Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Gold For Hooper, Bronze For Haber

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 2/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Rowing Canada 



National Rowing Championships

at Burnaby Lake, BC

Owen Sound rower Bayleigh Hooper won Gold in the the PR3 Women’s Single Sculls for a 2nd straight year.

In the Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls, Owen Sound native Kate Haber was 3rd and took the Bronze medal




Ontario College Golf Championships

at Cataraqui Golf & Country, Kingston

Humber College leads the Division 1 standings in both Men's & Women's play

Georgian College is 2nd in the Women's Division 1 standings going to the final round today

Hanover native Rachael Rier plays for Georgian and sits 3rd in the individual Women's standings, 4 strokes back of the leader


 

Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 20 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0
Georgian Bay Thunder 41 Grey Highlands Lions 18


North

St. Mary's (AA)      2 2 0 4
Georgian Bay (A) 2 2 0 4
Pen Shores (A)    1 1 0 2
OSDSS (AAA)      1 0 1 0
G Highlands (AA) 2 0 2 0
Bruce Pen (A)        2 0 2 0
 

South

Walkerton (A)          2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A)          0 0 0 0
Sacred Heart (AA)  1 0 1 0
Saugeen (AA)         1 0 1 0



Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 32 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 27
 

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2
St. Mary's (AA)          1 1 0 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 1 0 1 0
Georgian Bay (A)     1 0 1 0
 

South

Walkerton (A)  2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A)  0 0 0 0
S Heart (AA)     1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 0 2 0




Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 1
( 25-19, 22-25 & 15-13 )

 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 1 1 0 2
Walkerton (A) 1 0 1 0
 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 4
Peninsula Shores (A) 1 0 1 0
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 0 1 0




Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

at Sacred Heart High School

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
( 25-18 & 25-9 )

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
( 25-11 & 25-18 )

Walkerton Riverhawks 2  John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
( 25-16 & 25-17 )

 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
Walkerton (A)  2 1 1 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 0 2 0
 

North

Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 2 0 4
Georgian Bay (A) 1 0 1 0
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 0 1 0




PJHL

Lakefield Chiefs 5 Little Britain Merchants 1
Essex 73's 6 Petrolia Flyers 0
 

Pollock Division

Wingham 6 6 0 0 0 12
Mount Forest 5 4 1 0 0 8
Mitchell 5 3 1 0 1 7
Hanover 6 3 2 0 1 7
Kincardine 6 3 3 0 0 6
Walkerton 6 1 5 0 0 2
Goderich 6 0 6 0 0 0


Carruthers Division

Stayner 4 4 0 0 0 8
Alliston 5 3 1 0 1 7
Midland 5 3 2 0 0 6
Penetang 5 3 2 0 0 6
Orillia    5 3 2 0 0 6
Schomberg 6 2 4 0 0 4
Caledon 6 2 4 0 0 4
Huntsville 6 1 5 0 0 2





Vaughn CHL Team of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the second edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from September 23-29.

The forward ranks are headlined by London Knights centre Connor McMichael, who posted five goals and two assists for seven points to help guide his club to back-to-back victories over the Erie Otters and Hamilton Bulldogs. For his efforts, the Washington Capitals first-round pick was recognized as the OHL On the Run Player of the Week.

Drawing even with McMichael at seven points is Rimouski Oceanic left-wing Alexis Lafreniere, a projected top selection for the upcoming 2020 NHL Draft who picked up two goals and five assists as his squad downed the Sherbrooke Phoenix and Drummondville Voltigeurs to push their season-opening record to 3-0-0-1 for top spot in the QMJHL’s East Division.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Lethbridge Hurricanes centre Dylan Cozens who made an immediate impact upon returning from NHL training camp with the Buffalo Sabres to notch three goals and three assists as the Hurricanes came away with a split against the Red Deer Rebels and Edmonton Oil Kings. Cozens’ six-point production also helped him earn WHL On the Run Player of the Week honours.

On the back end, the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week includes Saginaw Spirit first-year import blue-liner Ilya Solovyov, who amassed eight points across three games counting one goal and seven assists. That stretch included a five-point night against the Sarnia Sting in which Solovyov was later recognized as the CHL Player of the Night.
Sharing the blue line is Vancouver Giants defenceman Bowen Byram, who returned to the club this week after auditioning with the Colorado Avalanche. The 18-year-old rearguard evidently needed little time to ready for game action wrapping up the week with five points – all coming as assists – in a trio of games.

Between the pipes, Tri-City Americans netminder Beck Warm was nearly unbeatable across two appearances as he came away with two victories while turning aside a combined 69 of 70 shots. He finished the week with a 0.50 goals-against-average and .986 save percentage with a top performance that featured a 38-save shutout against the Spokane Chiefs.

 

The Owen Sound Attack have a divisional game on Friday when they visit the Kitchener Rangers

You can hear the Attack & Rangers live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Sunbelt Rentals.
 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sault Ste Marie 8
Erie 6
Windsor 6
Flint 6
Owen Sound Attack 5
Saginaw 5
London 4
Kitchener 4
Guelph 3
Sarnia 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa 8
Barrie 6
Niagara 6
Sudbury 6
Ottawa 6
Peterborough 4
Hamilton 2
North Bay 2
Kingston 1
Mississauga 0





Minor Hockey

Minor Bantam

The Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack swept their weekend defeating the Centre Wellington Fusion 9-3, blanking the Brampton 45's. 7 - 0 & then shading the Oakville Rangers 3-2
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc