Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 16, 2019

Samanski Sinks Winner

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 16/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy battalionhockey.com 


Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 3 North Bay Battalion 1
Erie Otters 5 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2
Windsor Spitfires 6 London Knights 3
Oshawa Generals 5 Guelph Storm 2
Mississauga Steelheads 5 Kingston Frontenacs 2
Niagara IceDogs at Ottawa 67's  (ppd)



Attack 3 Battalion 1

Matthew Struthers & Joshua Samanski scored 51 seconds apart in the 3rd period to erase a 1-0 deficit

Barret Kirwin sealed the victory with an empty net marker.

Mack Guzda made 36 saves in the win as the Attack won 2 out of 3 on their Northerm Ontario road swing

Owen Sound will host Kitchener on Wednesday night at the JD McArthur Arena


1st Period
1, North Bay, Chenier 14 (Coe, Peters), 14:50. 

Penalties-LeSage Os (slashing), 11:42.


2nd Period
No Scoring

Penalties-Lamour Nb (delay of game), 2:16; Wilson Os (high sticking), 10:45.


3rd Period
2, Owen Sound, Struthers 14 (Popov, Sedley), 5:22. 
3, Owen Sound, Samanski 1 (LeSage, Robertson), 6:13. 
4, Owen Sound, Kirwin 17   19:53 (EN). 

Penalties-Samanski Os (tripping), 8:03.


Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 8-10-9-27
North Bay 12-18-7-37

Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 12-10-3-1 (37 shots-36 saves)
North Bay, Lamour 0-1-0-0 (26 shots-24 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 0 / 1
North Bay 0 / 3.

Attendance = 1,949

Referees-Sean Reid (26), Tom Sweeney (12).
Linesmen-Josh Jolley (71), Russ Moyer (79).



Otters 5 Greyhounds 2

Elias Cohen’s goal late in the second period stood as the winner for the Otters

Drew Hunter, Danial Singer, Maxim Golod and Connor Lockhart also scored for Erie.

Former Grey Bruce Highlander Zack Trott and Alex Johnston scored for the Greyhounds.



Spitfires 6 Knights 3

Tyler Angle had two goals and 3 points for the Spitfires.

Luke Boka, Egor Afanasyev, Daniel D’Amico and Jean-Luc Foudy also scored for Windsor who moved into a tie with London at 38 points on the season

Billy Moskal, Matvey Guskov and Ryan Merkley scored for the Knights 



Generals 5 Storm 2

Serron Noel scored twice for the Generals

Brett Harrison, Collingwood native Allan McShane and Ty Tullio also scored Oshawa.

Pavel Gogolev and Josh Wainman replied for the Storm who have lost 2 in a row.



Steelheads 5 Frontenacs 2

Duncan Penman scored twice, including the second-period winner, as the Steelheads downed the Frontenacs in a pivotal Eastern Conference matchup.

Aidan Prueter also had two goals for Mississauga while William Portokalis added a single.

Zayde Wisdom and Dawson Baker scored for the Frontenacs


 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph    31 19 8 1 3 42
Saginaw 32 18 10 2 2 40
London   30 18 10 1 1 38
Windsor   28 17 7 4 0 38
Flint          31 18 13 0 0 36
Kitchener  30 16 10 2 2 36
O Sound   32 15 12 3 2 35
Erie            32 13 11 2 6 34
Sault         33 15 16 2 0 32
Sarnia       31 15 16 0 0 30


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 32 23 7 1 1 48
Sudbury          33 18 14 1 0 37
Ottawa            29 23 6 0 0 46
Oshawa          29 17 10 0 2 36
Hamilton         33 14 17 2 0 30
Niagara           30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie              28 13 13 1 1 28
Mississauga   32 11 19 2 0 24
Kingston          31 9 18 2 2 22
North Bay        31 6 25 0 0 12


 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals 3 Collingwood Colts 0
Toronto Jr Canadiens 4 Brampton Admirals 1
Brantford 99's 4 Buffalo Jr Sabres 3
North York Rangers 4 Toronto Patriots 1   
Pickering Panthers 7 Whitby Fury 0


Royals 3 Colts 0

Nick Stofcheck made 36 saves to post the shutout for Markham

The Colts were blanked on Teddy Bear Toss Day

The Colts will be at Aurora on Friday to face the Tigers


Period 1
Markham - Matthew Perciballi (Ryan Rosborough, Dominic Della Civita) 3:12
Markham - Garrett McArthur (Noah Boman, Jacob Boomhouwer) 17:27

Period 2
Markham - Jacob Boomhouwer (Amedeo Mastrangeli) 14:26

Period 3
(no scoring)

 

North Division

Stouffville 31 17 10 3 1 38
Collingwood 33 14 12 1 6 35
Pickering 30 15 13 2 0 32
Markham 31 14 14 0 3 31
Aurora 32 5 24 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 34 24 6 2 2 52
Burlington 33 23 6 1 3 50
Buffalo 30 17 12 0 1 35
Georgetown 32 14 13 3 2 33
Brantford 33 16 16 0 1 33
Milton  31 8 19 2 2 20


South Division

Jr Canadiens 34 23 6 2 3 51
Tor Patriots 32 24 6 0 2 50
St Michaels 30 13 12 1 4 31
North York 32 12 15 2 3 29
Mississauga 31 11 17 1 2 25
Brampton 31 10 21 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 35 27 6 1 1 56
Wellington 34 25 7 2 0 52
Cobourg 32 11 15 3 3 28
Whitby 31 11 16 1 3 26
Lindsay 32 4 25 1 2 11




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Almaguin Spartans 4 Bradford Rattlers 3


South

Kingsville Kings 5 Niagara Whalers 1
St. George Ravens 5 Windsor Aces 1
North York Renegades 7 Toronto Predators 1

 


Spartans 4 Rattlers 3

1st Period
17:12 Bradford Rattlers Georgii Larshin  (Brayden Morris, Oleg Grishatov)
19:50 Almaguin Amadeus Grusland  (Anthony Masanotti, Stepan Skvirsky)

2nd Period
09:48 Almaguin Amadeus Grusland  (Stepan Skvirsky, Aldus Granath)
16:54 Bradford Rattlers Mike Dyck  (Linus Brofaldt, Georgii Larshin)

3rd Period
13:30 Almaguin Amadeus Grusland  (Gunner Penrose, Nikita Bulaski)
15:12 Bradford Rattlers Nikita Sakhno  (Matvey Trubachyov, Edgars Landsbergs)
18:12 Almaguin Stepan Skvirsky  (Nikita Eruslanov, Ivan Skvortsov)


Tonight

Niagara Whalers at Durham Roadrunners  7:30 pm

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Bulls on Thursday night

 

North Division

Temiscaming      30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          30 22 7 0 1 45
New Tecumseth 30 19 10 0 1 39
Bradford Rattlers 28 18 8 0 2 38
Bradford Bulls 27 16 10 0 1 33
Bancroft            29 15 13 0 1 31
Almaguin            32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 29 11 17 0 1 23
South Muskoka 30 9 19 0 2 20
Meaford              26 9 16 0 1 19
Ottawa              26 3 23 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 27 22 5 0 0 44
North York 32 21 9 0 2 44
Kingsville 27 19 5 0 3 41
Niagara 28 18 9 0 1 37
Nthumberland 29 13 13 0 3 29
Windsor 27 11 14 0 2 24
London 24 12 12 0 0 24
Durham 29 12 17 0 0 24
Tottenham 30 7 20 0 3 17
Toronto 32 6 24 0 2 14




PJHL Pollock Division

Kincardine Bulldogs 5 Goderich Flyers 4  (OT)
Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  ( ppd due to poor ice conditions )


Bulldogs 5 Flyers 4  (OT)

Mike Fiegehen had a hat trick for the Bulldogs including the overtime winner

Jeff Fritzley scored 2 goals for Goderich


Period 1
Goderich - Trent Michie (Matt Bean, Jeff Fritzley) 11:19
Goderich - c (Griffin MacDonald) 11:28
Kincardine - Carson English (unassisted) 16:11

Period 2
Goderich - Mitch Fisher (Kaden Hoggarth) 1:35
Kincardine - Jake Fair (power play) (Jordan Caskenette, Tyler Sutter) 14:20
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Jordan Caskenette) 17:09

Period 3
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Danny Skinner) 4:51
Goderich - Jeff Fritzley (extra attacker) (Trent Michie, Nolan Gagnier) 19:20
Overtime
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Logan Swanton) 0:35

 

Pollock Division Standings

Mount Forest 25 21 3 1 0 43
Wingham 28 20 6 1 1 42
Mitchell 27 16 9 0 2 34
Kincardine 27 14 11 0 2 30
Hanover 25 13 10 0 2 28
Walkerton 26 4 20 1 1 10
Goderich 26 2 23 1 0 5




PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 4 Caledon Golden Hawks 2*
Penetanguishene Kings 4 Huntsville Otters 2



Hornets 4 Golden Hawks 2*

Keegan Gillis-McAnulty scored twice for Alliston

The Hornets are 1st in the division with 48 points


Period 1
Alliston - Keegan Gillis-McAnulty (Caden Maher, Ryan Sallows) 1:44
Alliston - Keegan Gillis-McAnulty (Caden Maher, Ryan Sallows) 12:28

Period 2
Caledon - Dante Zuccaro (unassisted) 1:23
Alliston - Caden Maher (short handed) (Adam Hoppe, Mitch Livingston) 13:14

Period 3
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (unsuccessful penalty shot) 6:43
Caledon - Alex Rasonen (power play) (Jake Semmens, Dante Zuccaro) 11:20
 


Kings 4 Otters 2

Jared Aube had a goal & an assists for Penetanguishene

Christopher Brown & Cole Earl scored for Huntsville


Period 1
Penetang - Matthew Clarke (power play) (Ryan Twigg, Jared Aube) 8:31

Period 2
Huntsville - Christopher Brown (Brody Tracey, Colin Jones) 3:07
Penetang - Brady Enman (power play) (Michael Redick) 6:57
Penetang - Jared Aube (unassisted) 10:12
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Derek ONeill) 12:34

Period 3
Huntsville - Cole Earl (Jake Hildebrandt) 5:05


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 28 22 2 1 3 48
Stayner 28 20 8 0 0 40
Schomberg 30 15 12 1 2 33
Orillia    26 15 9 0 2 32
Caledon 27 11 13 1 2 25
Penetang 26 11 14 0 1 23
Midland 29 9 20 0 0 18
Huntsville 28 6 21 1 0 13




WOAA Senior Hockey

Minto 81's 6 Petrolia Squires 1
 

Standings

Ripley Wolves             13 12 1 0 0 0 24
Clinton Radars            15 11 4 0 0 0 22
Saugeen Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Shelburne Muskies      14 11 3 0 0 0 22
Seaforth Centenaires 13 8 4 0 0 1 17
Tillsonburg Thunder        12 8 4 0 0 0 16
Durham Thundercats 14 7 6 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals          14 6 6 0 1 1 14
Minto 81's                      13 5 7 0 0 1 11
Elora Rocks                    13 5 7 0 1 0 11
Petrolia Squires          16 5 11 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 14 3 7 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers        12 1 9 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 12 1 11 0 0 0 2




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Wiarton 5 Ruff Ryders 0

Kayla Sollazzo and Katie Bridge each had 2 goals for Wiarton and Kyrah Wesley added a single marker.


Queenbees 5 Goal Diggers 0

Jackie McCartney & Leah Urbshott both scored twice while Rose Posthumus had the other Queenbees goal




Minor Hockey

Minor Midget

Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 4 Burlington 3

Landen Humphries scored two while Cole Gowan and Joey Ackert had singles.


Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 6 Centre Wellington 1

Elliot Thomson scored a pair, while Nolan Andrews, Jaiden Whitlock, Joey Ackert and Hunter McMillen added singles.
 

Oakville 3 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 2

Cole Gowan and Joey Ackert scored 

 

Peewee Girls

Walkerton 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0
Woolwich 3  Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0 
Atr Rockets 4  Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 1

Sarah VanDrunen & Aimee Dubosq shared the netminding


Tonight, the TCDMHA Peewee Girls Rebels are staging a Celebrity Serve at Boston Pizza in Owen Sound from 5-8 pm

The Lady Rebels are in the Good Deeds Cup Program and 10 % of all food sales will be directed to the Wiarton Salvation Army

To reserve your table call 519-370-2003

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc