Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Softball Canada Announces Athlete Pool

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 29/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Softball Canada 


A large number of fastball players with ties to the region have been named to the Softball Canada 2020 Men’s National Team Athlete Pool.

Among the 44 players selected are Adam Alexander from Walkerton & Travis Jones from Neyaashiinigmiing plus 2 Port Elgin natives; Caleb Keeshig & Blake Underwood 

 

Softball Canada Release

Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of forty-four (44) athletes who have been named to the 2020 Men’s National Team Athlete Pool.
 
The Canadian Men’s National Team won a bronze medal at the 2019 WBSC World Championship this summer in the Czech Republic. A WBSC Americas Men’s Pan American Championship is expected to take place in 2020 ahead of the 2021 WBSC Men’s Softball World Cup. Locations and dates for both those events have not been determined yet.
 
The Athlete Pool includes fifteen (15) players from the 2019 World Championship Team after the announcement that Jeff Ellsworth (St. Lawrence, P.E.I.) and Steve Mullaley (Freshwater, N.L.) retired from international competition. The list also includes a total of eight (8) new members to the Athlete Pool.

The athletes who have been named to the 2020 Men’s National Team Athlete Pool are:
 

Bryan Abrey Richmond, B.C.
Adam Alexander Walkerton, Ont.
Brayden Arcand Morinville, Alta.
Keagan Arcand Morinville, Alta.
Ryan Boland St. John's, N.L.
Shane Boland St. John's, N.L.
Quinten Bruce* Grand Valley, Ont.
Patrick Burns Saskatoon, Sask.
Sean Cleary Harbour Main, N.L.
Kyle Cowick Sooke, B.C.
Blair Ezekiel Harbour Main, N.L.
Bradley Ezekiel Harbour Main, N.L.
Kyle Ezekiel Holyrood, N.L.
Joran Graham* Cobden, Ont.
Brendan Hagerman* Napanee, Ont.
Greg Hammell New Hamburg, Ont.
Jason Hill St. John's, N.L.
Blake Hunter Nanaimo, B.C.
Cory Jones* Leduc, Alta.
Travis Jones Neyaashiinigmiing, Ont.
Peter Kavanagh* St. John's, N.L.
Caleb Keeshig Port Elgin, Ont.
Brett Larson Irma, Alta.
Isaac Lefebvre St-Léonard-d'Aston, Que.
Scott Lieph Sooke, B.C.
Jeff Lyons Appin, Ont.
Riley Manion* Napanee, Ont.
Derek Mayson North Vancouver, B.C.
Devon McCullough Saskatoon, Sask.
Evan Normand Calgary, Alta.
Steven Normand Calgary, Alta.
Brandon Parsons Irma, Alta.
Tyler Pauli Mitchell, Ont.
Zach Pierce Saskatoon, Sask.
Nick Pittman* Placentia, N.L.
Nicholas Potskin* Prince George, B.C.
Tyler Randerson New Hamburg, Ont.
Mathieu Roy Saint-Gervais, Que.
Justin Schofield Grand Pre, N.S.
Ty Sebastian Brussels, Ont.
Andy Skelton Scarborough, Ont.
Blake Underwood Port Elgin, Ont.
Colin Walsh Petty Harbour, N.L.
Kris Walushka Victoria, B.C.



Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 48 Saugeen District Royals 27
Sacred Heart Crusaders 29 Kincardine District Knights 21
 

Senior Girls Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 8 7 1 14
Kincardine (A)             6 4 2 8
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 3 4 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 7 3 4 6
Saugeen (AA) 6 0 6 0
 

North

Georgian Bay (A) 9 7 2 14
Owen Sound (AAA) 9 7 2 14
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Peninsula Shores (A) 8 4 4 8
Grey Highlands (AA) 9 2 7 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 9 0 9 0

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 42 Saugeen District Royals 25
Sacred Heart Crusaders 47 Kincardine District Knights 42


Junior Girls Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 8 8 0 16
Sacred Heart (AA) 7 5 2 10
Kincardine (A) 6 2 4 4
Saugeen (AA) 6 2 4 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 0 7 0


North

Bruce Peninsula (A) 5 4 1 8
St. Mary's (AA) 4 3 1 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 3 2 6
Georgian Bay (A) 6 0 6 0



Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0 ( 27-26, 25-18 )
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0 ( 25-16, 25-10 )
Bruce Peninsula Panthers 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 1 ( 23-25 , 25-16 & 15-9 )


Junior Boys Volleyball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 10 10 0 20
Owen Sound (AAA) 10 6 4 12
Bruce Peninsula (A) 12 6 6 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 12 5 7 10
Georgian Bay (A) 10 0 10 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 16
Walkerton (A) 10 7 3 14
Saugeen (AA) 8 5 3 10
Kincardine (A) 10 2 8 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 12 2 10 4




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Toronto Jr Canadiens 4 Milton Menace 3  (OT)
North York Rangers 6 Cobourg Cougars 2

Tomorrow night, the Collingwood Colts are at Georgetown to face the Raiders

Collingwood leads the North by 1 point over Stouffville

Georgetown is 3rd in the West with a record of 8 & 4 


North Division

Collingwood 17 9 6 1 1 20
Stouffville 18 9 8 0 1 19
Markham 18 8 8 0 2 18
Pickering 15 7 8 0 0 14
Aurora  18 3 12 0 3 9


West Division

Oakville 18 14 3 1 0 29
Burlington 18 13 4 1 0 27
Georgetown 16 8 4 2 2 20
Brantford 16 8 8 0 0 16
Milton              17 5 9 2 1 13
Buffalo 14 5 8 0 1 11
 

South Division

Tor Patriots 18 15 2 0 1 31
Tor Jr Can 18 11 4 1 2 25
St Michaels 19 8 8 0 3 19
Mississauga 19 7 9 1 2 17
North York 18 6 8 1 3 16
Brampton 18 7 11 0 0 14


East Division

Wellington 19 15 3 1 0 31
Trenton 21 14 6 0 1 29
Whitby             17 7 6 1 3 18
Cobourg 17 5 9 2 1 13
Lindsay 19 3 14 1 1 8




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South Division

Toronto Predators 4 Tottenham Steam 2
London Lakers 9 Durham Roadrunners 4


Predators 4 Steam 2

Cole Schneider scored twice in the 3rd period for Toronto to break a 2-2 tie

Temirlan Skindirov had both goals for the Steam

 

1st Period
08:31 Toronto Power Play - Thomas Fenney  (Jason Humpries)
14:04 Toronto Mackenzie Okumura  (Cole Schneider, Kevin Serio)

2nd Period
02:24 Tottenham Short Handed - Temirlan Skindirov  (Marek Ondrasky)
17:02 Tottenham Temirlan Skindirov  (Marek Ondrasky, Daytona Moneas)

3rd Period
11:34 Toronto Power Play - Cole Schneider  (Kevin Serio, Thomas Fenney)
18:26 Toronto Empty Net - Cole Schneider  (Jason Humpries, Luke Donaldson)

The Knights of Meaford head to Alliston on Thursday to meet the New Tecumseth Civics
 

North Division

New Tecumseth 18 14 4 0 0 28
Bradford Bulls 13 9 4 0 0 18
Temiscaming      12 9 3 0 0 18
Ville-Marie          13 8 4 0 1 17
West Nipissing 16 8 8 0 0 16
Bradford Rattlers 13 7 6 0 0 14
South Muskoka 15 6 7 0 2 14
Almaguin          17 6 10 0 1 13
Meaford            8 5 3 0 0 10
Bancroft          14 5 9 0 0 10
Ottawa              16 1 15 0 0 2


South Division

North York 15 11 3 0 1 23
St. George 12 11 1 0 0 22
Kingsville 15 9 3 0 3 21
Windsor 15 7 6 0 2 16
Durham 16 8 8 0 0 16
Niagara 13 6 6 0 1 13
Northumberland 13 4 6 0 3 11
Tottenham 14 4 9 0 1 9
Toronto 15 4 11 0 0 8
London 9 4 5 0 0 8



Daws OHL Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Guelph Storm goaltender Nico Daws is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the week of regular season action ending October 27 with a 3-0-0-0 record, 1.95 goals-against average, .949 save percentage and one shutout.

Daws helped the defending OHL champion Storm win three straight as they improved to 6-4-1-2 in a highly competitive Midwest Division. Daws got things started bright and early on Wednesday in Erie, turning aside 45 shots before stopping three of four shootout opponents as the Storm took a 4-3 win over the Otters. He was back in the crease on Friday for Guelph's 9-3 win over visiting North Bay that included 31 saves as the Storm were outshot in the lopsided outcome. Daws collected his second shutout of the young season on Sunday, stopping all 35 shots he faced as the Storm overcame the visiting Mississauga Steelheads 4-0, being outshot 35-28.

A 6-foot-4, 18-year-old native of Burlington, Ont., Daws currently leads the OHL in goals-against average (2.30), save percentage (.938) and shutouts (2) while playing to a record of 4-1-1-2 over eight games. The third-year netminder hoisted the Robertson Cup as an OHL Champion last spring and has played to an OHL record of 15-13-3-5 with a 3.26 goals-against average and .900 save percentage over 42 career regular season games. He was Guelph's seventh round pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection from the Burlington Eagles Minor Midgets.

Also considered for the award this week was Ottawa 67's overage defenceman Noel Hoefenmayer who collected seven points (1-6--7) over a pair of victories, scoring a late third period game winner on Friday. Washington Capitals prospect Connor McMichael of the London Knights also turned in a strong performance this past week, recording eight points (4-4--8) over three outings.
 
2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)

 

Giroux To Play in CIBC Game at Kitchener

The Ontario Hockey League announced today that Saginaw Spirit forward Damien Giroux has been added to Team OHL's roster for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.
Giroux replaces injured Ottawa 67's forward Graeme Clarke on the roster and will compete in Game 3 of the series on Thursday November 7 in Kitchener.

A 19-year-old native of Hanmer, Ont., Giroux leads the Spirit in goal-scoring with 12 markers and 20 points through 16 games this season. The Saginaw captain was a fifth round pick of the Minnesota Wild in the 2018 NHL Draft and was named the club's Most Improved Prospect at Development Camp back in June.

Giroux, who joins Spirit teammate Cole Perfetti on the roster, is in the midst of his fourth OHL season after helping the Spirit reach the Western Conference Championship Series for the first time last spring. The 5-foot-10, 180Ib. centre has amassed 139 points (69-70--139) over 204 career OHL regular season games, all spent in a Spirit uniform. He was Saginaw's third round pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.


The Owen Sound Attack have a Western Conference Showdown for 1st place tomorrow night when they host Flint.

The winner of the Attack-Firebirds game will move into first place in the Conference standings

Game time is 7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena

If you can't get to the game, tune into Matt Hermiz for the play by play on 560 CFOS

Wednesday's broadcast is presented by Kia of Owen Sound & Terry's Trailer Service



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw            16 9 6 1 0 19
Owen Sound    12 8 3 0 1 17
Windsor             13 9 3 1 0 19
Flint                    12 9 3 0 0 18
Kitchener           13 6 3 2 2 16
Erie                     14 7 5 0 2 16
Guelph               13 6 4 1 2 15
London               12 6 4 1 1 14
Sault Ste Marie 15 6 8 1 0 13
Sarnia                  13 5 8 0 0 10


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa           14 11 2 0 1 23
Sudbury          16 9 7 0 0 18
Peterborough 14 10 4 0 0 20
Ottawa            13 9 4 0 0 18
Barrie              13 8 4 0 1 17
Niagara           15 5 7 2 1 13
Hamilton         15 6 8 1 0 13
Mississauga   13 4 9 0 0 8
North Bay        14 3 11 0 0 6
Kingston          14 1 10 2 1 5

 

Owen Sound Industrial Curling League

Baywest Nissan 6  Ottewell Fencing 5 
Driv 7 G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 1 
SMC Geomatics 8 Hopper Real Estate 4
Clancy Builders 6 Team Randi Belrose 5 
Sound Heating & Cooling 7 Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 3
Merrill Windows & Doors 7 McArthur Tire 6
Joe Tomatoes 5 Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 4



Standings 

Baywest Nissan 2 0 0 4
Driv                       2 0 0 4
SMC Geomatics 2 0 0 4
Clancy Builders 1 0 1 3
Cooke, HomeLife 1 1 0 2
McArthur Tire        1 1 0 2
Joe Tomatoes       1 1 0 2
G & M\Hooman's  1 1 0 2
Ottewell Fencing   1 1 0 2
Merrill Windows & Doors 1 1 0 2
Sound Heating & Cooling 1 1 0 2
Randi Belrose                     0 1 1 1
Hopper Real Estate          0 2 0 0
Environmental Sales & Service  0 2 0 0




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Hobart's 7 Green Door Catering 6
Martin's School Transit & Absalute Automotive tied 5-5


Hobart's 7 Green Door Catering 6

Goal scorers for Hobart's were; Jace Carpenter 1, Auron Ward 1 and Lucas Lowe 5.
Goal scorer for Green Door Catering was; Zachery Wardell 6.


Martin's School Transit & Absalute Automotive tied 5-5

Goal scorers for Martin's were; Carter Kamrath 1, Tyler Lundy 1, Bentley Kuhl 1, and Luke DeBoer 2.
Goal scorer for Absalute Automotive was; James Stredwick 5. 




Minor Hockey

Atom

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 4 Burlington Eagles 1

Josh Rayner netted a pair of goals for Leeder & Associates, while Kaden Zoldy and Avery Yarde added single markers

Brayden Power provided two assists while Yarde, Kai Bonterre and Chace Minard all helped out with one.

The Regional Minor Silver Stick Tournament will be staged this weekend in Owen Sound.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc