Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Going To Guatemala

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Interview with Matthew Weiler of the Shallow Lake Sting

 The 2019 WBSC Americas Under 17 Men’s Softball Qualifier will be conducted November 1st to 10th at Guatemala City.

The top 4 teams from the Guatemala Tournament qualify for the 2020 WBSC Softball Under 18 Men’s Softball World Cup that will take place in New Zealand in February.

Hepworth resident Matthew Weiler is a member of the Canadian team.

Weiler, who is a student at St Mary's High School in Owen Sound, will be hosting a family fundraising barbeque on Sunday to assist in funding for the trip.

For more information on the barbeque, text 519-376-4679.

Matthew Weiler spoke to Fred Wallace about the opportunity & the event. 

 

 

Softball Canada Release


Softball Canada is pleased to announce the list of fifteen (15) athletes who have been named to the 2019 U17 Junior Men’s National Team. 
The roster has been determined by the coaching staff following a series of combines held across Canada earlier this year and the recently completed U16 Boys’ and U19 Men’s Canadian Championships.
 
Team Canada is scheduled to compete at the 2019 WBSC Americas U17 Men’s Softball Qualifier from November 1-10 in Guatemala City, Guatemala. 
The top four teams from that event will qualify for the 2020 WBSC Softball U18 Men’s Softball World Cup that will take place February 22 until March 1 in Palmerston, New Zealand.
 
Canada finished fourth at the previous WBSC Junior Men’s World Championship held in Prince Albert, Sask. in 2018. This will mark the first time a regional qualifier is held for teams to attend the World Cup, which will also see an age category change from U19 to U18.

The athletes who will represent Canada at the 2019 WBSC Americas U17 Men’s Softball Qualifier are:
Jack Becker Drumbo, Ont.
Ryan Bicknell Prince Albert, Sask.
Connor Brooks Napanee, Ont.
Xavier Daneau St-Célestin, Que.
Brock Fencott Belleville, Ont.
Brody Fraser Upper Nine Mile River, N.S.
Max Major Delisle, Sask.
Mason McKay Tavistock, Ont.+++++++
Jackson Pegelo Cargill, Ont.++++++
Owen Rahn Durham, Ont.++++++++
Joey Rousseau St-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Que.
Nathan Running Innerkip, Ont.
Andrew VanBoekel Bright, Ont.
Matthew Weiler Hepworth, Ont. +++++++
Reese Yantzi Shakespeare, Ont.
COACHING STAFF
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Head Coach Jeff Ellsworth St. Lawrence, P.E.I.
Assistant Coach Kalen Kovitch Pince Albert, Sask.
Assistant Coach Mark Quinn Mermaid, P.E.I.
Assistant Coach Shaun Winship Belmont, Ont.
Athletic Therapist Mark Kiervin Saint John, N.B.
Manager - MNT Mike Branchaud Ottawa, Ont.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc