Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, September 18, 2019

McNabb & Caskenette Selected

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Sept 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


National Lacrosse League Entry Draft 

at Philadelphia 

Two Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse grads were selected.

Jake McNabb was taken in the 2nd Round by the Colorado Mammoth while the Toronto Rock picked Jordan Caskenette in the 6th round

McNabb scored 26 goals for the St Catharines Athletics in Junior A play last year.

Caskenette scored 4 times for the Minto Cup Champion Orangeville Northmen last season.
 

 

FIRST ROUND

New York – Tyson Gibson, Robert Morris, Forward
Rochester – Ryland Rees, Stony Brook, Transition
New England (from Philadelphia) –  Andrew Kew, Tampa, Forward
Saskatchewan (from Vancouver) –  Holden Garlent, Canisius, Transition
Halifax – Clarke Petterson, Cornell, Forward
Colorado – Warren Jeffrey, Vermont, Defenseman
Calgary (from New England) – Liam LeClair, Six Nations Jr. A, Defenseman
Calgary (from San Diego) – Haiden Dickson, Coquitlam Adanacs, Forward
Saskatchewan – Justin Robinson, Robert Morris, Transition
New York (from Toronto via Saskatchewan) – Tyson Bomberry, Syracuse, Defense
Georgia – Kason Tarbell, Cornell, Defense
Buffalo – Brent Noseworthy, Michigan, Defense
Georgia (from Calgary) – Ryan MacSpadyen, Mercy College, Transition
Halifax (compensatory selection – Matt Vinc) – Trevor Smyth, RIT, Defense
Toronto (compensatory selection – Brodie Merrill) – Aaron Forster, NJIT, Transition
Saskatchewan (compensatory selection – Dan Dawson) – Tanner Thomson, Marquette, Forward
 New England (compensatory selection – Aaron Bold) – Zach Goodrich, Towson
 

SECOND ROUND

Rochester – Cory Highfield, Umass – Lowell, Forward/Transition
New York – Jake Fox, Johns Hopkins, Forward
Philadelphia – Alex Pace, Brock University, Forward/Transition
Philadelphia (From Georgia) – Matt Marinier, Burlington Chiefs,  Defense
Calgary (From Georgia) – Marshal King, Drexel, Forward
Colorado – Will Malcolm, New Westminster Salmonbellies
New York (from New England) – Connor Farrell, Long Island University
San Diego – Matthew Sykes, Mimico, Defense
Colorado (from Saskatchewan via San Diego) – Brett Craig, Seton Hill, Defense
Toronto – Zach Manns, Drexel, Forward
San Diego (from Georgia) – Devyn Mayea, Burlington Chiefs, Defense
Buffalo – Nathaniel Kozevnikov, Robert Morris
Halifax (from Calgary via Buffalo via New England) – Clay Scanlan, Six Nations, Forward
Colorado (compensatory pick) – Jake McNabb, St. Catherine’s, Forward
Rochester – Dustin Pratt, Orangeville Northmen
New York – Gale Thorpe, Ohio State, Forward

 

THIRD ROUND

New York – John Wagner, Marquette, Forward
Rochester – Thomas Whitty, St. Catherine’s, Defense
Philadelphia – Pat Spencer, Loyola, Forward
Rochester (from Vancouver) – Matt Van Galen, Detroit Mercy
Halifax – Showahnonkon Thompson, Awkesasne Jr A
Colorado – Dylan Kinnear, Towson
Calgary (from New England) – Nick Scott, Langley Thunder
San Diego – Kyle Dawson, Nanaimo Jr. A, Forward
Saskatchewan – Cameron DunKerley, Victoria Jr. A, Goalie
Toronto – Jamison Dilks, Six Nations Jr. A
Georgia – TJ Comizio, Villanova, Transition/Defense
Buffalo – Ryder Garnsey, Notre Dame, Forward,
Calgary – Landon Kells, Peterborough Jr. A, Goalie
New York – Travis Longboat, Six Nations Arrows, Forward
Rochester – Sean Darroch, Lindenwood, Defense

 

FOURTH ROUND

Rochester – Tyler Biles, Brampton Jr. A
New York – Jack Rowlett, North Carolina, Defense
Philadelphia – Kyle Marr, Johns Hopkins, Forward
Vancouver – Derek Lloyd, Stony Brook
Philadelphia (from Halifax) – Dave Smith, Virginia, Transition/Defense
New England (From Georgia) – Braiden Davis, Vermont
Buffalo (from New England) – Taylor Kauffeldt, Brampton Jr. A
San Diego – Oliver Bolisteri, Six Nations Jr. A
Toronto – Troy Holowchuk, Six Nations Jr A
Georgia – Gunnar Schimoler, UMBC
Buffalo – Tyler Halls, Orangeville
New England (from Calgary) – Bailey Brown, Toronto Beaches
Rochester – Bradley Voigt, Syracuse, Forward
New York – Matthew Borges, Ohio State, Defense

 

FIFTH ROUND

New York – Daylen Hill, Six Nations
Rochester – Carter Badour, Saint Rose, Forward
Philadelphia – Jordan Krug, Cabrini University, Forward
Vancouver – Keegan Bell, Langley Thunder
Halifax – Matt Dziama, Virginia, Transition
Colorado – Dan Bucaro, Georgetown, Forward
New England – Tristan Rai, Lehigh, Forward
San Diego – Ryan Jones, Delta Jr. A
Saskatchewan – Luke Keenan, Princeton, Forward
Toronto – Ryan Conrad, Virginia, Transition
Georgia – Jordan Gillis, Hamilton Jr. B
Georgia (from Buffalo) – Mikey Herring, Virginia, Forward
Calgary – Cordell Hastings, Calgary Shamrocks Jr. B

 

SIXTH ROUND

Rochester  – Alec Simons, Mimico Jr A
New York – Brad McKinney, Syracuse
Philadelphia – Austin Fusco, Syracuse, Defense
Vancouver – Gord Phillips, Monmouth
Halifax – Brad Fannell, St. Catherine’s Jr. A
Colorado – Liam Osborne, Belmont Abbey
New England – Travis Brown, Orangeville
San Diego – Russ Oakes, Onondaga CC
Saskatchewan – Jordan Getz, Wheeling University
Toronto – Jordan Caskenette, Orangeville Jr A
Georgia – VOID
Buffalo – Joel Watson, Whitby
Calgary – Travis Getz, Wheeling





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North York Renegades 8 Tottenham Steam 3

Mike Rennie had a goal & 3 points for the Renegades

Daytona Moneas, Aiden Charlebois & Zachary Dickens scored for Tottenham
 

1st Period
08:11 North York Power Play - Maxwell Rath  (Mike Rennie, TJ Hunter)
11:19 Tottenham Power Play - Daytona Moneas  (Unassisted)
17:48 North York Santino Foti  (Josef Orlita, Kyle Munyankuge)
19:36 North York Power Play - Fedor Beloborodov  (Santino Foti, Maksim Noskov)

2nd Period
01:30 North York Josh Grimes  (Rick Pantling, Michael Askov)
02:17 Tottenham Aiden Charlebois  (Alex Fornari, Ryan Carey)
07:10 North York Mike Rennie  (Christian Bascio, Maksim Noskov)
17:01 North York Kyle Munyankuge  (Alexander Noble, Marquis Grant-Mentis)

3rd Period
Time Team Goal (Assist)
11:05 North York TJ Hunter  (Mike Rennie)
16:31 North York Michael Rizza  (Unassisted)
17:45 Tottenham Zachary Dickens  (Aiden Charlebois, Alex Fornari)



Tonight

South Muskoka Shield at Bradford Bulls 8 pm

The Knights of Meaford open their season tomorrow night when they visit the New Tecumseth Civics



STANDINGS

North Division

Bradford Bulls 5 4 1 0 0 8
New Tecumseth 4 3 1 0 0 6
Almaguin          2 2 0 0 0 4
Bancroft          3 2 1 0 0 4
Temiscaming  3 2 1 0 0 4
Ville-Marie        3 2 1 0 0 4
Bradford Rattlers 3 1 2 0 0 2
West Nipissing 4 1 3 0 0 2
South Muskoka 3 0 2 0 1 1
Meaford            0 0 0 0 0 0
Ottawa              4 0 4 0 0 0


South Division

North York 3 3 0 0 0 6
Kingsville 4 2 1 0 1 5
St. George 2 2 0 0 0 4
Northumberland 3 2 1 0 0 4
Niagara 1 1 0 0 0 2
Durham 3 1 2 0 0 2
Toronto 2 1 1 0 0 2
Windsor 3 0 2 0 1 1
London 1 0 1 0 0 0
Tottenham 2 0 2 0 0 0



PJHL

Lakefield 5 Clarington 2
North Kawartha 4 Little Britain 2
Lakeshore 2 Essex 1

Tonight

Dundas Blues at Glanbrook Rangers 7:30 PM
Dresden at Wheatley 7:30 PM



The Owen Sound Attack Season & Home Opener in the Ontario Hockey League is Saturday when they host the Ottawa 67's

The Attack went 3 & 1 in the pre-season, winning their last 3 outings.

Game time Saturday night is 7:30 pm

Prior to the game, there will be a " Fan Fest " outside the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre beginning at 4:30 pm.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc