Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Colts Coach Canned

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 1/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Junior Hockey League

Wellington Dukes 2 Cobourg Cougars 1

Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Wellington to face the Dukes

Saturday, the Colts are at Stouffville



Standings

North Division

Markham 7 4 1 0 2 10
Collingwood 9 5 4 0 0 10
Stouffville 10 5 5 0 0 10
Pickering 8 2 6 0 0 4
Aurora 8 0 6 0 2 2


West Division

Burlington 9 8 1 0 0 16
Oakville 8 7 1 0 0 14
Georgetown 7 3 2 2 0 8
Brantford 5 3 2 0 0 6
Milton  9 2 6 1 0 5
Buffalo 6 1 5 0 0 2


South Division

Tor Patriots 9 7 1 0 1 15
Brampton 9 5 4 0 0 10
Mississauga 10 4 4 1 1 10
Tor JCan 8 4 3 0 1 9
St Michaels 10 3 4 0 3 9
North York 8 3 4 0 1 7


East Division

Wellington 11 9 2 0 0 18
Trenton 11 8 2 0 1 17
Whitby 7 4 2 0 1 9
Cobourg 9 4 4 1 0 9
Lindsay 12 1 9 1 1 4




The Collingwood Colts replaced head coach Greg Johnston with Thomas Milne.

The Colts & Johnston, a former NHL'er, parted ways on Sunday in an announcement that was made on the team's Facebook Page.

Milne led the Trenton Golden Hawks to a 33 win season last year and previously had been with Newmarket.

The Colts also announced Darcy Roy as the new associate coach. 


 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Durham Roadrunners 5 Tottenham Steam 4  (OT)

Ryan Dreossi had the overtime winner for the Roadrunners

Marek Ondrasky scored twice for Tottenham while netminder Nicklaus Robinson was named 1st star for the Steam

Robinson made 47 saves in the game

The Knights of Meaford are off until October 9th when they travel to Bradford to meet the Bulls

 

Roadrunners 5 Steam 4  (OT)

1st Period
00:48 Durham Shayne Pearsall  (Justin Gillis, Dalton Grace)
10:16 Tottenham Short Handed - Aiden Charlebois  (Marek Ondrasky, Ryan Carey)

2nd Period
09:15 Durham Justin Gillis  (Unassisted)

3rd Period\
03:49 Tottenham Short Handed - Marek Ondrasky  (Unassisted)
04:13 Durham Power Play - Anthony Dicarlo  (Marcus Mealey, Johnathan Sawka)
14:05 Tottenham Alex Fornari  (James Lowry)
14:25 Tottenham Marek Ondrasky  (Zachary Dickens, Daytona Moneas)
16:24 Durham Ryan Dreossi  (Dalton Grace, Steve Potts)

Overtime
15:06 Durham Ryan Dreossi  (Jake Rooney, Justin Gillis)

 

North Division Standings

New Tec 8 7 1 0 0 14
Brad Bulls 7 6 1 0 0 12
Temiscaming 6 5 1 0 0 10
Brad Rattlers 6 4 2 0 0 8
Bancroft 6 3 3 0 0 6
Ville-Marie 6 3 3 0 0 6
W Nipissing 8 3 5 0 0 6
Almaguin 9 3 6 0 0 6
Meaford 3 2 1 0 0 4
S Muskoka 6 0 5 0 1 1
Ottawa 7 0 7 0 0 0
 

South Division Standings

North York 7 6 1 0 0 12
Kingsville 7 5 1 0 1 11
St. George 4 4 0 0 0 8
Windsor 7 3 3 0 1 7
Durham 6 3 3 0 0 6
Niagara 4 2 2 0 0 4
Nthumberlnd 5 2 3 0 0 4
Tottenham 6 1 4 0 1 3
London 4 1 3 0 0 2
Toronto 6 1 5 0 0 2


 

Kudos for Connor

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Washington Capitals prospect Connor McMichael of the London Knights is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the week of regular season action ending September 29 with five goals, two assists and seven points over two games with a plus/minus rating of plus-3.

McMichael recorded a pair of multi-point performances as the Knights recovered from a slow start to win both of their weekend matchups. The 6-foot, 181Ib. centre produced a two-goal effort on Friday as the Knights scored their first victory of the season in a 6-2 triumph over the visiting Erie Otters. McMichael recorded five shots on goal in the game and went 10-for-14 in the faceoff circle, book-ending London's scoring with goals in the first and third periods. He proceeded to register a career-high five points in Saturday's 7-3 road win over his former club, the Hamilton Bulldogs.

McMichael recorded his second career OHL hat-trick along with two assists, capping his trio with a shorthanded goal beyond the midway point of the third period.

An 18-year-old from Ajax, Ont., McMichael receives Player of the Week honours for the first time in his OHL career. The first round (25th overall) pick of the Washington Capitals in this past summer's NHL Draft currently leads the league with seven goals to go with 10 points through four contests. He put up 72 points (36-36--72) over 67 games with the Knights last season and was originally a first round (11th overall) pick of the Hamilton Bulldogs in the 2017 OHL Priority Selection from the Ajax-Pickering Raiders Minor Midgets.

Also considered for the award this week was Saginaw Spirit 19-year-old defenceman Ilya Solovyov. The first-year blueliner from Belarus recorded an impressive five points (1-4--5) in Friday's 9-3 road win over the Sarnia Sting, finishing the weekend with eight points (1-7--8) over three contests as the Spirit went 2-1. Owen Sound Attack winger Sergey Popov also received consideration, recording six points (1-5--6) in a 10-0 win over the Barrie Colts on Thursday before finishing the weekend with seven points (1-6--7) as the Bears went 2-1.
 

Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Kitchener to meet the Rangers

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Owen Sound Subaru

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sault Ste Marie 8
Erie 6
Windsor 6
Flint 6
Owen Sound Attack 5
Saginaw 5
London 4
Kitchener 4
Guelph 3
Sarnia 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa 8
Barrie 6
Niagara 6
Sudbury 6
Ottawa 6
Peterborough 4
Hamilton 2
North Bay 2
Kingston 1
Mississauga 0




Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans 39 Saugeen District Royals 18

Walkerton Riverhawks 38 Sacred Heart Crusaders 23

Harley Martin had 8 points for the Lady Crusaders


South

Walkerton (A) 2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A)             0 0 0 0
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 0 1 0
Saugeen (AA) 1 0 1 0

North

St. Mary's (AA) 1 1 0 2
Georgian Bay (A) 1 1 0 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 1 1 0 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 0 1 0
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 0 1 0
Bruce Peninsula (A) 1 0 1 0



Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 32 John Diefenbaker Trojans 20

Rachel Schuster led the Junior Lady Royals with 8 points.


Walkerton Riverhawks 39 Sacred Heart Crusaders 30
 

South

Walkerton (A) 2 2 0 4
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A)              0 0 0 0
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 2 0 2 0
 

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 0 0 0 0
St. Mary's (AA) 0 0 0 0
Georgian Bay (A) 1 0 1 0



Bluewater Exhibition Football

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Owen Sound District Wolves  

2 pm





OCAA Golf Championship

at Cataraqui Golf & Country, Kingston

The Men's & Women's teams from Humber lead after the opening round.

Individually, on the Women's Division, Hanover native Rachael Rier who plays for Georgian College shot an 83 yesterday & is tied for 4th.

 

Minor Hockey

Tri County Minor Midget

Oakville Rangers 4 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 0

Burlington Eagles 3 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack  2

Joey Ackert and Hunter McMillan scored for Owen Sound Subaru




Hall

The Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Committee is now accepting nominations for Athlete - Builders & Teams, for the 2020 Induction Ceremony.

Application forms can be picked up and returned to Staci at the Community Services Department at City Hall.

The Deadline for applications is December 31st.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc