Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, October 25, 2019

Wolves Upset Royals In Bluewater Football

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Bluewater Football Semifinal

Owen Sound District Wolves 31 Saugeen District Royals 23 

Lewis Hendry had 2 touchdowns for the Wolves

Owen Sound District advances to meet St Mary's in the Championship November 1st at Victoria Park, Owen Sound 



Cross Country

On Tuesday, October 22nd, the High School GBSSA Regional Cross Country Championships were held at Arrowhead Park in Hunstville under cool and windy conditions.  

Several Georgian Bay Coyote members were in attendance competing for their high schools

In the Grade 9 Novice 4km Girls Race, Avery O'Neil representing Collingwood Collegiate Institute, took 14th spot against 51 girls.  She stopped the clock in a time of 20:02.90, just 0.09 seconds behind former Coyote Payton Dodd.  Avery was 3rd member on her team which took 2nd Team award and will advance to OFSAA XC Champs on Saturday, November 2nd in Sudbury.

The Grade 9 Novice Boys 4km Race, Devlin Gillis from Thornbury also competed for C.C.I..  He also will advance to OFSSA as his team placed 1st overall.  Devlin crossed the line in 17th spot with a time of 18:03.62 and was 3rd member on his team.  Coyote team mate Rohan Egan, also from Thornbury, representing Jean Vanier High School in Collinwood, placed 21st overall against 77 runners with a time of 18:17.38.

The Grade 10 Junior Girls 5km Race had equally successful results.  Hailey Abbott was 1st overall against 49 girls with a winning time of 23:09.01.  Former Coyote Leah Ray was 3rd and Maddie Calder crossed the line in 9th spot with a time of 25:27.63.  The trio took top team awards as well and all three will be competing at OFSSA.

 

On Thursday, October 24th, the CWOSSA Cross Country Championships were held at the Ainsdale golf Course in Kincardine.  The Grade 9 Novice Girls 4km Race had Payton Weppler of Shallow Lake competing for St. Mary's High School in Owen Sound.  She had a solid performance as she placed 33rd of 112 girls in a time of 19:18.7.

In the Grade 10 Junior Boys 5km Race Jeffrey McPherson competed, also representing St. Mary's.  His 11th place performance stopped the clock at 23:20.3 with 151 guys on the line

Two veteran Coyotes competed in the Grade 11-12 Senior Boys 6km Race.  Ethan Pentland, a grade 11 student from Durham raced for JDSS in Hanover and Meaford's Spencer Book, a grade 12 GBCS student laced up against 199 other runners.  Pentland finished in 26th spot with a time of 21:46.7.  Book was close behind in 28th spot, stopping the clock at 21:49.0

Congrats to Hailey, Maddie, Avery and Devlin who advanced to the OFSSA XC Championships.  Most of our high school runners will compete 2 weeks after OFSAA at the Athletics Ontario XC Champs in King City on Sunday, November 17th.


 

Ontario Hockey League

Barrie Colts 3 Owen Sound Attack 2
Windsor Spitfires 6 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4
Sarnia Sting 4 Peterborough Petes 2
 

Colts 3 Attack 2

Alliston native Tyson Foerster had a goal & an assist for the Colts who have won 2 in a row

Linemates Matej Pejar & Ryan Suzuki also had 2 point games while Luke Bignell had the other goal for Barrie.

The Colts will host Niagara on Saturday night

Andrew Perrott and Sergei Popov had the goals for Owen Sound who had their 5 game win streak snapped.

Tomorrow night, Owen Sound will host the North Bay Battalion
 

1st Period
1, Barrie, Foerster 9 (Suzuki, Pekar), 13:27. 
2, Owen Sound, Perrott 2 (Dudas, McMaster), 17:30. 
3, Barrie, Bignell 5 (Tortora, Clarke), 18:55. 
Penalties-Pekar Bar (tripping), 8:55; Popov Os (interference), 10:43; Woolley Os (instigator, fighting, misc-instigating), 19:02; Cameron Bar (fight-inst. upon), 19:02.

2nd Period
4, Barrie, Pekar 12 (Suzuki, Foerster), 11:22 (PP). 
Penalties-Kirwin Os (roughing), 10:59; Robertson Os (roughing), 10:59; Bignell Bar (roughing), 10:59; Piercey Bar (tripping), 11:59; Seed Os (slashing), 12:12.

3rd Period
5, Owen Sound, Popov 4 (Lyle, Dudas), 15:45. 
Penalties-Hadfield Bar (tripping), 1:49; Duhart Bar (slashing), 4:02; Foerster Bar (interference), 17:02; Willms Bar (delay of game), 18:02.

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 11-12-19-42
Barrie 22-12-5-39.

Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 6-3-0-1 (39 shots-36 saves). 
Barrie, Silovs 4-2-0-1 (42 shots-40 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 0 / 6; 
Barrie 1 / 4.

Referees-Mike Cairns (34), Andrew Willmetts (57).
Linesmen-Riley Page (97), Ryan Card (83).

Attendance = 2,842

 

Spitfires 6 Greyhounds 4

Curtis Douglas, Thomas Stevenson and Kyle McDonald scored third period goals for the Spitfires who have won 4 in a row.

Cole Purboo, Connor Corcoran and captain Luke Boka also scored for Windsor

Tye Kartye, Rory Kerins, Cole MacKay and Marc Boudreau scored for the Greyhounds

 

Sting 4 Petes 2

Ethan Langevin made 41 saves for the Sting who also are on a 4 game win streak.

Justin Nolet, Brayden Guy and Ryan McGregor scored power play goals for Sarnia while Sean Josling had the other Sting goal.

Zach Gallant & Nick Robertson scored for the Petes

 

Tonight

Sarnia Sting at Kingston Frontenacs 7 pm
Kitchener Rangers at Ottawa 67's  7 pm
Oshawa Generals at Mississauga Steelheads 7 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at Niagara IceDogs 7 pm
Sudbury Wolves at Flint Firebirds 7 pm
North Bay Battalion at Guelph Storm 7:30 pm
Saginaw Spirit at London Knights 7:30 pm


Western Conference

Windsor          12 8 3 1 0 17
Owen Sound 11 7 3 0 1 15
Saginaw         13 8 4 1 0 17
Flint                 10 7 3 0 0 14
Kitchener        11 5 2 2 2 14
Erie                 13 6 5 0 2 14
Sault Ste Marie  13 6 6 1 0 13
Guelph          11 4 4 1 2 11
London            9 4 4 1 0 9
Sarnia           11 4 7 0 0 8


Eastern Conference

Peterborough 13 9 4 0 0 18
Sudbury           13 8 5 0 0 16
Oshawa           11 9 2 0 0 18
Barrie               12 7 4 0 1 15
Ottawa             11 7 4 0 0 14
Hamilton          12 5 6 1 0 11
Niagara            12 4 5 2 1 11
Mississauga    10 4 6 0 0 8
North Bay        12 3 9 0 0 6
Kingston          12 1 8 2 1 5

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 6

Sherbrooke Phoenix (11-1-1-0)
Oshawa Generals (9-2-0-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (8-1-3-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (7-1-3-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (8-3-1-0)
Owen Sound Attack (7-2-0-1)
Cape Breton Eagles (10-3-0-0)
Rimouski Oceanic (9-2-1-1)
Peterborough Petes (9-3-0-0)
Charlottetown Islanders (9-1-3-0)


Honourable Mention:

Everett Silvertips (8-3-0-0)
Flint Firebirds (7-3-0-0)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (9-4-0-0)



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Knights of Meaford 5 Almaguin Spartans 2

New Tecumseth Civics 6 Bradford Rattlers 5
 

 

Knights 5 Spartans 2

Jack Hilworth & Emil Larsen had a goal & an assist each for the Knights

Tomorrow night in Meaford, the Knights host the Ottawa Sharpshooters

1st Period
09:51 Meaford Power Play - Emil Larsen  (Alec Bolduc, Ashtyn Coleman)
17:32 Meaford Jack Hilworth  (Emil Larsen)

2nd Period
08:16 Meaford Jonathan Gosselin  (Alex Beardmore)
11:27 Meaford Derek Moorhouse  (Xavier Robitaille, Alex Beardmore)
19:15 Almaguin Power Play - Nikita Eruslanov  (Stepan Skvirsky)

3rd Period
08:57 Meaford Xavier Caza  (Jack Hilworth)
11:45 Almaguin Artur Fokin  (Nikita Dyakun)



Civics 6 Rattlers 5

Roman Kulakov had a hat trick for the Civics

Riley Nadau scored and had 4 assists for New Tecumseth


1st Period
10:25 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Brayden Morris  (Georgii Larshin, Simon Birkehorn)
16:26 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Roman Kulakov)

2nd Period
00:24 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Riley Nadeau, Drew Anderson)
02:30 Bradford Rattlers Alexander Guseinov  (Yuri Shklyaruk, Georgii Larshin)
03:09 New Tecumseth Lane Knapp  (Tyler Boyce, Savva Verbetskii)
03:45 New Tecumseth Power Play - Drew Anderson  (Riley Nadeau, Vadim Tsyrkunov)
08:42 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Riley Nadeau, Drew Anderson)
10:21 Bradford Rattlers Nikita Sakhno  (Daniil Shults, Alexander Guseinov)

3rd Period
10:52 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Roman Kulakov  (Riley Nadeau, Emils Erglis)
14:57 Bradford Rattlers Edgars Landsbergs  (Simon Hollander, Matthew Reynolds)
16:33 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Zakk Bekolay, Oleg Grishatov)

 

Tonight

South Muskoka Shield at West Nipissing Lynx  7:30 pm
St. George Ravens at Niagara Whalers    7:30 pm


North Division

New Tecumseth 16 13 3 0 0 26
Bradford Bulls 12 9 3 0 0 18
Temiscaming  10 8 2 0 0 16
Ville-Marie          12 7 4 0 1 15
Bradford Rattlers 12 7 5 0 0 14
South Muskoka 13 5 6 0 2 12
West Nipissing 14 6 8 0 0 12
Almaguin          16 6 10 0 0 12
Knights of Meaford 7 4 3 0 0 8
Bancroft          12 4 8 0 0 8
Ottawa              15 1 14 0 0 2


South Division

North York 14 10 3 0 1 21
St. George 10 10 0 0 0 20
Kingsville 13 7 3 0 3 17
Windsor 13 7 5 0 1 15
Durham 13 7 6 0 0 14
Niagara 11 4 6 0 1 9
Tottenham 11 4 6 0 1 9
Northumberland 11 2 6 0 3          7
London 7 3 4 0 0 6
Toronto 12 3 9 0 0 6




PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 4 Penetanguishene Kings 3
Orillia Terriers 10 Schomberg Cougars 5


Siskins 4 Kings 3

Ty Kulba scored twice for the Siskins

Josh Battistella had 3 assists for Stayner.


Period 1
Stayner - Sam Pink (Aidan Desforges, Cameron Weeks) 4:08
Stayner - Ty Kulba (Matthew Maidens, Josh Battistella) 10:39

Period 2
Penetang - Cam Cochrane (power play) (Caleb Booth, Cam Knowles) 2:19
Penetang - Tyson Gates (Jeremy Robertson, Errick Evenhuis) 3:50
Stayner - Ty Kulba (Josh Battistella, Matthew Maidens) 15:02
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (power play) (Josh Battistella, Wesley Weir) 17:19

Period 3
Penetang - Garrett Watson (Brayden Irwin, Kevin Shuttleworth) 2:48

 

Terriers 10 Cougars 5

Kyle Heitzner & Owen King both had a goal & 3 points for Orillia

The Terriers and Stayner share 1st place in the standings 


Period 1
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (Cameron Kokelj) 0:49
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Mitchell Newman, Trevor Dungey) 1:36
Orillia - Bowden Prentice (Joshua Linzner, Jack Beck) 3:18
Orillia - Kyle Challis (Owen King, Matt Priest) 4:03
Orillia - Will Prentice (Kyle Heitzner) 12:48
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (power play) (Mason Beck) 16:04
Orillia - Jack Beck (Joshua Linzner, Kyle Heitzner) 17:50

Period 2
Orillia - Josh Brown (Owen King) 7:21
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Anthony Roberts) 9:40
Orillia - Owen King (unassisted) 11:13
Schomberg - Trevor Dungey (Cameron Kokelj) 12:05
Schomberg - Rees Cameron (power play) (Cameron Kokelj) 13:49
Orillia - Evan Marlowe (power play) (Noah Quarrington, Taylor Rehling) 18:11

Period 3
Orillia - Josh Brown (Taylor Rehling) 12:53
Orillia - Jacob Linzner (Noah Quarrington, Will Prentice) 18:33


Tonight

Schomberg Cougars at Midland Flyers                      7:30 PM
Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets                         7:30 PM
Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM
 


Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 12 8 4 0 0 16
Orillia    12 8 4 0 0 16
Penetang 12 6 5 1 0 13
Schomberg 13 6 6 1 0 13
Alliston 9 5 2 0 2 12
Huntsville 11 4 7 0 0 8
Midland 11 4 7 0 0 8
Caledon 12 3 7 2 0 8
 


PJHL Pollock Division Tonight

Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton Hawks 8:20 PM
Wingham Ironmen at Mitchell Hawks 8:30 PM
Goderich Flyers at Kincardine Bullldogs 8:30 PM


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 13 10 2 1 0 21
Mount Forest 11 8 2 1 0 17
Mitchell 11 6 4 0 1 13
Hanover 12 6 5 0 1 13
Kincardine 10 5 5 0 0 10
Walkerton 12 2 9 0 1 5
Goderich 11 2 9 0 0 4





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Stouffville Spirit 4 Markham Royals 1
Georgetown Raiders 1 Brantford 99'ers 0

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts host the Aurora Tigers

The Colts lead the North Division by 1 point over Stouffville

Stouffville will be in Collingwood on Sunday afternoon


Wellington Dukes at Trenton Golden Hawks 7:30 PM
Toronto Jr Canadiens at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
Cobourg Cougars at Milton Menace             7:30 PM
Oakville Blades at Burlington Cougars          7:30 PM
Markham Royals at Pickering Panthers          7:30 PM
Brampton Admirals at Lindsay Muskies          7:40 PM




North Division

Collingwood 15 8 5 1 1 18
Stouffville 17 8 8 0 1 17
Markham 16 7 7 0 2 16
Pickering 13 6 7 0 0 12
Aurora 16 3 11 0 2 8
 

West Division

Oakville 16 12 3 1 0 25
Burlington 15 11 3 1 0 23
Georgetown 15 8 4 2 1 19
Brantford 15 8 7 0 0 16
Buffalo 14 5 8 0 1 11
Milton  15 4 9 1 1 10


South Division

Tor Patriots 16 13 2 0 1 27
Toronto JCan 15 10 3 1 1 22
St Michaels 17 7 7 0 3 17
Mississauga 17 7 8 1 1 16
Brampton 16 6 10 0 0 12
North York 16 4 9 1 2 11


East Division

Wellington 17 13 3 1 0 27
Trenton 19 13 5 0 1 27
Whitby              15 6 5 1 3 16
Cobourg 15 5 7 2 1 13
Lindsay 18 3 13 1 1 8




Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Georgian Bay Thunder 34 St. Mary's Mustangs 25
 

Senior Girls Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 8 7 1 14
Georgian Bay (A) 9 7 2 14
St. Mary's (AA) 9 7 2 14
Peninsula Shores (A) 7 2 5 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 2 6 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 9 0 9 0


South

Walkerton (A)             7 6 1 12
Kincardine (A)              5 4 1 8
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 3 4 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 2 4 4
Saugeen (AA) 5 0 5 0



Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball 

Bruce Peninsula Panthers 25 Owen Sound District Wolves  14
St. Mary's Mustangs 40 Georgian Bay Vikings 14


Junior Girls Basketball Standings

North

Bruce Peninsula (A) 5 4 1 8
St. Mary's (AA) 4 3 1 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 3 2 6
Georgian Bay (A) 6 0 6 0


South

Walkerton (A) 7 7 0 14
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 4 2 8
Saugeen (AA) 5 2 3 4
Kincardine (A)             5 2 3 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 0 7 0



Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

at John Diefenbaker Secondary School, Hanover

Kincardine District Knights 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0


Junior Boys Volleyball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 16
Walkerton (A) 9 6 3 12
Saugeen (AA) 8 5 3 10
Kincardine (A) 10 2 8 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 11 2 9 4


North

St. Mary's (AA) 10 10 0 20
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 5 3 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 12 5 7 10
Bruce Peninsula (A) 10 4 6 8
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0
 



Owen Sound Ladies Volleyball

Van Wyk 4 Carson's Camp 4
Bruce Wild CFP 8 Samli Law 0
Jessco Builders 4 Tin Man Aluminum 4 



Minor Hockey

Bantam Girls

Owen Sound Tamming Law Ice Hawks 1 Collingwood Lightning 0

Marissa Rouse assisted by Courtney Scott accounted for the Ice Hawk goal


Atom

Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 12 Chatsworth Great Lakes Frame Company Rebels 3
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc