Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, October 4, 2019

Glover Leads Mustangs

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 4/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Saginaw Spirit 5 Niagara IceDogs 4
Ottawa 67's 5 Windsor Spitfires 4  (OT)
Peterborough Petes 5 North Bay Battalion 2



Spirit 5 IceDogs 4

The Spirit outshot Niagara 51-19 

Ethan Cardwell scored twice for Saginaw while Damien Giroux, Mitchell Smith and Nicholas Porco added singles

Jake Uberti, Akil Thomas, Kyen Sopa and Oliver Castleman scored for Niagara g

 

67's 5 Spitfires 4 (OT)

Elora native Mitchell Hoelscher scored the overtime winner for the 67's.
 
Jack Quinn scored twice for Ottawa while Graeme Clarke & Brenden Sirizzotti added singles.

Egor Afanasyev, Grayson Ladd, Will Cuylle and captain Luke Boka scored for Windsor



Petes 5 Battalion 2

Rookie Mason McTavish scored two goals for the Petes while another rookie J.R. Avon, Nick Robertson and Semyon Der-Arguchintsev also scored in the Peterborough victory.

Mason Primeau and Luke Moncada (shorthanded) scored for the Battalion.


The Owen Sound Attack visit the Kitchener Rangers tonight.

You can hear the Attack & Rangers live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Sprucedale Agromart.

Saturday, the Attack host Connor Roberts and the Flint Firebirds.

 

STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sault Ste Marie 8
Saginaw 7
Windsor 7
Erie 6
Flint 6
Owen Sound Attack 5
London 4
Kitchener 4
Guelph 3
Sarnia 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa 8
Ottawa 8
Barrie 6
Niagara 6
Sudbury 6
Peterborough 6
Hamilton 2
North Bay 2
Kingston 1
Mississauga 0

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 3

Ottawa 67's (3-1-0-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (3-0-1-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (4-0-1-0)
Portland Winterhawks (3-0-0-0)
Cape Breton Eagles (4-0-0-0)
Soo Greyhounds (4-0-0-0)
Oshawa Generals (4-0-0-0)
London Knights (2-2-0-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (2-1-1-0)
Vancouver Giants (3-2-0-0)
 

Honourable Mention:

Calgary Hitmen (3-0-1-0)
Rimouski Oceanic (3-0-0-1)
Prince Albert Raiders (3-0-1-0)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics 8 South Muskoka Shield 0

Roman Kulakov had a goal & 5 points in the victory.

Matthew Senra had a 2 goal game for New Tecumseth

The Civics are 8 & 1 on the season and lead the North Division


Civics 8 Shield 0

1st Period
12:24 New Tecumseth Power Play - Mikhail Kornilov  (Viacheslav Vorobev, Maksim Kalashnikov)

2nd Period
02:19 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Roman Kulakov, Miroslav Riazantsev)
07:09 New Tecumseth Power Play - Savva Verbetskii  (Roman Kulakov, Riley Nadeau)
11:21 New Tecumseth Maksim Kalashnikov  (Ivan Koshkarov, Roman Vasilev)

3rd Period
00:33 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Viacheslav Vorobev, Mikhail Kornilov)
02:33 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Riley Nadeau, Mikhail Kornilov)
09:37 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Roman Kulakov, Riley Nadeau)
19:35 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Matthew Senra, Roman Kulakov)


Tonight
( Home Team listed first )

West Nipissing Lynx vs Almaguin Spartans  7:30 pm
Niagara Whalers vs St. George Ravens        7:30 pm
Toronto Predators vs North York Renegades  7:30 pm
Temiscaming Titans vs Ottawa Sharpshooters  7:30 pm

Wednesday, the Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls
 

Standings

North Division

New Tec 9 8 1 0 0 16
Brad Bulls 8 6 2 0 0 12
Temiscaming 6 5 1 0 0 10
Brad Rattlers 6 4 2 0 0 8
Bancroft 6 3 3 0 0 6
Ville-Marie 6 3 3 0 0 6
W Nipissing 8 3 5 0 0 6
Almaguin 9 3 6 0 0 6
Meaford 3 2 1 0 0 4
S Muskoka 8 1 6 0 1 3
Ottawa 7 0 7 0 0 0
 

South Division

North York 7 6 1 0 0 12
Kingsville 7 5 1 0 1 11
St. George 4 4 0 0 0 8
Windsor 7 3 3 0 1 7
Durham 6 3 3 0 0 6
Niagara 4 2 2 0 0 4
Nthumberlnd 5 2 3 0 0 4
Tottenham 6 1 4 0 1 3
London 4 1 3 0 0 2
Toronto 6 1 5 0 0 2





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brantford 99'ers 5 Trenton Golden Hawks 3
Lindsay Muskies 2 St Michaels Buzzers 1

The Collingwood Colts are at Wellington tonight & then at Stouffville on Saturday night


North Division
Markham 8 4 2 0 2 10
Collingwood 9 5 4 0 0 10
Stouffville 10 5 5 0 0 10
Pickering 8 2 6 0 0 4
Aurora 8 0 6 0 2 2

West Division
Burlington 9 8 1 0 0 16
Oakville 8 7 1 0 0 14
Brantford 6 4 2 0 0 8
Georgetown 7 3 2 2 0 8
Milton  9 2 6 1 0 5
Buffalo 7 2 5 0 0 4

South Division
Tor Patriots 9 7 1 0 1 15
Brampton 9 5 4 0 0 10
Mississauga 10 4 4 1 1 10
Tor JCan 8 4 3 0 1 9
St Michaels 11 3 5 0 3 9
North York 8 3 4 0 1 7

East Division
Wellington 11 9 2 0 0 18
Trenton 12 8 3 0 1 17
Whitby 7 4 2 0 1 9
Cobourg 9 4 4 1 0 9
Lindsay 13 2 9 1 1 6




PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 7 Penetanguishene Kings 2
Schomberg Cougars 6 Orillia Terriers 3


Cougars 6 Terriers 3

Harris Goen & Spencer Ripley both had 3 point games for the Cougars

Nevin King, Kyle Heitzner & Jack Beck scored for Orillia

 

Period 1
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (power play) (Owen Heilemann, Spencer Ripley) 1:48
Schomberg - Harris Goan (Spencer Ripley) 8:00
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Cameron Kokelj, Owen Heilemann) 12:45

Period 2
Schomberg - Quinn Godfrey (power play) (Harris Goan, Rees Cameron) 11:17
Orillia - Jack Beck (Kyle Heitzner, Mason Beck) 18:24

Period 3
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Harris Goan) 7:16
Orillia - Nevin King (Gabe Leis) 11:10
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (Bowden Prentice) 11:34
Schomberg - Connor Childerhose (Jonathan Calleja) 17:08

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 5 5 0 0 0 10
Alliston 5 3 1 0 1 7
Midland 5 3 2 0 0 6
Penetang 6 3 3 0 0 6
Orillia    6 3 3 0 0 6
Schomberg 7 3 4 0 0 6
Caledon 6 2 4 0 0 4
Huntsville 6 1 5 0 0 2


PJHL Pollock Division Tonight

Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8:00 PM
Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen 8:00 PM
Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton hawks 8:20 PM


Standings

Wingham 6 6 0 0 0 12
Mount Forest 5 4 1 0 0 8
Mitchell 5 3 1 0 1 7
Hanover 6 3 2 0 1 7
Kincardine 6 3 3 0 0 6
Walkerton 6 1 5 0 0 2
Goderich 6 0 6 0 0 0


 

PJHLSouth 

Port Dover Sailors 6 Niagara RiverHawks 3
Ayr Centennials 6 Paris Mounties 
Hespeler Shamrocks 5 Dundas Blues 3
 

PJHL East

Picton Pirates 4 Campbellford Rebels 3
 

PJHL West

Amherstburg Admirals 4 Petrolia Flyers 3

 

Bluewater Football

St. Mary's Mustangs 34 Grey Highlands Lions 0

Clayton Glover scored 3 touchdowns for St Mary's while Blair Whitehouse kicked 4 converts

Quarterback MJ McKenzie & Will Kazarian also scored majors in the victory

The Mustangs lead the league at 3 & 0

Grey Highlands is 0 & 3


Today

Saugeen District Royals at Owen Sound District Wolves

Both teams are 1 & 1

3 pm for Kickoff at OSDSS





Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 39 Georgian Bay Thunder 36

Owen Sound District Wolves 20 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0

Grey Highlands Lions 37 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 16

Avery Ward and Lauren Holliday were the top scorers for the Lions 

 

North

St. Mary's (AA)      3 3 0 6
Georgian Bay (A) 3 2 1 4
Pen Shores (A)    2 1 1 2
OSDSS (AAA)      2 1 1 2
G Highlands (AA) 3 1 2 2
Bruce Pen (A)        3 0 3 0
 

South

Walkerton (A)          3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA)  2 1 1 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 1 2 2
Kincardine (A)          1 0 1 0
Saugeen (AA)         1 0 1 0




Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 32 Georgian Bay Thunder 5
Bruce Peninsula Panthers 26 Owen Sound District Wolves 22
 

North

St. Mary's (AA)          2 2 0 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 1 1 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A)     2 0 2 0

 
South

Walkerton (A)  3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
S Heart (AA)     2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A)  1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 0 3 0



Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

at Saugeen District Secondary School, Port Elgin

Saugeen District Royals 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Saugeen District Royals 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0

 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 2 2 0 4
Walkerton (A) 2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A)             1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 0 3 0
 

North

Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 2 0 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 2 2 4
St. Mary's (AA) 1 1 0 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 0 1 0
Georgian Bay (A) 2 0 2 0




Martin Wins Award

Owen Sound Minor Soccer had their Annual General meeting last night.

Kim Martin was awarded the Margaret Hofmann Memorial Volunteer of the Year award.

Mark Perry will once again be the President of Minor Soccer

 

The 2020 Board of Directors:

President -Mark Perry
1st Vice President - Jason Dantas
2nd Vice President -Chrishan Fernando
Treasurer- Andrew Howlett
Field Coordinator - Jim McManaman
Scheduler -Joanne Fryer
Referee Coordinator -Dennis Farwell
Coach Coordinators: Oliver Clark
                                      Chuck Rossell
Equipment Coordinator- 
Pat McManaman
Social Media - Mercedes Mitchell
Indoor Soccer Chair - Rob Dickinson




Barbeque for Weiler

The 2019 WBSC Americas Under 17 Men’s Softball Qualifier will be conducted November 1st to 10th at Guatemala City.

The top 4 teams from the Guatemala Tournament qualify for the 2020 WBSC Softball Under 18 Men’s Softball World Cup that will take place in New Zealand in February.

Hepworth resident Matthew Weiler is a member of the Canadian team

Weiler, who is a student at St Mary's High School in Owen Sound, will be hosting a family fundraising barbeque on Sunday to assist in funding for the trip.

For more information on the barbeque, text 519-376-4679.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc