Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 11, 2019

Storm & Rangers Move Up

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 11/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 4 Owen Sound Attack 3
Kitchener Rangers 4 London Knights 0


Storm 4 Attack 3

On a night when former Owen Sound Plater Scott Walker was honoured with a banner raising ceremony at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre, the visiting Guelph Storm, who Walker has an ownership stake, shaded the Attack 4-3.

Pavel Gogolev and Cam Hillis were dynamic for Guelph; Gogolev scored all 4 goals for the Storm while Hillis assisted on 3 of the markers.

Netminder Owen Bennett, considered to be the backup to Nico Daws who is away at the Hockey Canada Junior Selection Camp in Oakville, was solid, turning aside a number of in-tight chances in the 3rd period.

The win by Guelph, coupled with London's 4-0 loss at Kitchener, allows the surprising Storm to leapfrog to the top of the Western Conference standings.

Going into the season, virtually every projection had Guelph pegged to finish last in the Conference.

The win by Kitchener, their 7th in a row, allowed the Rangers to bypass Owen Sound and move into 6th place in the Western Conference standings.

Griffin Wilson, Brady Lyle on a power play & former Storm Barret Kirwin scored for Owen Sound.

The Attack head North for games Friday at Sault Ste Marie, Saturday at Sudbury & Sunday at North Bay

( You can hear all 3 games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio )


1st Period
1, Guelph, Gogolev 17 (Wainman, Hillis), 3:45. 
2, Guelph, Gogolev 18 (Hillis), 15:25. 

Penalties-Groulx Os (hooking), 17:43.


2nd Period
3, Owen Sound, Wilson 2 (Burroughs), 2:27. 
4, Owen Sound, Lyle 9 (Struthers, McMaster), 6:44 (PP). 
5, Guelph, Gogolev 19   10:05. 

Penalties-Maillet Gue (slashing), 5:40; Pearson Os (high sticking), 11:22; Wainman Gue (holding), 18:29.


3rd Period
6, Guelph, Gogolev 20 (Hillis, Stevenson), 14:23. 
7, Owen Sound, Kirwin 15 (Popov, Lyle), 15:57. 

Penalties-Gogolev Gue (hooking), 16:09.
 

Shots on Goal

Guelph 13-13-5-31
Owen Sound 10-10-13-33

Goalies
Guelph, Bennett 5-3-0-0 (33 shots-30 saves)
Owen Sound, Guzda 11-9-3-1 (31 shots-27 saves).


Power Play Opportunitie

Guelph 0 / 2; 
Owen Sound 1 / 3.


Referees-Dan Ransom (28), Mike Marley (31).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Kevin McArthur (47).

Attendance = 2,512





Rangers 4 Knights 0

Jacob Ingham made 28 saves to post the shutout as Kitchener bypassed Owen Sound in the Western Conference standings.

Jonathan Yantsis & Reid Valade had a goal & an assist for the Rangers who have won 7 in a row since replacing Jay McKee with Mike McKenzie as Head Coach

 

Tonight

Sudbury Wolves at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds   7 pm
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Guelph                28 18 6 1 3 40
Flint                     29 18 11 0 0 36
London               28 18 8 1 1 38
Windsor              25 16 6 3 0 35
Saginaw             29 15 10 2 2 34
Kitchener            28 14 10 2 2 32
Owen Sound     29 13 11 3 2 31
Erie                      29 11 10 2 6 30
Sault Ste Marie 30 13 15 2 0 28
Sarnia                29 13 16 0 0 26


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 30 21 7 1 1 44
Sudbury           30 18 11 1 0 37
Ottawa             28 22 6 0 0 44
Oshawa           27 16 9 0 2 34
Niagara            30 12 13 4 1 29
Barrie               26 13 11 1 1 28
Hamilton          30 13 15 2 0 28
Mississauga    29 9 18 2 0 20
Kingston          28 8 16 2 2 20
North Bay        28 5 23 0 0 10
 


The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 12th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Dec. 2-8.

Leading the way is Flint Firebirds captain and Dallas Stars first-round pick Ty Dellandrea who collected six goals and five assists for 11 points across three appearances. That stretch counted a pair of four-point efforts including a three-goal, one-assist showing against the Barrie Colts on Thursday in which Dellandrea notched his second hat-trick of the season to power his club to a 5-2 road victory and earn first-star recognition. For his efforts, Dellandrea was named the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Also up front is Rimouski Oceanic captain and 2020 NHL Draft favourite Alexis Lafreniere who capped the week with seven goals and four assists for 11 points in four outings. Against the Val-d’Or Foreurs on Friday, Lafreniere recorded his second five-point night of the season as he finished with his fifth career hat-trick plus two assists en route to a 10-8 road win in addition to first star honours. Lafreniere, who stands atop the CHL with 70 points on the season, wrapped up the week with Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week recognition.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Sherbrooke Phoenix centre Felix Robert who collected nine points counting two goals and seven assists over a trio of appearances. Currently riding a three-game point streak, that stretch included Friday’s four-point effort against the Moncton Wildcats in which Robert finished with two goals and two assists to help guide his team to a 6-3 victory in addition to earning second-star recognition.

On the back end, Everett Silvertips blue-liner Jake Christiansen, who began the season with the AHL’s Stockton Heat, made a phenomenal return to the lineup in recording eight points counting five goals and three assists over three games. After making an immediate impact with a three-point debut, Christiansen then matched that total in his most recent outing in netting two goals including the eventual game winner plus one assist in a 6-3 road victory versus the Calgary Hitmen that earned him first-star honours and later helped him claim WHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week recognition.

Partnering on the blue line is Drummondville Voltigeurs rookie rearguard Jacob Dion who wrapped up the week with two goals and six assists for eight points in three games. Against the Wildcats on Saturday, Dion finished with a career-high four points – all coming as helpers – en route to a 6-3 victory that saw him recognized as the game’s first star.

Between the pipes, Ottawa 67’s netminder Cedrick Andree was nearly unbeatable across two appearances as he turned aside a combined 53 of 54 shots in the home-and-home Battle of the Ottawa River versus the Gatineau Olympiques to finish the week with a perfect 2-0-0-0 showing. Andree’s top performance came Friday in Gatineau as he stopped all 32 shots to record his sixth career shutout en route to a 4-0 victory and first-star recognition. In all, Andree wrapped up the week with an incredible 0.50 goals-against average and an equally impressive .981 save percentage.
 

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South

North York 11 London Lakers 1
Northumberland Stars 6 Niagara Whalers 0


Tonight

Ville-Marie Pirates at Bradford Bulls  8:00PM

 

North Division

Temiscaming 28 22 5 0 1 45
Ville-Marie 27 20 6 0 1 41
N Tecumseth 29 19 9 0 1 39
Brad Rattlers 26 17 7 0 2 36
Bradf Bulls 26 15 10 0 1 31
Bancroft 28 14 13 0 1 29
Almaguin 29 12 16 0 1 25
W Nipissing 27 10 16 0 1 21
S Muskoka 29 9 18 0 2 20
Meaford 23 9 13 0 1 19
Ottawa 25 3 22 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 25 20 5 0 0 40
North York 29 18 9 0 2 38
Kingsville 25 17 5 0 3 37
Niagara 24 17 7 0 1 35
Nthumbrland 27 12 12 0 3 27
Windsor 26 11 13 0 2 24
Durham 28 12 16 0 0 24
London 23 11 12 0 0 22
Tottenham 28 7 18 0 3 17
Toronto 29 6 21 0 2 14



PJHL

Mt. Brydges Bulldogs 3 Thamesford Trojans 1
Essex 73's 7 Wallaceburg Thunderhawks 2
Lakefield Chiefs 7 Uxbridge Bruins 2
Dunnville Mudcats 3 Grimsby Peach Kings 2
Norwich Merchants 6 Burford Bulldogs 4


Tonight

Dundas Blues at Glanbrook Rangers          7:30 PM
Dresden Kings at Wheatley Sharks              7:30 PM
Port Dover Sailors at Hespeler Shamrocks 8:00 PM
Dorchester Dolphins at Thamesford Trojans 8:30 PM


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 25 19 2 1 3 42
Stayner 26 19 7 0 0 38
Schomberg 28 14 11 1 2 31
Orillia    24 14 9 0 1 29
Caledon 26 11 12 1 2 25
Penetang 24 10 13 0 1 21
Midland 27 8 19 0 0 16
Huntsville 26 6 19 1 0 13
 

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 27 20 5 1 1 42
Mount Forest 23 19 3 1 0 39
Mitchell 26 16 8 0 2 34
Hanover 23 13 9 0 1 27
Kincardine 25 12 11 0 2 26
Walkerton 25 3 20 1 1 8
Goderich 25 2 22 1 0 5
 


Ontario Junior Hockey League

Georgetown Raiders at Buffalo Jr Sabres 7:45 PM

Friday, the Mississauga Chargers are at Collingwood to meet the Colts at the Eddie Bush Arena

 

North Division

Stouffville 28 16 9 2 1 35
Collingwood 31 14 10 1 6 35
Markham 29 13 13 0 3 29
Pickering 28 13 13 2 0 28
Aurora 30 5 22 0 3 13


West Division

Oakville 32 22 6 2 2 48
Burlington 30 21 5 1 3 46
Buffalo 27 15 11 0 1 31
Georgetown 30 13 12 3 2 31
Brantford 31 15 15 0 1 31
Milton  29 8 18 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 30 24 5 0 1 49
Jr Canadiens 31 20 6 2 3 45
St Michaels 29 13 11 1 4 31
North York 30 11 14 2 3 27
Mississauga 29 10 16 1 2 23
Brampton 29 10 19 0 0 20


East Division

Trenton 33 25 6 1 1 52
Wellington 33 24 7 2 0 50
Whitby 30 11 15 1 3 26
Cobourg 30 10 15 3 2 25
Lindsay 31 4 24 1 2 11



Port Elgin Bears are BACK

The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks announced plans to honour Port Elgin’s junior hockey history during an upcoming game.

The Winterhawks will pay tribute to the Port Elgin Bears during their game on December 28th against the Elora Rocks by wearing throwback gold & black Bears jerseys.

The Bears competed in the Central Jr. C Hockey League and later Grey-Bruce Jr. C Hockey League from 1976 until 1989 and this season marks the 40th anniversary of the 1979-80 Bears team that won the Central Jr. C championship.

“The Bears remain near-and-dear to many hockey fans in town, even 30 years after they played their last game,” said Winterhawks President Gord Lamont, a former Bears coach and manager.

“This seemed like the right time to recognize the Bears, and specifically, their championship team.”
Many Bears alumni will be in attendance for the game, including members of the 1980 championship team, who be recognized during a pre-game ceremony.

The Bears were a successful junior program, graduating two players to the NHL, Paul MacDermid [1979/80] and Louie DeBrusk [1986/87].

The jerseys worn by the Winterhawks players will sold through silent auction during the game, with selected jerseys to be live auctioned at the conclusion of the game. A portion of the proceeds from the game will be donated to a charitable cause.

The puck drops at an earlier start time, 7:00 p.m., as the Winterhawks go for a valuable two points as they continue to battle for 1st place in the WOAA Sr. Hockey League standings.



WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves 12 11 1 0 0 0 22
Saug Winterhawks 13 11 2 0 0 0 22
Clinton Radars 14 10 4 0 0 0 20
Shelburne Muskies 12 10 2 0 0 0 20
Seaforth Cents 12 7 4 0 0 1 15
Tillsonburg Thunder 11 7 4 0 0 0 14
Durham Tcats 12 6 5 0 0 1 13
Tavistock Royals 12 5 5 0 1 1 12
Milverton Drives 12 3 5 0 2 2 10
Minto 81's        11 4 6 0 0 1 9
Elora Rocks    11 4 6 0 1 0 9
Petrolia Squires 13 4 9 0 0 0 8
Lucknow Lancers 11 1 8 0 1 1 4
Sh Lake Crushers 10 0 10 0 0 0 0




Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St Mary's Mustangs 55 Georgian Bay Thunder 48 


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 3 3 0 6
Georgian Bay (A) 3 2 1 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 0 2 0
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 0 2 0


South

Walkerton (A) 2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A)              2 1 1 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 0 2 0



Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St Mary's Mustangs 56 Georgian Bay Thunder 22
 

Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 4
St. Mary's (AA) 3 2 1 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 3 0 3 0


South

J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
Walkerton (A) 2 0 2 0



Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at Paisley  8 pm

Mike Hamer vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Steve Gregg
Scott Davidson vs Pete Newton


at Walkerton  8 pm

Don Bartley vs Shawn Kaufman
Brett McAllister vs Adam Alpaugh


Standings

Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin  4 & 1
Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      4 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        3 & 1
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton       3 & 2
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine     3 & 2
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 3
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       2 & 3
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara             2 & 3
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara             1 & 4
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    0 & 4



Upcoming Schedule

Dec 18
at Chesley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton



Jan 8

at Kincardine   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman

at Tara 8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg



Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals
at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th


Jan 29 Semifinals
at Chesley 8 pm


Feb 5 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts

1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200

 

Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13
at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20
at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27
at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4
at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6



2019 Pro Am 

at Casa Du Campo, Dominican Republic

Team Sam McEvenue of Legacy Ridge is in first place after day 1 of the 4 day event .

The Legacy Ridge entry includes amateurs Ian Milne, Bill O'Conner & Jeffrey Robbins.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc