Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, September 30, 2019

Grey Motors United Eliminated

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Sept 30/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Kitchener & District Soccer League Quarterfinal

Kitchener Supersonics 5 Owen Sound Grey Motors United 1



Ontario Hockey League

Sudbury Wolves 5 Kitchener Rangers 4  (SO)
Flint Firebirds 8 Sarnia Sting 5
Saginaw Spirit 3 Niagara IceDogs 0
Peterborough Petes 3 Ottawa 67's 2
Oshawa Generals 4 Kingston Frontenacs 1


Wolves 5 Rangers 4 (SO)

Shane Bulitka had the game tying goal for the Wolves late in the 3rd period

Quinton Byfield and Blake Murray scored in the shootout for Sudbury

Murray, Byfield and defenceman Jack Thompson scored regulation goals in the victory.

Kitchener underage Francesco Pinelli scored twice while Riley Damiani and Jonathan Yantsis jad the other Ranger goals.

Owen Sound native Lucas Pfeil stopped 28 shots for the Rangers who lost all 3 games on a Northern road swing.

Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Kitchener to face the Rangers

You can hear the Attack & Rangers live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Van Dolders Home Team



Firebirds 8 Sting 5

Ethan Keppen scored twice for the Firebirds who have won 3 straight

Evan Vierling, Cody Morgan, Vladislav Kolyachonok, Ty Dellandrea, first rounder Brennan Othmann & Evgeniy Oksentyuk also scored for Flint.

Brayden Guy, Jacob Perreault, Sean Josling, Eric Hjorth and Calvin Martin scored the Sting who are 0 & 3 on the year.
 
 

Spirit 3 IceDogs 0

Marshall Frappier stopped 26 shots for his second career OHL shutout

Roberto Mancini, Cole Coskey and Cole Perfetti scored for the Spirit


Petes 3 67's 2

Zach Gallant scored the winner for the Petes

Toronto Maple Leaf prospect Nick Robertson and Max Grondin also scored for Peterborough

Elora native Mitchell Hoelscher had both goals for the 67's.



Generals 4 Frontenacs 1

Collingwood native Allan McShane scored shorthanded and had 3 points for the Generals. 

Jacob Winterton, Oliver Suni and David Jesus also scored for Oshawa.

Former Attack netminder Andrew MacLean stopped 12 shots for the win.

Shane Wright, the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, scored his first OHL goal for the Frontenacs.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sault Ste Marie 8
Erie 6
Windsor 6
Flint 6
Owen Sound Attack 5
Saginaw 5
London 4
Kitchener 4
Guelph 3
Sarnia 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa 8
Barrie 6
Niagara 6
Sudbury 6
Ottawa 6
Peterborough 4
Hamilton 2
North Bay 2
Kingston 1
Mississauga 0




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Collingwood Colts 6 Aurora Tigers 5  (OT)

Adrian Nabuurs scored in overtime for the Colts

Nathan Naves of Sauble Beach was among the goal scorers for Collingwood who overcame a 4-0 deficit

Friday, The Colts who are in a 3 way tie for 1st in the North, are at Wellington to meet the Dukes
 

Period 1
Aurora - Steven Li (Sebastian Tamburro) 12:18
Aurora - Caleb Minns (Noah Minns, Braeden McKinnon) 15:42
Aurora - Bryce Young (Trevor Grasby, Jonathan Balah) 19:56

Period 2
Aurora - Andrew Langlois (power play) (Noah Romeo) 5:02
Collingwood - Will Redick (Adrian Nabuurs, Zach Taylor) 8:34
Collingwood - Justin Kyle (Will Redick, Adrian Nabuurs) 12:43
Aurora - Andrew Langlois (power play) (Noah Minns) 16:39

Period 3
Collingwood - Will Redick (Justin Kyle, Zach Taylor) 0:42
Collingwood - Nathan Naves (Christian Taylor, Nicholas Cirone) 6:17
Collingwood - Andrew Suriyuth (Justin Kyle, Zach Taylor) 15:59
Overtime
Collingwood - Adrian Nabuurs (Andrew Suriyuth, Zach Taylor) 0:25


Lindsay Muskies 2 Milton Menace 2
Mississauga Chargers 5 Toronto Jr Canadiens 1
Brampton Admirals 5 North York Rangers 0
Toronto Patriots 10 St Michaels Buzzers 6
Wellington Dukes 4 Trenton Golden Hawks 3
 

North Division
Markham 7 4 1 0 2 10
Collingwood 9 5 4 0 0 10
Stouffville 10 5 5 0 0 10
Pickering 8 2 6 0 0 4
Aurora 8 0 6 0 2 2


West Division
Burlington 9 8 1 0 0 16
Oakville 8 7 1 0 0 14
Georgetown 7 3 2 2 0 8
Brantford 5 3 2 0 0 6
Milton  9 2 6 1 0 5
Buffalo 6 1 5 0 0 2


South Division
Tor Patriots 9 7 1 0 1 15
Brampton 9 5 4 0 0 10
Mississauga 10 4 4 1 1 10
Tor JCan 8 4 3 0 1 9
St Michaels 10 3 4 0 3 9
North York 8 3 4 0 1 7


East Division
Trenton 11 8 2 0 1 17
Wellington 10 8 2 0 0 16
Whitby 7 4 2 0 1 9
Cobourg 8 4 3 1 0 9
Lindsay 12 1 9 1 1 4




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference

Listowel Cyclones 4 Elmira Sugar Kings 2
Stratford Warriors 3 Waterloo Siskins 2
Brampton Bombers 3 Brantford Bandits 1   
Cambridge Redhawks 4 Kitchener Dutchmen 1


Midwestern Conference Standings

Listowel 8 6 1 0 1 13
Stratford 9 5 2 1 1 12
Elmira  7 5 2 0 0 10
Cambridge 8 5 3 0 0 10
Kitchener 8 4 3 0 1 9
Brampton 9 4 4 1 0 9
Brantford 8 2 5 0 1 5
Waterloo 7 0 7 0 0 0




PJHL Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen 5 Walkerton Hawks 1

Hayden Robinson scored twice for Wingham

Trevor Fischer had the goal for Walkerton
 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Wingham - Corey Restoule (Liam Melady, Dana Smith) 2:34
Wingham - Hayden Robinson (unassisted) 14:40
Wingham - Hayden Robinson (Ryan Litt) 19:08

Period 3
Wingham - Liam Melady (Tyson Koopman, Logan Tolton) 2:32
Wingham - Jacob Bishop (Corey Restoule) 3:38
Walkerton - Trevor Fischer (Connor Borth) 7:36


Pollock Division

Wingham 6 6 0 0 0 12
Mount Forest 5 4 1 0 0 8
Mitchell 5 3 1 0 1 7
Hanover 6 3 2 0 1 7
Kincardine 6 3 3 0 0 6
Walkerton 6 1 5 0 0 2
Goderich 6 0 6 0 0 0




PJHL Carruthers Division

Midland Flyers 2 Alliston Hornets 1
Caledon Golden Hawks 3 Schomberg Cougars 2
 

Flyers 2 Hornets 1

Nathan Robertson scored the game winner for Midland.
Liam Kendall had the goal for Alliston
 

Period 1
Midland - Ryan Twigg (Noah Parent, Kelby Parkinson) 4:02
Alliston - Liam Kendall (power play) (Mitch Livingston, Evan Spencer) 9:02

Period 2
Midland - Nathan Robertson (Stevon Hlusiak, Ryan Twigg) 11:32

Period 3
(no scoring)



Golden Hawks 3 Cougars 2

Marc Bottero had the game winning goal for Caledon
 

Period 1
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Marc Bottero) 9:38
Schomberg - Jonathan Calleja (Connor Childerhose, Brenndan Eason) 10:22

Period 2
Schomberg - Brenndan Eason (power play) (Spencer Ripley) 8:34
Caledon - Dante Zuccaro (Daniel Butt, Everett Flewelling) 13:20

Period 3
Caledon - Marc Bottero (power play) (Daniel Butt) 5:28


Carruthers Division

Stayner 4 4 0 0 0 8
Alliston 5 3 1 0 1 7
Midland 5 3 2 0 0 6
Penetang 5 3 2 0 0 6
Orillia    5 3 2 0 0 6
Schomberg 6 2 4 0 0 4
Caledon 6 2 4 0 0 4
Huntsville 6 1 5 0 0 2

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North 

New Tecumseth Civics 12 Ottawa Sharpshooters 2
Bradford Rattlers 6 Almaguin Spartans 4


South

Kingsville Kings 4 Toronto Predators 3
St. George Ravens 5 North York Renegades 2
Niagara Whalers 6 Northumberland Stars 4
 

 

Civics 12 Sharpshooters 2

1st Period
03:30 New Tecumseth Vadim Shatunov  (Marshel Tupper)
04:40 New Tecumseth Savva Verbetskii  (Lane Knapp, Tyler Boyce)
05:26 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Matthew Senra, Ryan Fraser)
11:26 New Tecumseth Maksim Kalashnikov  (Viacheslav Vorobev)
18:12 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Riley Nadeau, Matthew Senra)

2nd Period
02:45 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Matthew Senra, Aristarkh Pashentsev)
04:51 Ottawa Power Play - Marc Andre Cayer  (Nicolas Papineau)
06:23 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Roman Kulakov  (Tyler Boyce)
08:08 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Riley Nadeau)
12:59 New Tecumseth Power Play - Tyler Boyce  (Riley Nadeau, Volodymyr Bulych)
17:45 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Unassisted)
18:40 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Marshel Tupper  (Miroslav Riazantsev)
19:56 New Tecumseth Ryan Fraser  (Maksim Kalashnikov)

3rd Period
01:41 Ottawa Mathis Gauvreau  (Josh Casey, Marc Andre Cayer)


The Knights of Meaford are off until October 9th when they travel to Bradford to meet the Bulls
 

North Division

New Tec 8 7 1 0 0 14
Brad Bulls 7 6 1 0 0 12
Temiscaming 6 5 1 0 0 10
Brad Rattlers 6 4 2 0 0 8
Bancroft 6 3 3 0 0 6
Ville-Marie 6 3 3 0 0 6
W Nipissing 8 3 5 0 0 6
Almaguin 9 3 6 0 0 6
Meaford 3 2 1 0 0 4
S Muskoka 6 0 5 0 1 1
Ottawa 7 0 7 0 0 0
 

South Division

North York 7 6 1 0 0 12
Kingsville 7 5 1 0 1 11
St. George 4 4 0 0 0 8
Windsor 7 3 3 0 1 7
Niagara 4 2 2 0 0 4
Durham 5 2 3 0 0 4
Nthumberlnd 5 2 3 0 0 4
London 4 1 3 0 0 2
Tottenham 5 1 4 0 0 2
Toronto 6 1 5 0 0 2



Minor Hockey

Atom

New Hamburg 5 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2

Both Attack goals were scored by Avery Yarde, assisted by Christian Sinclair, Brayden Power, Josh Rayner and Chace Minard.



Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 7 Erin-Hillborough 0

Wyatt Fry netted 4 goals, while Kaden Zoldy, Mindard and Kai Bonterre all netted one.

Assists by Yarde, Barron Sanford, Andrew Carmichael, and Ty Foster.  

The shutout went to Myles Tennant.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc