Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 25, 2019

Foudy Finishes Attack

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Windsor Spitfires 4 Owen Sound Attack 3 (OT)
London Knights 4 Erie Otters 0
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 5 Sarnia Sting 2
Oshawa Generals 7 Sudbury Wolves 0
Kingston Frontenacs 3 Mississauga Steelheads 2
North Bay Battalion 4 Niagara IceDogs 3


Spitfires 4 Attack 3 (OT)

Jean Luc Foudy scored on a bank shot in overtime to win it for the Spitfires who have points in 13 straight games.

Connor Corcoran ( power play ), Tyler Angle ( power play ) and Cole Purboo ( shorthanded ) scored for WWindsor who lead the Western Conference.

Kaleb Pearson, Brady Lyle & Matt Philip scored for the Attack who are on a 6 game losing streak

The Attack conclude a 4 game road sequence with a game Friday at Kitchener against the Rangers

You can hear the game from Kitchener live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by your local McDonald's


1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Pearson 6 (Samanski), 6:25. 
2, Windsor, Corcoran 7   15:35 (PP). 
3, Owen Sound, Lyle 6 (Perrott, Dudas), 17:42 (PP). 

Penalties-Chibrikov Os (cross checking), 14:00; Corcoran Wsr (boarding), 17:18.


2nd Period
4, Windsor, Angle 14 (Cuylle, Rafkin), 5:01 (PP). 
5, Owen Sound, Philip 12 (Kirwin, Pearson), 11:08. 
6, Windsor, Purboo 11 (Douglas), 19:04 (SH). 

Penalties-Groulx Os (interference), 4:05; Perrott Os (high sticking), 5:47; Burroughs Os (hooking), 12:23; Henault Wsr (tripping), 17:13.


3rd Period

No Scoring.

Penalties-Groulx Os (slashing), 9:29; Purboo Wsr (slashing), 10:17; Dudas Os (high sticking), 13:30.


OT Period

7, Windsor, Foudy 9 (D'Amico, Corcoran), 3:56. 

Penalties-No Penalties


Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 8-17-9-2-36
Windsor 13-7-16-2-38


Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 8-7-3-1 (38 shots-34 saves). 
Windsor, Piiroinen 11-2-2-0 (36 shots-33 saves).


Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 1 / 3
Windsor 2 / 6.

Referees-Alex Ross (29), Carter Sandlak (30).
Linesmen-Chris Chapman (50), Geoff Rutherford (62)

Attendance = 4,115
 


Knights 4 Otters 0

Dylan Myskiw stopped all 26 shots he faced for the Knights

Liam Foudy had a goal and an assist as London extended its win streak to four games.

 

Greyhounds 5 Sting 2

Cole MacKay had a 3 point game for the Greyhounds while Tanner Dickinson scored the winning marker for Sault Ste Marie.


Generals 7 Wolves 0

Zachary Paputsakis stopped 27 shots to post the shutout for the Generals


Frontenacs 3 Steelheads 2

Shane Wright broke a tie in the third period with his second goal of the game for the Frontenacs

Jake Murray also scored and added an assist for Kingston (5-14-4).

James Hardie tied the game on a penalty shot 4:35 into the third period for the Steelheads 

 

Battalion 4 IceDogs 3

Former Attack forward Matthew Struthers opened the game with a short-handed goal and Luke Moncada scored the winner midway through the third for the Battalion 



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor 21 15 3 3 0 33
London  21 14 5 1 1 30
Flint        23 15 8 0 0 30
Guelph  21 13 4 1 3 30
Erie        25 11 7 2 5 29
Saginaw 23 13 8 1 1 28
OSound 23 10 9 3 1 24
Sarnia    23 11 12 0 0 22
Sault       25 10 14 1 0 21
Kitchener  21 7 10 2 2 18


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough 24 16 6 1 1 34
Sudbury          26 14 11 1 0 29
Ottawa            23 17 6 0 0 34
Oshawa          23 16 6 0 1 33
Barrie              21 12 8 0 1 25
Hamilton        26 12 13 1 0 25
Niagara          25 9 12 3 1 22
Mississauga  23 7 15 1 0 15
Kingston        23 5 14 2 2 14
North Bay      24 5 19 0 0 10





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Knights of Meaford 5 Ottawa Sharpshooters 0
Bradford Rattlers 6 New Tecumseth Civics 5


South

St. George Ravens 13 Tottenham Steam 3
Northumberland Stars 2 Toronto Predators 0
Kingsville Kings 6 North York Renegades 3
Windsor Aces 4 London Lakers 2



Knights 5 Sharpshooters 0

David Reid made 22 saves to post the shutout for the Knights

Jonathan Gosselin had a goal & 3 points to lead Meaford

Thursday night, the Knights host West Nippissing on " BREAK THE ICE " Night
 

1st Period
17:44 Meaford Power Play - Ashtyn Coleman  (Jonathan Gosselin)

2nd Period
01:08 Meaford Power Play - Xavier Caza  (Jonathan Gosselin, Emil Larsen)
02:58 Meaford Jonathan Gosselin  (Xavier Caza)
07:19 Meaford Alex Beardmore  (Xavier Robitaille, Ashtyn Coleman)
18:18 Meaford Elias Thompson  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
No goals scored.

 

Rattlers 6 Civics 5

1st Period
05:45 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Drew Anderson, Nathan Curley)
08:28 Bradford Rattlers Nikita Sakhno  (Alexander Guseinov, Vojtech Pfeifer)
11:01 New Tecumseth Vadim Shatunov  (Vadim Tsyrkunov)
15:58 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Mike Dyck  (Simon Birkehorn, Brayden Morris)

2nd Period
02:18 Bradford Rattlers Georgii Larshin  (Oleg Grishatov, Daniil Shults)
10:14 Bradford Rattlers Simon Hollander  (Matthew Reynolds, Denis Valguzov)
10:44 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Vadim Shatunov, Maksim Kalashnikov)

3rd Period
00:38 New Tecumseth Marshel Tupper  (Volodymyr Bulych)
05:27 New Tecumseth Power Play - Roman Kulakov  (Riley Nadeau, Matthew Senra)
14:02 Bradford Rattlers Georgii Larshin  (Matvey Trubachyov, Yuri Shklyaruk)
16:35 Bradford Rattlers Nikita Sakhno  (Yuri Shklyaruk, Matvey Trubachyov)


North Division

Ville-Marie 22 17 4 0 1 35
Temiscaming 23 17 5 0 1 35
N Tecumseth 25 17 8 0 0 34
Brad Rattlers 22 13 7 0 2 28
Brad Bulls 20 13 6 0 1 27
Bancroft 22 11 11 0 0 22
Almaguin 25 10 14 0 1 21
W Nipissing 21 8 11 0 2 18
Meaford 18 8 10 0 0 16
S Muskoka 25 7 16 0 2 16
Ottawa 21 3 18 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 20 17 3 0 0 34
Kingsville 21 15 3 0 3 33
North York 22 13 8 0 1 27
Niagara 19 12 6 0 1 25
London 18 11 7 0 0 22
Nthmberland 22 9 10 0 3 21
Windsor 21 9 10 0 2 20
Durham 23 9 14 0 0 18
Toronto 25 5 18 0 2 12
Tottenham 23 5 16 0 2 12



 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Oakville Blades 5 Collingwood Colts 2
Georgetown Raiders 2 Milton Menace 0  
Wellington Dukes 7 North York Rangers 2  
Trenton Golden Hawks 6 Whitby Fury 3
Toronto Patriots 5 St Michaels Buzzers 2
Toronto Junior Canadiens 5 Brantford 99'ers 1


Blades 5 Colts 2

The Blades broke a scoreless tie with 3 goals in the 2nd period

Matthew Zebedee & Ryan Mackay scored for Collingwood

The Colts travel to Brantford Thursday night to meet the 99'ers 


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Oakville - Bryce Kilbourne (Alton McDermott, Jacob King) 1:06
Oakville - Josh Belgrave (short handed) (unassisted) 4:55
Oakville - Michael Tiveron (Luke Tchor, Josh Belgrave) 12:30

Period 3
Oakville - Cam Garvey (Alton McDermott, Jacob King) 1:00
Collingwood - Matthew Zebedee (power play) (Payton Schaly, Adrian Nabuurs) 5:00
Oakville - Luke Tchor (empty net) (Harrison Israels, Jack Ricketts) 6:06
Collingwood - Ryan Mackay (Ayden Dooley, Adrian Nabuurs) 7:00


North Division

Stouffville 27 16 9 1 1 34
Collingwood 27 13 9 1 4 31
Markham 26 13 10 0 3 29
Pickering 23 9 13 1 0 19
Aurora              27 4 20 0 3 11
 

West Division

Oakville 27 20 4 2 1 43
Burlington 26 18 5 1 2 39
Georgetown 26 10 11 3 2 25
Brantford 27 12 14 0 1 25
Buffalo 23 11 11 0 1 23
Milton    25 8 14 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 26 21 4 0 1 43
Jr Canadiens 28 18 5 2 3 41
St Michaels 27 12 10 1 4 29
Mississauga 25 9 13 1 2 21
North York 26 8 13 2 3 21
Brampton 25 9 16 0 0 18


East Division

Wellington 29 24 3 2 0 50
Trenton 30 22 6 1 1 46
Whitby 27 10 13 1 3 24
Cobourg 25 7 13 3 2 19
Lindsay 28 4 21 1 2 11




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference

Waterloo Siskins 3 Listowel Cyclones 1
Cambridge Redhawks 6 Elmira Sugar Kings 3
Kitchener Dutchmen 3 Stratford Warriors 1

 

Siskins 3 Cyclones 1

Matthew Prucha had a goal & an assist for the Siskins

Tyler Healey scored shorthanded for the only Listowel goal


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Listowel - Tyler Healey (short handed) (Trent Verbeek) 4:55
Waterloo - Kai Greaves (power play) (Josh Gill, Ryan Fritz) 16:29
Waterloo - Owen Limback (Kyle VanDusen, Matthew Prucha) 16:54

Period 3
Waterloo - Matthew Prucha (Kyle VanDusen, Tyson Hillier) 11:11
 

Midwestern Conference

Elmira  26 18 4 0 4 40
Kitchener 26 17 5 2 2 38
Cambridge 25 17 6 1 1 36
Listowel 24 13 7 1 3 30
Stratford 25 12 10 1 2 27
Brampton 26 7 16 2 1 17
Waterloo 23 7 14 1 1 16
Brantford 25 5 17 0 3 13




PJHL Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen 6 Kincardine Bulldogs 2

Kyle Stanbury had a goal & 5 points for Wingham who lead the league by 3 points over Mount Forest.

Mount Forest has played 4 less games than Wingham

Danny Skinner &Tyler Sutter scored for the Bulldogs 



Period 1
Wingham - Dawson Fahrer (power play) (Kyle Stanbury, Brady Becker) 4:38

Period 2
Wingham - Brady Becker (power play) (Kyle Stanbury) 9:34
Wingham - Dawson Fahrer (power play) (Kyle Stanbury, Rhys Vollmer) 14:00

Period 3
Wingham - Chase Meurs (power play) (unassisted) 5:01
Kincardine - Danny Skinner (power play) (Logan Swanton) 7:16
Wingham - Hayden Robinson (Kyle Stanbury, Rhys Vollmer) 8:46
Kincardine - Tyler Sutter (Trevor Donaldson, Logan Swanton) 9:40
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (Chris Adlys, Dawson Fahrer) 10:14



Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 24 17 5 1 1 36
Mount Forest 20 16 3 1 0 33
Mitchell 22 12 8 0 2 26
Hanover 21 12 8 0 1 25
Kincardine 21 11 9 0 1 23
Walkerton 21 3 16 1 1 8
Goderich 21 2 18 1 0 5





PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 3 Midland Flyers 1
Huntsville Otters 3 Penetanguishene Kings 2

 

Hornets 3 Flyers 1

The Hornets scored 3 times in the 3rd period to over come a 1-0 deficit.

Rhys Byberg made 27 saves to post the win for Alliston
 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Midland - Broderick Black (power play) (Stevon Hlusiak, Noah Rowland) 3:30

Period 3
Alliston - Didier Koenigs (power play) (Liam Kendall, Ben Beausaert) 5:26
Alliston - Adrian Ludiciani (Adam Hoppe) 5:48
Alliston - Mitch Livingston (power play) (Rhys Brown) 11:25




Otters 3 Kings 2

Glen Gagnon & Draper MacLean scored 3rd period goal as Huntsville rallied for the win.


Period 1
Huntsville - Nick Coleman (Chris Locke, Draper MacLean) 11:01

Period 2
Penetang - Michael Redick (power play) (unassisted) 3:18
Penetang - Kevin Shuttleworth (Tyson Gates, Riley Thayer) 14:29

Period 3
Huntsville - Glen Gagnon (Colin Jones, Jake Hildebrandt) 3:43
Huntsville - Draper MacLean (Chris Locke) 10:14



Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 20 16 2 0 2 34
Stayner 22 15 7 0 0 30
Schomberg 24 12 9 1 2 27
Orillia    20 11 8 0 1 23
Caledon 21 9 9 1 2 21
Penetang 22 10 12 0 0 20
Midland 23 7 16 0 0 14
Huntsville 22 6 16 0 0 12


 

WOAA Senior Hockey

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 6 Shallow Lake Crushers 4
Durham Thundercats 7 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 5
 

from John Divinski

The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks are once again, tied for first place atop the WOAA Senior Hockey loop, but it almost didn't happen.

The Hawks defeated the Shallow Lake Crushers, 6-4, in a game that was tied at 4 early in the third and could have gone either way.

The Hawks broke out into a quick 3-0 lead in the first period.

Coach Matt Turcotte says they've done it before where they get a lead and then don't execute plays and let the opposition back into the game.

The Crushers scored two shorthanded goals in the second, along with two even strength goals--the last coming at the 5 minute mark of the 3rd, tieing the game at 4 with plenty of time left to play.

Turcotte says they had no passion in the game, stating, "In order to win you've got to block shots and you've got to hit people.  Hundred years of hockey that's how it's done."

The Hawks finally took the lead at the 12:43 mark of the 3rd with a goal from Lauchlin Elder and finished it off with an empty netter from James McHaig at 19:53.

Other scorers for the Winterhawks were Blake Underwood, Trevor Smith, Trent Hawke and Mike Rocca.
Scoring for the Crushers, who are still looking for their first win of the season, were Drew Quinlan and Mackenzie Fleming who both notched short-handed goals; Daniel Zweep and Jesse Bedard also scored.

The next game for the Winterhawks is on the road on November 29th when they travel to Durham to take on the Thundercats.

The next home game for the Hawks, is Friday, December 6th, when they host the Minto 81's.

Gametime at the Plex will be 8:30pm.
 


WOAA Senior Standings

Shelburne Muskies 10 9 1 0 0 0 18
Saugeen Whawks     10 9 1 0 0 0 18
Ripley Wolves   8 8 0 0 0 0 16
Clinton Radars 11 7 4 0 0 0 14
Seaforth Centenaires 9 6 3 0 0 0 12
Tavistock Royals 10 5 3 0 1 1 12
Durham Thundercats 9 5 3 0 0 1 11
Milverton Drives 10 3 4 0 1 2 9
Elora Rocks      10 4 5 0 1 0 9
Tillsonburg Thunder     8 4 4 0 0 0 8
Petrolia Squires 11 4 7 0 0 0 8
Lucknow Lancers 9 1 6 0 1 1 4
Minto 81's          8 1 6 0 0 1 3
Shallow Lake Crushers 9 0 9 0 0 0 0


 

OWEN SOUND RUGBY CLUB, PRESS RELEASE:

We are very excited to announce that the Owen Sound Rugby Club has been named Rugby Ontario’s Minor Rugby Club of the Year for our U7, U9, and U11 program.

We are honoured to receive this award and are extremely grateful to our players, sponsors, coaches, executive and rugby community for helping us to have such a successful first season of rugby as the OSRC!!

Quoting Dave Patterson from Rugby Ontario (Director of Administration and Member Services),

"The reason Owen Sound was chosen was because of the brilliant job the Club did in promoting minor rugby (i.e. Under 11 and younger) in your initial season. Having over 80 registrants was an outstanding achievement."

Our representation at minor festivals was something the club was very proud of. We feel this contributed to the enjoyment of all our young players.

Thanks again to all of our coaches and parents for providing a supportive and engaging environment for the players to learn this fantastic game.

The award was officially handed out on Saturday, November 23, 2019 at Rugby Ontario’s Hall of Fame and Awards Banquet.





Minor Hockey
 

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 6 Huron-Bruce 4

Goalie Lawson Cumming scored the 6th goal for the Rebels cementing the win.

Other Rebels scored by Wyatt Golem (2), Mitchell Stevens, Josh Currie and Hunter Schultz.

 

Minor Midget

The Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack minor midgets fell 6-1 to the Aurora Tigers in the final of the Canadian Tire Classic tournament in Barrie on Sunday.

Owen Sound advanced to the final with a 4-1 win over the Barrie Junior Colts in the semifinal. 

Joey Ackert scored two, while Cole Gowan and Sky Berfelz added singles.

The Junior Attack went 2-1-1 in pool play.

They downed Innisfil 3-1 with Joey Ackert netting two and Hunter McMillen adding one.

They beat Barrie 3-1 with Cole Gowan, Elliot Thomson and Landen Humphries scoring.

Owen Sound tied Aurora 3-3 with Elliot Thomson, Cole Gowan and Jaiden Whitlock scoring.

Cole Gowan scored in a 7-1 loss to Georgina.



Bantam

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 4 West Grey Warriors 2
 

Chatsworth Howell Transport Rebels 2 Kincardine Kinucks 2

Sheldon Rodger & Emmett Jackson scored for Howell Transport



Peewee Girls

Ayr Rockets 4 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 1

Grace Madill scored for the Ice Hawks 

Aimee Dubosq and SarahVanDrunen shared the loss in net.


Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 2 Twin Centre Hericanes 1

Sarah Cowan had two goals for Shannon Deckers

VanDrunen made several key saves to keep the Ice Hawks in it.

 

Atom

Milton 4 Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 1

Josh Rayner scored the lone goal for Leeder and Associates.


Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 4 Brampton 2

Chase Minard and Rayner netted one each while Wyatt Fry had a double.


Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 7 Erin-Hillsburgh 2

Goals scored by Tristan Gilkinson, Avery Yarde, Kaden Zoldy, Darren Jacques, Christian Sinclair, Wyatt Fry and Josh Rayner.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc