Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, December 17, 2019

Dudas Practices

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 17/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Dudas Practices

Owen Sound Attack captain Aidan Dudas practiced with Canada's National Junior Hockey team yesterday as preparations continue for the World Junior Hockey Championship at the Czech Republic which begins in 9 days.

Dudas didn't show any negative effects of a left hand injury that had sidelined him since an Attack game at Kitchener November 29th.

The Parry Sound native is slated to play on a high energy shutdown unit for Canada at the World Juniors.

Tomorrow night, the Attack host Kitchener at the JD McArthur Arena

 

Prospects Announced

The Canadian Hockey League in association with National Hockey League Central Scouting announce the 40 players invited to compete in the 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game.
The 25th annual showcase of top CHL players eligible for the NHL Draft takes place on Thursday January 16, 2020, and is hosted by the Hamilton Bulldogs.  The 40 players selected were chosen by NHL clubs and feature talent from across the Ontario Hockey League, Western Hockey League, and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

“All 31 NHL clubs have a say in the player selection process and take great interest in this best-on-best showcase,” said Dan Marr, Director of NHL Central Scouting. “The Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is a great opportunity for scouts and general managers to evaluate talent and we look forward to seeing which players will make their mark in Hamilton.”

Among the players named to the preliminary roster are Canadian National Junior Team members such as CHL top scorer and reigning Player of the Year Alexis Lafreniere of the Rimouski Oceanic, fellow forwards Quinton Byfield of the Sudbury Wolves and Dawson Mercer of the Drummondville Voltigeurs, defenceman Jamie Drysdale of the Erie Otters, and goaltender Nico Daws of the Guelph Storm.  Three more players including Cole Perfetti of the Saginaw Spirit, Connor Zary of the Kamloops Blazers, and defenceman Braden Schneider of the Brandon Wheat Kings will also compete after attending Canada’s Selection Camp.

31 of the CHL’s 60 member clubs are represented with a total of 17 OHL players from 13 different teams, 13 WHL players from 10 different teams, and 10 QMJHL players from eight different teams.  Nine different teams have two players listed including Brandon, Drummondville, Kamloops, the Ottawa 67’s, Prince Albert Raiders, Shawinigan Cataractes, Soo Greyhounds, Sudbury, and the Windsor Spitfires.

19 of the players selected received ‘A’ ratings as first round candidates determined by NHL Central Scouting in their November Players to Watch list including 13 forwards and six defencemen.  17 players were given ‘B’ ratings including 11 forwards and six defencemen, while all four goaltenders were listed as ‘C’ rated prospects.
 

 

2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Roster:
*denotes ‘A’ rated first round candidates
 

Goaltenders:

Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Dylan Garand (Kamloops Blazers)
Brock Gould (Victoria Royals)
Samuel Hlavaj (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
 

Defencemen:

Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads)*
Lukas Cormier (Charlottetown Islanders)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)*
Kaiden Guhle (Prince Albert Raiders)*
Daemon Hunt (Moose Jaw Warriors)*
Thimo Nickl (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)
Jeremie Poirier (Saint John Sea Dogs)*
Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings)*
Donovan Sebrango (Kitchener Rangers)
Christoffer Sedoff (Red Deer Rebels)
Jack Thompson (Sudbury Wolves)


Forwards:

Mavrik Bourque (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)*
Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion)
Will Cuylle (Windsor Spitfires)*
Jack Finley (Spokane Chiefs)
Tyson Foerster (Barrie Colts)
Jean-Luc Foudy (Windsor Spitfires)*
Ridly Greig (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Seth Jarvis (Portland Winterhawks)
Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)*
Hendrix Lapierre (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)*
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)*
Jake Neighbours (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)*
Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)*
Vasiliy Ponomarev (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Jaromir Pytlik (Soo Greyhounds)
Jack Quinn (Ottawa 67’s)*
Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)*
Justin Sourdif (Vancouver Giants)*
Antonio Stranges (London Knights)*
Oliver Suni (Oshawa Generals)
Ozzy Wiesblatt (Prince Albert Raiders)
Connor Zary (Kamloops Blazers)*
 

The 40 players will be divided into teams by NHL Central Scouting and announced along with coaching staffs in January.

12 CHL players from last year’s game in Red Deer were chosen in the first round of the 2019 NHL Draft led by Saskatoon Blades forward Kirby Dach picked third overall and currently competing as a member of the Chicago Blackhawks.  In 24 years, a total of 329 CHL players from this event have been chosen by NHL clubs in the first round of the NHL Draft representing close to 45% of all players selected.  Since the event was first introduced in 1996 the game has featured 14 players selected with the first overall pick in the NHL Draft including Nico Hischier (2017), Connor McDavid (2015), Aaron Ekblad (2014), Nathan MacKinnon (2013), Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (2011), Taylor Hall (2010), John Tavares (2009), Steven Stamkos (2008), Patrick Kane (2007), Marc-Andre Fleury (2003), Rick Nash (2002), Vincent Lecavalier (1998), Joe Thornton (1997), and Chris Phillips (1996).
The 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is proudly supported by new title partner Kubota Canada, and CHL associate partners CIBC, Kia Canada, and Cooper Tires. 

Tickets are on sale for the 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game at ticketmaster.ca or call 855-985-4357.  For group and promotional inquiries, please contact the Hamilton Bulldogs at 905-529-8500.

For more information please visit http://kubotatopprospects.ca.
 


ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE STANDINGS 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph    31 19 8 1 3 42
Saginaw 32 18 10 2 2 40
London   30 18 10 1 1 38
Windsor   28 17 7 4 0 38
Flint          31 18 13 0 0 36
Kitchener  30 16 10 2 2 36
O Sound   32 15 12 3 2 35
Erie            32 13 11 2 6 34
Sault         33 15 16 2 0 32
Sarnia       31 15 16 0 0 30


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 32 23 7 1 1 48
Sudbury          33 18 14 1 0 37
Ottawa            29 23 6 0 0 46
Oshawa          29 17 10 0 2 36
Hamilton         33 14 17 2 0 30
Niagara           30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie              28 13 13 1 1 28
Mississauga   32 11 19 2 0 24
Kingston          31 9 18 2 2 22
North Bay        31 6 25 0 0 12





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Niagara Whalers 10 Durham Roadrunners 0

Brendan D'Agostino had 4 goals & 7 points for Niagara
 

1st Period
13:53 Niagara Brendan D'Agostino  (Dallas Loiselle, Kellan Rosenbaum)
15:09 Niagara Brendan D'Agostino  (Devon Ingribelli, Maxim Antonov)

2nd Period
02:12 Niagara Brendan D'Agostino  (Maxim Antonov)
03:56 Niagara Power Play - Thomas Young  (Maxim Antonov, Nick Bisser)
05:46 Niagara Short Handed - Maxim Antonov  (Nick Bisser, Brendan D'Agostino)
08:06 Niagara Nick Bisser  (Kellan Rosenbaum, Brendan D'Agostino)
08:44 Niagara Brendan D'Agostino  (Maxim Antonov, Nick Bisser)
10:14 Niagara Kellan Rosenbaum  (Thomas Young, Dallas Loiselle)
12:30 Niagara Cameron Rutkowski  (Matt Johns, Nazar Yevlashevskiy)
13:23 Niagara Power Play - Josh Peixoto  (Brendan D'Agostino, Jake Price)


3rd Period
No goals scored.


The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Bulls on Thursday night in Meaford's final game before the Christmas Break


North Division

Temiscaming      30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          30 22 7 0 1 45
New Tecumseth 30 19 10 0 1 39
Bradford Rattlers 28 18 8 0 2 38
Bradford Bulls 27 16 10 0 1 33
Bancroft            29 15 13 0 1 31
Almaguin            32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 29 11 17 0 1 23
South Muskoka 30 9 19 0 2 20
Meaford              26 9 16 0 1 19
Ottawa              26 3 23 0 0 6
 

South Division

St. George 27 22 5 0 0 44
North York 32 21 9 0 2 44
Kingsville 27 19 5 0 3 41
Niagara 29 19 9 0 1 39
Nthumberland 29 13 13 0 3 29
Windsor 27 11 14 0 2 24
London 24 12 12 0 0 24
Durham 30 12 18 0 0 24
Tottenham 30 7 20 0 3 17
Toronto 32 6 24 0 2 14



Ontario Junior Hockey League

Cobourg Cougars 6 Lindsay Muskies 0 

Kenny Styles & Jacob Gilbert both had 2 goals and 3 points for the Cougars

Dershahn Stewart made 26 saves to post the shutout for Cobourg


Period 1
Cobourg - Jacob Gilbert (power play) (George Krotiris, Kenny Styles) 16:25

Period 2
Cobourg - Jacob Gilbert (Mac Lowry, Jason Stachelbeck) 18:09

Period 3
Cobourg - TJ Koufis (Jacob Campbell, Nicholas Aromatario) 5:39
Cobourg - Jacob Campbell (TJ Koufis, Nicholas Aromatario) 9:10
Cobourg - Kenny Styles (Jacob Gilbert, Derek Raposo) 13:31
Cobourg - Kenny Styles (George Krotiris, Jacob Campbell) 18:09

 

Tonight

Markham Royals at Burlington Cougars 2:00 PM
North York Rangers at Stouffville Spirit 7:30 PM
Lindsay Muskies at Georgetown Raiders 7:30 PM
Wellington Dukes at Whitby Fury      8:00 PM
Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Aurora to face the Tigers



North Division

Stouffville 31 17 10 3 1 38
Collingwood 33 14 12 1 6 35
Pickering 30 15 13 2 0 32
Markham 31 14 14 0 3 31
Aurora 32 5 24 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 34 24 6 2 2 52
Burlington 33 23 6 1 3 50
Buffalo 30 17 12 0 1 35
Georgetown 32 14 13 3 2 33
Brantford 33 16 16 0 1 33
Milton  31 8 19 2 2 20


South Division

Jr Canadiens 34 23 6 2 3 51
Tor Patriots 32 24 6 0 2 50
St Michaels 30 13 12 1 4 31
North York 32 12 15 2 3 29
Mississauga 31 11 17 1 2 25
Brampton 31 10 21 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 35 27 6 1 1 56
Wellington 34 25 7 2 0 52
Cobourg 33 12 15 3 3 30
Whitby 31 11 16 1 3 26
Lindsay 33 4 26 1 2 11





PJHL

Paris Mounties 6 Burford Bulldogs 1


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 28 22 2 1 3 48
Stayner 28 20 8 0 0 40
Schomberg 30 15 12 1 2 33
Orillia    26 15 9 0 2 32
Caledon 27 11 13 1 2 25
Penetang 26 11 14 0 1 23
Midland 29 9 20 0 0 18
Huntsville 28 6 21 1 0 13


Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 25 21 3 1 0 43
Wingham 28 20 6 1 1 42
Mitchell 27 16 9 0 2 34
Kincardine 27 14 11 0 2 30
Hanover 25 13 10 0 2 28
Walkerton 26 4 20 1 1 10
Goderich 26 2 23 1 0 5



WOAA Standings

Ripley Wolves             13 12 1 0 0 0 24
Clinton Radars            15 11 4 0 0 0 22
Saugeen Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Shelburne Muskies      14 11 3 0 0 0 22
Seaforth Centenaires 13 8 4 0 0 1 17
Tillsonburg Thunder        12 8 4 0 0 0 16
Durham Thundercats 14 7 6 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals          14 6 6 0 1 1 14
Minto 81's                      13 5 7 0 0 1 11
Elora Rocks                    13 5 7 0 1 0 11
Petrolia Squires          16 5 11 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 14 3 7 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers        12 1 9 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 12 1 11 0 0 0 2





Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 69 Saugeen District Royals 54
John Diefenbaker Trojans 49 Sacred Heart Crusaders 48


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A)  3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 3 2 1 4
Kincardine (A)    2 1 1 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 4 4 0 8
Georgian Bay (A) 3 2 1 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 0 2 0
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 0 3 0


 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 82 Walkerton Riverhawks 52
Sacred Heart Crusaders  51 John Diefenbaker Trojans 41


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Kincardine (A)  2 0 2 0
Walkerton (A) 3 0 3 0
 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 4 3 1 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 2 1 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 3 0 3 0




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8 

Green Door Catering 9 Martin's School Transit 8
Hobart's 7 Absalute Automotive 0


Green Door Catering 9 Martin's School Transit 8

Goal scorers for Green Door Catering were; Layth Hassam 1, and Zachery Wardell 8.

Goal scorers for Martin's were; Luke DeBoer 1, Bentley Kuhl 1, and Tyler Lundy 6.


Hobart's 7 Absalute Automotive 0

Goal scorers for Hobart's were; Jace Carpenter 1, Lucas Lowe 3, and Auron Ward 3.






Minor Hockey

Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack 3 Burlington Eagles 3
Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack 3 Burlington 1


Atom Girls

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Ice Hawks 3 Walkerton Capitals 1

Bronte Kirbyscored twice and Camryn Laycock had the other marker
 

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Ice Hawks 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0

Alyssa Law scored & Madison Feltis had the shutout in the Hawks net 
 

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Ice Hawks 3 Twin Centre 1

Rory Jex, Abby McMillan, and Adassia Clock each had a goal and 2 assists.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc