Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, December 3, 2019

Dudas To Hockey Canada Selection Camp

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 3/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Attack Hockey 


Attack Notes

Owen Sound Attack Captain Aidan Dudas has been invited to Canada’s National Junior Team Selection Camp in Oakville which begins December 9th

Dudas, who served as the Ontario Hockey League captain for CIBC Games at Kitchener & London, is currently dealing with an upper body injury.

The Attack also reacquired forward Matt Struthers in a deal with the North Bay Battalion.

In exchange for Struthers, the Attack gave North Bay 3 draft picks; a 2nd in 2022, a 3rd in 2023 and a 6th in 2024.
Tomorrow night, the Attack host the Niagara IceDogs


WESTERN CONFERENCE

London            24 17 5 1 1 36
Windsor           23 15 5 3 0 33
Guelph             24 15 5 1 3 34
Flint                   26 16 10 0 0 32
Saginaw            26 14 9 2 1 31
Erie                     27 11 8 2 6 30
Owen Sound     25 11 10 3 1 26
Sarnia                 26 12 14 0 0 24
Kitchener            24 10 10 2 2 24
Sault Ste Marie 27 10 15 2 0 22


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough   27 19 6 1 1 40
Sudbury            28 16 11 1 0 33
Ottawa               26 20 6 0 0 40
Oshawa             25 16 8 0 1 33
Barrie                 23 13 8 1 1 28
Niagara              27 11 12 3 1 26
Hamilton            28 12 14 2 0 26
Mississauga      26 8 16 2 0 18
Kingston            25 6 15 2 2 16
North Bay          27 5 22 0 0 10




Colts Acquire Netminder

The Collingwood Colts of the Ontario Junior Hockey League announced the signing of Goalkeeper Andrew Rose.

Rose who is from Newfoundland, has appeared in 7 games with the Nepean Raiders in the CCHL this year.

Friday, the Colts are at Aurora to face the Tigers




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Trenton Golden Hawks 2 Cobourg Cougars 1

North York Rangers 4 Toronto Jr Canadiens 2


North Division

Stouffville 27 16 9 1 1 34
Collingwood 29 13 9 1 6 33
Markham 27 13 11 0 3 29
Pickering 25 11 13 1 0 23
Aurora 28 4 21 0 3 11


West Division

Oakville 29 21 5 2 1 45
Burlington 28 19 5 1 3 42
Buffalo 25 13 11 0 1 27
Georgetown 27 11 11 3 2 27
Brantford 29 13 15 0 1 27
Milton  27 8 16 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 27 22 4 0 1 45
 Jr Canadiens 29 18 6 2 3 41
St Michaels 29 13 11 1 4 31
North York 29 11 13 2 3 27
Mississauga 27 10 14 1 2 23
Brampton 26 9 17 0 0 18


East Division

Wellington 30 24 4 2 0 50
Trenton 32 24 6 1 1 50
Whitby 28 11 13 1 3 26
Cobourg 28 8 15 3 2 21
Lindsay 30 4 23 1 2 11




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Tottenham Steam 4 North York Renegades 2
Durham Roadrunners  10 Ottawa Sharpshooters 0


Steam 4 Renegades 2

Carter Samson had a goal & an assist for the Steam

Nicklaus Robinson made 47 saves to post the victory for Tottenham

 

1st Period
No goals scored.

2nd Period
03:41 Tottenham Power Play - Oldrich Matejka  (Marek Ondrasky)
06:53 North York TJ Hunter  (Santino Foti, Maxwell Rath)
12:35 Tottenham Carter Samson  (Marek Ondrasky, Andrej Tichy)

3rd Period
13:19 Tottenham Power Play - James Lowry  (Unassisted)
17:16 North York Kyle Munyankuge  (Vadim Karpenko, Josh Grimes)
19:09 Tottenham Alexander Andrews  (Carter Samson)


Tonight

Toronto Predators at North York Renegades  7:45 pm


The Knights of Meaford host the South Muskoka Shield on Thursday night


North Division

Temiscaming 25 19 5 0 1 39
Ville-Marie 25 19 5 0 1 39
N Tecumseth 27 18 9 0 0 36
Brad Rattlers 24 15 7 0 2 32
Brad Bulls 22 15 6 0 1 31
Bancroft 25 13 12 0 0 26
Almaguin 27 10 16 0 1 21
W Nipissing 24 9 14 0 1 19
Meaford 21 8 12 0 1 17
S Muskoka 26 7 17 0 2 16
Ottawa 24 3 21 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 22 18 4 0 0 36
Kingsville 23 15 4 0 4 34
Niagara 22 15 6 0 1 31
North York 25 14 9 0 2 30
Windsor 23 11 10 0 2 24
Durham 26 12 14 0 0 24
Nthumberland 24 10 11 0 3 23
London 20 11 9 0 0 22
Tottenham 27 6 18 0 3 15
Toronto 26 6 18 0 2 14

 

PJHL Tonight

Petrolia Flyers at Essex 73's 7:00 PM
Georgina Ice at Lakefield Chiefs 7:25 PM


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 23 18 2 0 3 39
Stayner 24 17 7 0 0 34
Orillia    22 13 8 0 1 27
Schomberg 26 12 11 1 2 27
Caledon 24 10 11 1 2 23
Penetang 23 10 12 0 1 21
Midland 24 8 16 0 0 16
Huntsville 24 6 18 0 0 12
 


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 26 19 5 1 1 40
Mount Forest 21 17 3 1 0 35
Mitchell 24 14 8 0 2 30
Hanover 21 12 8 0 1 25
Kincardine 23 11 10 0 2 24
Walkerton 23 3 18 1 1 8
Goderich 22 2 19 1 0 5


Yeck Division Standings

Mt.Brydges 25 17 8 0 0 34
Exeter 25 16 7 1 1 34
Dorchester 22 16 6 0 0 32
Thamesford 23 15 7 0 1 31
Aylmer              26 14 12 0 0 28
N Middlesex 23 10 10 1 2 23
Lucan  22 6 15 0 1 13
Port Stanley 24 0 24 0 0 0

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves 10 10 0 0 0 0 20
Saugeen Whawks 11 10 1 0 0 0 20
Clinton Radars 13 9 4 0 0 0 18
Shelburne Muskies 11 9 2 0 0 0 18
Seaforth Cents 11 7 3 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals 12 5 5 0 1 1 12
Durham Tcats 10 5 4 0 0 1 11
Tillsonburg Thunder 9 5 4 0 0 0 10
Milverton Drives 11 3 5 0 1 2 9
Elora Rocks    11 4 6 0 1 0 9
Petrolia Squires 12 4 8 0 0 0 8
Minto 81's          10 3 6 0 0 1 7
Lucknow Lancers 10 1 7 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 9 0 9 0 0 0 0



Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Season Opener

Kincardine District Knights 50 John Diefenbaker Trojans 30




Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Season Openers

Sacred Heart Crusaders 47 Walkerton Riverhawks 32
John Diefenbaker Trojans 57 Kincardine District Knights 50




Owen Sound Industrial Curling League

Week 6 Results

Baywest Nissan 5 McArthur Tire 3
SMC Geomatics 6 Merrill Windows & Doors 0
Clancy Builders 10 Hopper Real Estate 5
Joe Tomatoes 8 Sound Heating & Cooling 6
Driv 7 Team Randi Belrose 2
Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 7 G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 6
Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 5 Ottewell Fencing 4


Standings

Baywest Nissan      6 0 0 12
SMC Geomatics     6 0 0 12
Clancy Builders       4 1 1 9
Joe Tomatoes         4 1 1 9
Driv                            4 2 0 8
Merrill Windows        4 2 0 8
Cooke, HomeLife     3 3 0 6
Ottewell Fencing      3 3 0 6
Belrose                       2 2 2 6
McArthur Tire             2 3 1 5
Sound Heat & Cool   2 4 0 4
Environmental Sales 1 4 1 3
G & M\Hooman's       1 5 0 2
Hopper Real Estate   0 6 0 0

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8 

Martin's School Transit & Hobart's tied 5-5
Green Door Catering 7 Absalute Automotive 2


Martin's School Transit & Hobart's tied 5-5

Goal scorers for Martin's were; Tyler Lundy 3, and Bentley Kuhl 2.

Goal scorers for Hobart's were; Jace Carpenter 1, Oliver Cooper 1, and 
Lucas Lowe 3.
 

Green Door Catering 7 Absalute Automotive 2

Goal scorers for Green Door Catering were; Silk Watson 1, Layth Hassam 2, and 
Zchery Wardell 4.

Goal scorer for Absalute Automotive was; James Stredwick 2.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc