 14 7 6 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals          14 6 6 0 1 1 14
Minto 81's                      13 5 7 0 0 1 11
Elora Rocks                    13 5 7 0 1 0 11
Petrolia Squires          16 5 11 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 14 3 7 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers        12 1 9 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 12 1 11 0 0 0 2



Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 43 Grey Highlands Lions 25
 

Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 1 8
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 2 1 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 1 2 2
Georgian Bay (A) 3 0 3 0


South

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
Walkerton (A) 3 0 3 0



Today

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Walkerton Riverhawks at Kincardine District Knights


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Walkerton Riverhawks at Kincardine District Knights



Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at St Mary's High School, Owen Sound & Owen Sound District Secondary School

Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs St. Mary's Mustangs
Georgian Bay Thunder vs Owen Sound District Wolves
Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs Grey Highlands Lions
Georgian Bay Thunder vs Bruce Peninsula Panthers
Grey Highlands Lions vs St. Mary's Mustangs
Bruce Peninsula Panthers vs Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at St Mary's & OSDSS

Georgian Bay Thunder vs Owen Sound District Wolves
Georgian Bay Thunder vs Bruce Peninsula Panthers
Grey Highlands Lions vs St. Mary's Mustangs
Bruce Peninsula Panthers vs Owen Sound District Wolves



Varsity Girls Curling

Saugeen District Royals 16 Kincardine District Knights 2
Walkerton Riverhawks 13 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2


Varsity Girls Curling Standings

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 0 6
Walkerton (A)  4 2 2 0 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 2 2 0 4
Kincardine (A) 5 2 3 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 0 2 0 0



 
Varsity Boys Curling

Sacred Heart Crusaders 8 Walkerton Riverhawks 7
John Diefenbaker Trojans 8 Kincardine District Knights 3
 

Varsity Boys Curling

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 0 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 0 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 0 2
Saugeen (AA) 1 0 1 0 0


South

Walkerton (A) 4 3 1 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 3 1 0 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 0 2
Kincardine (A)              4 1 3 0 2



Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at Chesley  8 pm

Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg 


at Tara  8:15 pm

Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton


Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      5 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        4 & 1
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    4 & 2
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        4 & 2
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine      3 & 3
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 4
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       2 & 4
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              2 & 4
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 4
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton     1 & 4



Upcoming Schedule

Jan 8

at Kincardine   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman

at Tara 8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg



Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals
at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th

Jan 29 Semifinals
at Chesley 8 pm

Feb 5 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27
at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4
at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11
at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3





Minor Hockey

Bantam

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 3 West Grey Warriors 1





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 12

Baywest Toyota 12 Grey Motors Mazda 4
Ramoca Shrine Club 9 KIA of Owen Sound 6
 

Baywest Toyota 12 Grey Motors Mazda 4

Goal scorer for Baywest Toyota were: Ben Haslam 3, Emmett Arthur 3, Jesse Stewart 3, and Aidan Fligg 2, and Hayden King-Vickers 1.

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were: Eddie Kirejaw 3, and Isaac Stewart 1.


Ramoca Shrine Club 9 KIA of Owen Sound 6

Goal scorers for Ramoca Shrine Club were: Caden Given 2, Jackson Kuhl 4, and Taren Coulson 3.

Goal scorers for KIA of Owen Sound were: Jude Beyer 1, Alec Andonov 3, and Ronan Beyer 2.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc