Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, September 23, 2019

McBride Leads Cobble ProAm

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Sept 23/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Cobble Beach ProAm

Cobble Beach pro Ryan McBride shot a 72 in Round 1 yesterday.

McBride aced his final hole yesterday & leads the standings with 50 points going to the final round today

Gord Burns is 2nd with 44 points
 

Other Leaders

Terry O'Brien 43
Alan McLean 43
Billy Walsh 42




Ontario Hockey League

Sudbury Wolves 3 Mississauga Steelheads 1

Blake Murray had a goal & 3 points for Sudbury

Christian Purboo made 27 saves for Sudbury.

Shane Bulitka and Quinton Byfield also scored in the victory.

Aidan Prueter scored for the Steelheads.


The Owen Sound Attack play their next two games on the road; Thursday at Barrie & Friday at Guelph

You can hear the road games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Pro Sport Fan Shop


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Erie Otters 4
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4
Windsor Spitfires 2
Kitchener Rangers 2
Flint Firebirds 2
Owen Sound Attack 1
Guelph Storm 1
Saginaw Spirit 1
Sarnia Sting 0
London Knights 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Barrie Colts 4
Ottawa 67's 4
Niagara IceDogs 4
Oshawa Generals 2
Peterborough Petes 2
Hamilton Bulldogs 2
Sudbury Wolves 2
Kingston Fronteancs 0
Mississauga Steelheads 0
North Bay Battalion 0



 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference

Listowel Cyclones 3 Brantford Bandits 2 (2OT)
Elmira Sugar Kings 5 Brampton Bombers 1
Cambridge Redhawks 4 Waterloo Siskins 1
 

Cyclones 3 Bandits 2 (2OT)

Rylan Bowers scored twice for the Cyclones including the overtime winner

Bowers had the game winner at 1:38 of the 2nd extra frame


Period 1
Listowel - Tyler Hotson (power play) (David Mabey, Thomas Gangl) 17:23

Period 2
Listowel - Rylan Bowers (unassisted) 16:09

Period 3
Brantford - Brenden Anderson (unassisted) 6:54
Brantford - Nathan Yeck (Jordan Simpson, Chandler Romeo) 15:51

Overtime
(no scoring)

2nd Overtime
Listowel - Rylan Bowers (Trent Verbeek) 1:38



Midwestern Conference Standings

Listowel 6 4 1 0 1 9
Elmira  5 4 1 0 0 8
Cambridge 6 4 2 0 0 8
Kitchener 6 3 2 0 1 7
Brampton 6 3 2 1 0 7
Stratford 6 2 2 1 1 6
Brantford 6 2 3 0 1 5
Waterloo 5 0 5 0 0          0


 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brampton Admirals 4 Toronto Jr Canadiens 1
Wellington Dukes 6 Trenton Golden Hawks 3
North York Rangers 3 Mississauga Chargers 0

Friday night, the Collingwood Colts will host the Stouffville Spirit

 

North Division

Collingwood 5 4 1 0 0 8
Markham 5 3 1 0 1 7
Stouffville 6 3 3 0 0 6
Pickering 5 0 5 0 0 0
Aurora 4 0 4 0 0 0

West Division

Burlington 5 5 0 0 0 10
Oakville 4 4 0 0 0 8
Georgetown 5 3 0 2 0 8
Brantford 3 1 2 0 0 2
Milton  5 0 5 0 0 0
Buffalo 4 0 4 0 0 0

South Division

Brampton 5 4 1 0 0 8
Tor Patriots 5 4 1 0 0 8
Mississauga 6 3 2 1 0 7
North York 4 2 1 0 1 5
Tor JCan 5 2 2 0 1 5
St Michaels 6 1 2 0 3 5

East Division

Wellington 7 6 1 0 0 12
Trenton 7 5 2 0 0 10
Cobourg 6 3 2 1 0 7
Whitby 4 2 2 0 0 4
Lindsay 8 0 7 0 1 1



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North 

Bradford Rattlers 7 West Nipissing Lynx 1
Almaguin Spartans 8 Ottawa Sharpshooters  5
Temiscaming Titans 7 Ville-Marie Pirates 5

South 

Kingsville Kings 5 Tottenham Steam 1
North York Renegades 8 London Lakers 5
St. George Ravens 11 Northumberland Stars 0
Windsor Aces 7 Niagara Whalers 3
 

 

Spartans 8 Sharpshooters 5

1st Period
15:23 Almaguin Aldus Granath  (Sergey Tyukavin)
16:58 Almaguin Anthony Masanotti  (Artur Fokin)
17:22 Ottawa Nicolas Papineau  (Dante Papalia)
18:13 Almaguin Nikita Eruslanov  (Anthony Masanotti)

2nd Period
02:16 Ottawa Power Play - Hakim Ratt  (Shauni Mestanapeo, Joey Gryglewski)
07:00 Ottawa Power Play - Marc Andre Cayer  (Unassisted)
07:25 Almaguin Short Handed - Nikita Eruslanov  (Unassisted)
09:00 Almaguin Short Handed - Anthony Masanotti  (Unassisted)
11:46 Ottawa Power Play - Stanley Fontaine  (Jean Rock Cayer)
13:49 Almaguin Aldus Granath  (Anthony Masanotti, Daniel Mamedov)
19:21 Almaguin Anthony Masanotti  (Anton Nordlander, Amadeus Grusland)
19:38 Almaguin Anthony Masanotti  (Amadeus Grusland)

3rd Period
05:54 Ottawa Power Play - Marc Andre Cayer  (Hakim Ratt)


Kings 5 Steam 1

1st Period
08:49 Kingsville Power Play - Zachary Dillen  (Bryce Tracey)
16:03 Kingsville Richard Boruta  (Dexter Gourlay, Benjamin Cunningham)
18:51 Tottenham Andrej Tichy  (James Lowry, Marek Ondrasky)

2nd Period
01:45 Kingsville Power Play - Richard Boruta  (David Matecha, Jan Novak)

3rd Period
07:10 Kingsville Richard Boruta  (Pavel Svoboda, Dexter Gourlay)
18:27 Kingsville Vaclav Boguaj  (Bryce Tracey)


Tonight

Toronto Renegades at Durham Roadrunners  8:30 pm

Friday night, the Knights of Meaford will meet the Rockhounds in Bancroft 



North Division

Bradford Bulls 6 5 1 0 0 10
New Tecumseth 5 4 1 0 0 8
Temiscaming  5 4 1 0 0 8
Almaguin            5 3 1 0 1 7
Bancroft            4 3 1 0 0 6
Bradford Rattlers 5 3 2 0 0 6
Ville-Marie          5 3 2 0 0 6
West Nipissing 6 1 5 0 0 2
Meaford            1 0 1 0 0 0
Ottawa              5 0 5 0 0 0
South Muskoka 5 0 5 0 0          0

South Division

North York 5 5 0 0 0 10
Kingsville 6 4 1 0 1 9
St. George 3 3 0 0 0 6
Nthumberland 4 2 2 0 0 4
Windsor 5 1 3 0 1 3
Niagara 2 1 1 0 0 2
Durham 3 1 2 0 0 2
Toronto 3 1 2 0 0 2
Tottenham 4 1 3 0 0 2
London 3 0 3 0 0 0




PJHL Pollock Division

Hanover Barons 2 Goderich Flyers 1
Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks (ppd)
 

Barons 2 Flyers 1

Ryan Marriage & Mark Aljoe scored for the Barons

Chad Treble had the goal for the Flyers.
 

Period 1
Hanover - Ryan Marriage (short handed) (Ethan Hebel, Kyle Detweiler) 13:54

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Hanover - Mark Aljoe (Luke Hoelscher, Quinton Maddock) 0:25
Goderich - Chad Treble (Colton Quipp) 15:51


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 4 4 0 0 0 8
Hanover 4 2 1 0 1 5
Mitchell 3 2 1 0 0 4
Mount Forest 3 2 1 0 0 4
Kincardine 4 2 2 0 0 4
Walkerton 4 1 3 0 0 2
Goderich 4 0 4 0 0 0




PJHL Carruthers Division

Midland Flyers 6 Huntsville Otters 4 
Caledon Golden Hawks 5 Penetanguishene Kings 4
 

Flyers 6 Otters 4

Period 1
Huntsville - Cam Walters (Chris Locke, Nick Coleman) 5:24

Period 2
Midland - Nathan Robertson (Broderick Black) 2:22
Midland - Ryan Twigg (power play) (Noah Rowland, Stevon Hlusiak) 4:17
Midland - Teghan Thayer-Hewson (Stevon Hlusiak) 6:08
Huntsville - Cole Earl (Jake Hildebrandt, Colin Jones) 13:00
Midland - Broderick Black (Noah Rowland) 19:14

Period 3
Huntsville - Brody Tracey (Jake Hildebrandt, Colin Jones) 4:17
Huntsville - Chris Locke (Cole Earl) 7:00
Midland - Josh Quinn (Broderick Black) 13:07
Midland - Broderick Black (short handed) (unassisted) 18:29

 

Golden Hawks 5 Kings 4

Period 1
Caledon - Luke Miehm (power play) (Everett Flewelling, Daniel Butt) 3:34
Caledon - Noah Li (Marc Bottero, Ethan Lajeunesse) 4:41
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Brandon Bressette, Riley Thayer) 5:38
Caledon - Dante Zuccaro (Ethan Lajeunesse) 13:29

Period 2
Caledon - Jake Semmens (Ethan Lajeunesse, Kory Lund) 7:55
Penetang - Nate Robitaille (Jared Aube) 11:51
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Luke Miehm, Dante Zuccaro) 19:24

Period 3
Penetang - Jared Aube (Derek ONeill, Errick Evenhuis) 18:44
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (extra attacker) (Nate Robitaille, Cam Knowles) 19:39

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 3 3 0 0 0 6
Alliston 3 2 0 0 1 5
Schomberg 3 2 1 0 0 4
Penetang 3 2 1 0 0 4
Orillia    3 1 2 0 0 2
Midland 3 1 2 0 0 2
Caledon 4 1 3 0 0 2
Huntsville 4 1 3 0 0 2





Kitchener & District Soccer League

Stratford City FC 3 Guelph Gryphons 1
Cambridge Supersonics 2 Banat SFC 1

Owen Sound Grey Motors United has not set their playoff date yet
 

Premier Division Standings

Stratford City FC                                  35
Cambridge Supersonics                      34
Polish Eagles SC                                29
IST Serbia                                         28
Banat SFC                                        27
Riverside FC                                     24
Owen Sound Grey Motors United     15
Listowel United                                   6
Guelph Gryphons                                0
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc