Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 28, 2019

Team Titles For Coyotes

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

October 28/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 4 Mississauga Steelheads 0
London Knights 6 Niagara IceDogs 2
Ottawa 67's 7 Sarnia Sting 2
Windsor Spitfires 4 Sudbury Wolves 3
Saginaw Spirit 5 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4
Oshawa Generals 3 Hamilton Bulldogs 2



Storm 4 Steelheads 0

Nico Daws posted his second shutout of the season for the Storm

Andrei Bakanov, Keegan Stevenson, Pavel Gogolev and Ty Collins sscored for Guelph who have won 3 in a row.



Knights 6 IceDogs 2

Luke Evangelista scored twice and Connor McMichael had 3 assists for the Knights

Hunter Skinner, Ryan Merkley, Matvey Guskov and Cole Tymkin also scored for London.

Overage Ivan Lodnia had both IceDogs goals. 



67's 7 Sting 2

Austen Keating had a goal and two assists for the 67's while overage defender Noel Hoefenmayer had 4 assists

Mitchell Hoelscher, Jack Quinn and Joseph Garreffa each had a pair of goals for Ottawa

Eric Hjorth and Jamieson Rees scored for the Sting who had an impressive 5 game win streak snapped.


Spitfires 4 Wolves 3

Tyler Angle, Thomas Stevenson, Connor Corcoran and Egor Afanasyev scored for the Spitfires.

Kalle Loponen, David Levin and Blake Murray scored for the Wolves.

 

Spirit 5 Greyhounds 4

Mason Millman scored twice for the Spirit including the game winner at 17:27 of the third period

Jake Goldowski, DJ King and Danny Katic also scored for Saginaw.

Kalvyn Watson, Billy Constantinou, Jaromir Pytlik and Robert Calisti scored for the Greyhounds.



Generals 3 Bulldogs 2

Kyle MacLean scored the winner for the Generals while shorthanded 

Serron Noel and Ty Tullio also scored for oshawa while former Attack netminder Andrew MacLean turned aside 16 shots for the win.

Arthur Kaliyev and Logan Morrison scored for the Bulldogs.


The Owen Sound Attack host the Flint Firebirds on Wednesday night at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

If you can't get to the game, Matt Hermiz will have the play by play live on 560 CFOS.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw            16 9 6 1 0 19
Owen Sound    12 8 3 0 1 17
Windsor             13 9 3 1 0 19
Flint                    12 9 3 0 0 18
Kitchener           13 6 3 2 2 16
Erie                     14 7 5 0 2 16
Guelph               13 6 4 1 2 15
London               12 6 4 1 1 14
Sault Ste Marie 15 6 8 1 0 13
Sarnia                  13 5 8 0 0 10


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa           14 11 2 0 1 23
Sudbury          16 9 7 0 0 18
Peterborough 14 10 4 0 0 20
Ottawa            13 9 4 0 0 18
Barrie              13 8 4 0 1 17
Niagara           15 5 7 2 1 13
Hamilton         15 6 8 1 0 13
Mississauga   13 4 9 0 0 8
North Bay        14 3 11 0 0 6
Kingston          14 1 10 2 1 5




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Stouffville Spirit 6 Collingwood Colts 3 
Pickering Panthers 3 Markham Royals 2
Trenton Golden Hawks 5 Toronto Jr Canadiens 4
Burlington Cougars 6 Brantford 99'ers 1
North York Rangers 2 Mississauga Chargers 1
Toronto Patriots 7 Whitby Fury 3


Spirit 6 Colts 3 

Jamie Mazomenos broke a 3-3 tie with a goal late in the 2nd period for Stouffville, who move to within 1 point of Collingwood for 1st in the North Division

Payton Schaly, Will Redick & Andrew Suriyuth scored for Collingwood who hold a 1 point lead over Stouffville for 1st in the North Division

The Colts travel to Georgetown to meet the Raiders on Wednesday night


Period 1
Collingwood - Payton Schaly (Andrew Suriyuth, Will Redick) 1:26
Stouffville - Bailey Kirwin (Charlie Jeans) 11:05
Stouffville - Luke Strickland (Connor May, Holden Doggett) 13:23
Collingwood - Will Redick (Payton Schaly, Adrian Nabuurs) 18:20

Period 2
Stouffville - Tanner McEachern (Bailey Kirwin) 12:06
Collingwood - Andrew Suriyuth (Payton Schaly, Paul ODoherty) 15:38
Stouffville - Jamie Mazomenos (unassisted) 17:17

Period 3
Stouffville - Connor May (Carter Schott) 4:43
Stouffville - Bailey Kirwin (power play) (Pearce Baker) 18:29


STANDINGS

North Division
Collingwood 17 9 6 1 1 20
Stouffville 18 9 8 0 1 19
Markham 18 8 8 0 2 18
Pickering 15 7 8 0 0 14
Aurora  18 3 12 0 3 9


West Division
Oakville 18 14 3 1 0 29
Burlington 18 13 4 1 0 27
Georgetown 16 8 4 2 2 20
Brantford 16 8 8 0 0 16
Milton              16 5 9 1 1 12
Buffalo 14 5 8 0 1 11


South Division
Tor Patriots 18 15 2 0 1 31
Tor Jr Can 17 10 4 1 2 23
St Michaels 19 8 8 0 3 19
Mississauga 19 7 9 1 2 17
North York 17 5 8 1 3 14
Brampton 18 7 11 0 0 14
 

East Division
Wellington 19 15 3 1 0 31
Trenton 21 14 6 0 1 29
Whitby 17 7 6 1 3 18
Cobourg 16 5 8 2 1 13
Lindsay 19 3 14 1 1 8




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference

Listowel Cyclones 3 Waterloo Siskins 2
Cambridge Redhawks 3 Elmira Sugar Kings 2  
Kitchener Dutchmen 4 Brampton Bombers 2


Cyclones 3 Siskins 2

Brenden Clayton scored the game winner on a power play late in the 2nd period for the Cyclones

Tyler Hotson, a 10th round pick of the Owen Sound Attack, scored his 8th goal of the year for Listowel
 

Period 1
Listowel - Craig McKague (Brendan Koops, Blake Blevins) 3:50
Waterloo - Ty Mathews (Kai Greaves, Brock Krulicki) 11:27
Listowel - Tyler Hotson (Blake Blevins) 15:54

Period 2
Waterloo - Benton Hayes (Ty Anselmini, Matthew Prucha) 2:51
Listowel - Brenden Clayton (power play) (Trent Verbeek, Rylan Bowers) 14:08

Period 3
(no scoring)


Midwestern Conference Standings

Kitchener 17 12 3 1 1 26
Listowel 17 12 4 0 1 25
Elmira  16 11 3 0 2 24
Cambridge 16 10 5 0 1 21
Stratford 16 7 6 1 2 17
Brampton 18 5 11 1 1 12
Waterloo 15 4 10 1 0 9
Brantford 17 3 11 0 3 9




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Ville-Marie Pirates 5 New Tecumseth Civics 4
Temiscaming Titans 6 Bradford Rattlers 4


South

St. George Ravens 6 Tottenham Steam 4
Northumberland Stars 3 Toronto Predators 2
Kingsville Kings 5 Windsor Aces 3
 

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford are at New Tecumseth to face the Civics.
 

Ravens 6 Steam 4

1st Period
03:23 St. George Power Play - Matthew Gauthier  (Bailey Pritchard, Zac Mcinall)
14:09 St. George Samuel Sarossy  (Zac Mcinall, Adam Garaj)

2nd Period
01:27 Tottenham Short Handed - Temirlan Skindirov  (Marek Ondrasky, Oldrich Matejka)
18:44 St. George Axel Juntorp  (Christian Polillo, Kyle West)

3rd Period
03:25 Tottenham Zachary Dickens  (Oldrich Matejka, Aiden Charlebois)
05:14 Tottenham Power Play - Alexander Andrews  (Nicholas Portelli, Alex Fornari)
12:41 St. George Joseph Shaheen  (Unassisted)
16:08 St. George Power Play - Ben Maidment  (Kyle West, Christian Polillo)
16:42 Tottenham James Lowry  (Unassisted)
18:42 St. George Short Handed - Axel Juntorp  (Zac Mcinall, Elio-Emmanuel Noce)


North Division

New Tecumseth 18 14 4 0 0 28
Bradford Bulls 13 9 4 0 0 18
Temiscaming      12 9 3 0 0 18
Ville-Marie          13 8 4 0 1 17
West Nipissing 16 8 8 0 0 16
Bradford Rattlers 13 7 6 0 0 14
South Muskoka 15 6 7 0 2 14
Almaguin          17 6 10 0 1 13
Meaford            8 5 3 0 0 10
Bancroft          14 5 9 0 0 10
Ottawa              16 1 15 0 0 2
 

South Division

North York 15 11 3 0 1 23
St. George 12 11 1 0 0 22
Kingsville 15 9 3 0 3 21
Windsor 15 7 6 0 2 16
Durham 15 8 7 0 0 16
Niagara 13 6 6 0 1 13
Northumberland 13 4 6 0 3 11
Tottenham 13 4 8 0 1 9
London 8 3 5 0 0 6
Toronto 14 3 11 0 0 6



PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 8 Goderich Flyers 2

Spencer Dowd scored twice in the 1st period for Mitchell who now have sole possession of 3rd place in the standings

Mitch Fisher & Colton Quipp scored for Goderich.
 

Hawks 8 Flyers 2

Period 1
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (unassisted) 6:01
Mitchell - Zach Dow (Ryan Murray) 8:08
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Charlie Rankin, Jarett Bogdon) 9:01

Period 2
Goderich - Mitch Fisher (power play) (Jack Stecho, Nolan Gagnier) 7:52
Mitchell - Noah Benjamin (Tanner Hertel, Tyson Hall) 9:23
Mitchell - Tyson Hall (Tanner Hertel, Noah Benjamin) 14:28
Goderich - Colton Quipp (Mitch Fisher, Parker Gibbings) 15:53
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (Noah Benjamin, Aaron Skinner) 19:33

Period 3
Mitchell - Luken Van Pelt (power play) (Jake Finlayson, Riley Keupfer) 15:56
Mitchell - Noah Benjamin (power play) (Tanner Hertel, Tyson Hall) 17:26
 

Pollock Division Standings 

Wingham 15 11 3 1 0 23
Mount Forest 13 10 2 1 0 21
Mitchell 14 8 5 0 1 17
Kincardine 12 7 5 0 0 14
Hanover 12 6 5 0 1 13
Walkerton 14 2 11 0 1 5
Goderich 14 2 12 0 0 4




PJHL Carruthers Division

Caledon Golden Hawks 5 Schomberg Cougars 4  (OT)

Marc Bottero scored twice including the game winner in overtime for Caledon

With the point for losing in overtime, Schomberg moves into a 4 way tie for 1st with Stayner, Orillia and Alliston
 

Golden Hawks 5 Cougars 4 (OT)

Period 1
Schomberg - Cameron Clewes (Spencer Ripley, Harris Goan) 5:50
Caledon - Darius Kondrotas (Keyon Grenade, Vito Sica) 8:12
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Marc Bottero) 8:31
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (power play) (Cameron Robinson, Connor Childerhose) 14:05

Period 2
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Daniel Butt, Alex Mourani) 3:40
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Rees Cameron) 10:58
Caledon - Noah Li (short handed) (Jake Semmens) 18:57

Period 3
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Rees Cameron) 10:52
Overtime
Caledon - Marc Bottero (Jake Semmens) 3:11


Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 12 8 4 0 0 16
Orillia    12 8 4 0 0 16
Alliston 11 7 2 0 2 16
Schomberg 15 7 6 1 1 16
Penetang 13 7 6 0 0 14
Caledon 14 5 7 1 1 12
Huntsville 12 4 8 0 0 8
Midland 13 4 9 0 0 8




WOAA Senior Hockey

Petrolia Squires 4 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 4
 

Standings

Saugeen Shores Whawks 5 5 0 0 0 0 10
Shelburne Muskies          5 4 1 0 0 0 8
Ripley Wolves                 3 3 0 0 0 0 6
Clinton Radars            4 3 1 0 0 0 6
Elora Rocks                    5 3 2 0 0 0 6
Tavistock Royals            4 2 1 0 1 0 5
Seaforth Centenaires     3 2 1 0 0 0 4
Tillsonburg Thunder      4 2 2 0 0 0 4
Durham Thundercats    4 1 2 0 0 1 3
Petrolia Squires              5 1 3 1 0 0 3
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 5 1 3 1 0 0 3
Minto 81's                        4 1 3 0 0 0 2
Lucknow Lancers            2 0 2 0 0 0 0
Shallow Lake Crushers   5 0 5 0 0 0 0



The Georgian Bay Coyotes took their largest team ever, and one of their strongest teams ever to the 2019 Ontario Minor Track Association Cross Country Championships held at Centennial Park in Etobicoke on Saturday, October 26th.  There were almost 500 athletes competing from SK-Grade 9.  36 members were selected to represent the Coyotes with high hopes of many strong performances, and they did not disappoint.  Of their 6 teams of three members or more, they won two 1st place team awards and a 2nd place team award.  They also brought home 1 gold medal and had eight "Top-10" performances.  The Coyotes also had almost 1/3 of their team who had never competed at a Provincial XC Championship before.  So this was a great learning experience for them.

Our two top teams were the Mite Boys [7-8yo] and Tyke Boys [9-10yo].  Both teams were pre-race favourites and Liam Law [Meaford] grabbed our only gold medal in the Mite Boys 1000m race.  He had a dominant 12 second lead over his nearest competitor.  The strength of our Mite Boys came with how closely packed the team.   There was only 5 seconds separating our 2nd to 5th place runners.
Our Tyke Boys were equally as strong over their 1500m race.  Mason Bell [Georgian Bluffs] and Emmett Leary [Meaford] crossed the line 4th and 5th, with only 0.26 seconds separating them and our 3rd counter, Brennan Law [Meaford] was only 6 seconds back.

Our Mite Girls also put on quite a show.  Ella Kulakowsky [Thornbury] was their team leader, taking 7th spot and only 13 seconds back of 1st.  New-comers Allie MacKay [Owen Sound] and Dehlia Reekie [Meaford] were less than 25 seconds back of Ella.

Our Tyke Girls team was hoping to have a strong race day over their 1500m distance.  They had a VERY rough start as they all got swallowed up in the mass start of 55 competitors.  They were all thrown to the back of the pack and gave all they had to make up ground.  With a narrow course over the 1st half of the race, there was little room to make up ground.  The exciting parts of their experience were that they never gave up, there was only 10 seconds separating our top 6 girls, and that 7 of the 9 girls were all the youngest in their age group.  So those 7 girls all get to get revenge next year in the same age group.

The Atom Girls 2000m Race had the most competitors of the day with 87, with Keira Snelling [South Bruce Penninsula] leading the way.  She had a very solid race, crossing the line in 20th spot.  The Atom Boys 2000m Race was headed by Ethan Mei [Meaford].  He has made huge improvements this year and now is able to compete with the "big boys".  He was with the front pack over the first 1km and crossed the line in 6th spot, only 1 seconds back of the leader.

Our other solid race came in the Senior Girls 3000m Race.  Chantel Abbott [Collingwood] competed in her Simcoe Area XC Meet only 3 days earlier where she took 2nd spot.  On race day in Etobicoke she had her usual slowish start in the middle of the pack of 63 runners.  Her relentless solid pace moved her up to 9th overall and only 18 seconds behind 1st place.  

Overall it was an amazing experience for our Coyotes and also a very successful Championship meet.  The team will train for a few more weeks.  They will then take a well deserved rest before entering into their winter training / racing program.


Results:

Mite Girls 1km Race [2011-2012] - 2nd/3 Teams
Ella Kulakowsky [8yo] - 7th/20 @ 4:19.09
Allie MacKay [8yo] - 11th/20 @ 4:43.06
Dehlia Reekie [8yo] - 12th/20 @ 4:46.31
Estella Mei [8yo] - 16th/20 @ 5:08.18

Mite Boys 1km Race [2011-2012] - 1st/3 Teams
Liam Law [8yo] - 1st/22 @ 3:45.81 
Nathan Leary [8yo] - 9th/22 @ 4:11.15
Lucas Low [7yo] - 10th/22 @ 4:15.72
Preston Hines-Stoneleigh [8yo] - 11th/22 @ 4:16.28
Ben Traynor [8yo] - 12th/22 @ 4:16.93
Liam MacInnes-Wiley [7yo] - 15th/22 @ 4:36.59

Tyke Girls 1.5km Race [2009-2010] - 5th/7 Teams
Freja Kulakowsky [9yo] - 21st/55 @ 5:49.53
Remyelle Grady [10yo] - 23rd/55 @ 5:50.22
Taryn Weppler [10yo] - 24th/55 @ 5:51.22
Micah Abbott [9yo] - 26th/55 @ 5:54.09
Sydney Snelling [9yo] - 27th/55 @ 5:56.50
Estelle MacInnes-Wiley [9yo] - 30th/55 @ 5:59.62
Kate Earle [9yo] - 42nd/55 @ 6:18.62
Lydia Menard [9yo] - 48th/55 @ 6:49.09
Noelle House [9yo] - 53rd/55 @ 7:07.38

Tyke Boys 1.5km Race [2009-2010] - 1st/9 Teams
Mason Bell [10yo] - 4th/54 @ 5:08.37
Emmett Leary [10yo] - 5th/54 @ 5:08.63
Ethan Milne-Pearson [10yo] - 15th/54 @ 5:16.68
Brennan Law [10yo] - 15th/54 @ 5:29.22
Sebastien Mei [9yo] - 39th/54 @ 6:04.90
Hayden Pife-Alexander [9yo] - 43rd/54 @
Atom Girls 2km Race [2007-2008] - 7th/13 Teams
Keira Snelling [11yo] - 20th/87 @ 8:37.99
Taryn Lee [12yo] - 35th/87 @ 8:57.96
Olivia Latham [11yo] - 36th/87 @ 9:01.80
Lindy Kingston [12yo] - 73rd/87 @ 9:56.75

Atom Boys 2km Race [2007-2008] - 7th/10 Teams
Ethan Mei [12yo] - 6th/73 @ 7:57.65 
Kaj Kulakowsky [11yo] - 38th/73 @ 8:33.49
Luke House [12yo] - 49th/73 @ 8:57.48
Graeme Manwell [11yo] - 52nd/73 @ 9:03.70

Senior Girls 3km Race [2005-2006]
Chantel Abbott [13yo] - 9th/63 @ 11:24.12

Senior Boys 3km Race [2005-2006]
Kyle Manwell - [14yo] - 51st/58 @ 12:35.50
Dominic Manwell [13yo] - 55th/58 @ 12:48.3



Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Queen Bees 1 Goal Diggers 0  (OT)

Nicole Christie scored the overtime goal while Jackie McCartney had the assist


Wiarton 3 KTWs 1

Bryanna Bell, Courtney Wood and Courtney Thompson scored for Wiarton.  

Brittney Wark scored for the KTWs



Minor Hockey

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels tied Central Perth 3-3.

Moggie Valley Timber goals scored by Mitch Stevens, Hunter Schultz and Austin King.


Wingham 4 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber  3

Carson Torrie scored a pair for the Rebels and Jake Moran added a single.

 

Kincardine Kinucks  3 Chatsworth Power Workers Union Rebels 2

Dalen Frook scored unassisted and Chris Hardman had the second Rebels goal assisted by William Hoare. 

 

Minor Midget

Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 4 Centre Wellington Fusion 1

Cole Gowan scored two for Subaru, while Nolan Andrews and Ethan Kerr each scored once.


Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 5 Woolwich Wildcats 4

Cole Gowan scored two in the win, while Nolan Andrews, Ethan Kerr and Tyson Morrison added singles.



Peewee Girls

Clearview Pink in the Rink Tournament.

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 2 Temiskaming Shores Puck Hounds 2

Cali Hill & Shailan Miller socred for Shannon Deckers at Remax

 

Collingwood 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0

Brock Badgers 1 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0

North Bay 1 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0

Aimee Dubosq and Sarah VanDrunen shared the netminding duties.
 


Atom Girls

The Clearview IceCats Get Your Pink On in the Valley Tournament

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ice Hawks 3 Mount Forest Rams.1

Leah Cooper, Abby McMillan, and Rory Jex scored for the Fox Ice Hawks.


Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ice Hawks  3 Lindsay Lynx 0

Fox Ice Hawks goals came from Cameron Laycock, Alyssa Law, and Addison McCoubrey while Madison Feltis earned the shutout.


Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ice Hawks 4 North Halton Twisters 0 

Scoring came from Rory Jex, Cameron Laycock, Leah Cooper, and Abby McMillan, while Olivia Barber earned the shutout
 

Semifinal

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ice Hawks 1 Lindsay Lynx 0 (OT)

Alyssa Law scored the winning goal.


Final

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ice Hawks 4 Mount Forest 1

Leah Cooper, Avery Seaman, Alyssa Law, and Abby McMillan scored for the Fox Ice Hawks



Shallow Lake Atom Tournament 

Chatsworth Great Lakes Frame Company Rebels 1 Shallow Lake 0
Chatsworth Great Lakes Frame Company Rebels 5 Collingwood 1
Hanover 6 Chatsworth Great Lakes Frame Company Rebels 2



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc